High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > General Chit Chat > Mounts and Installs Forum
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

Mounts and Installs Forum A place to discuss viewing distance, mounts, stands and more! RSS - Mounts and Installs Forum

New home construction install HELP!

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-28-2009, 09:48 AM   #1
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 32
Default New home construction install HELP!

Hope this is the right forum, if there is a better forum for this topic please move or I will repost.. thanks!

Guys, new to the forum.

Here's my sitch. New home construction. Framers are done today. They framed in the entertainment cabinet in the living room yesterday. This is going to be the "command center" for the entire house. I have run extron MHR-5 cable paired with Cat5e network cable (for the remote IR transmitters) in 7 rooms of the house (Guest BR1, Guest BR2, Kitchen, Office, Master Bed, Master Bath) the longest run being about 75 feet from the centrally located "command center" in the living room. I also have 6 coaxial RG-6 cables coming into this media cabinet as well to feed the Direct TV receivers, but I'm think of going ahead and putting 2 more in there for a total of 8 to just have the overkill for it. The living room TV is right above the media cabinet all framed in with basically a 9ft HDMI & component cable in a conduit through the wall.

Here are some of my questions with a diagram attached below for help.

Are these component distribution amplifiers from Radioshack suitable for replicating the signal to the other displays?

I'm wanting to use this Xantech 10 IR emitter kit for the whole setup. My concern with this particular kit is that there is only ONE input terminal for all the IR transmittors, now obviously with 10 seperate emitters (included) its not a problem pasting the emittes onto the equipment. But in my install I'm using 3 (or maybe more) Direct TV satelite recievers and if they all have the same IR code, then everytime one of the Direct TV universal remotes say "Powers ON, or Volumes UP" then it will flash that command accross all 10 emitters and thus all 3 Direct TV boxes will change. Now I have read, heard or believe to have seen that one can change the IR code for each Direct TV box... If this is true, then with this particular Xantech Module be streamline?

I plan on just using something like these Xantech transmitters if that will make a difference.

Everything going from the Media cabinet to the "Main" living room TV will be HDMI.

I've never installed anything this large scale before, but I just want to make sure that everything looks good.

Please I need your opinions, help and suggestions because by no means am I the most certified expert installer, but I am pretty digital savvy.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Media_Wiring.jpg (64.2 KB, 28 views)

Last edited by gclg2000; 07-28-2009 at 10:00 AM..
gclg2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2009, 08:17 AM   #2
SD HURTS MY EYES
 
Stew4HD's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Tejas Baby
Posts: 9,989
Default

I wish I had more info on the IR codes for those sat boxes...

As for the wiring and set up, you are wanting to be able to change the channels on each box from one location? That is what it looks like in your diagram.
__________________
___________________________________
For PFC5 I miss ya, buddy WB L2W!
Living Room:
*JVC DLA-RS40 3D projector
Da-Lite wall mounted screen 110" diag.
DirecTV DVR
Sony PlayStation 3 60GB (first gen)
Toshiba HD-XA2 HD DVD
*Denon AVR-A100
Magnepan MMGW L/R
Magnepan MMGC center
Aperion 5DB surrounds
Aperion 10D sub
Oppo BDP-83SE
*Panny DMP-BDT100
XBOX 360 (first gen)
HTPC
WII
*special thanks to Robert at valueelectronics.com, you are great to work with!
Stew4HD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2009, 09:06 AM   #3
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stew4HD View Post
I wish I had more info on the IR codes for those sat boxes...

As for the wiring and set up, you are wanting to be able to change the channels on each box from one location? That is what it looks like in your diagram.
No I want to change the channels on each TV from each individual room location
gclg2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2009, 09:27 AM   #4
SD HURTS MY EYES
 
Stew4HD's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Tejas Baby
Posts: 9,989
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gclg2000 View Post
No I want to change the channels on each TV from each individual room location
Ohh! Ok, I see it now... schematically, it looks like it should work as long as your XANTECH can allow for mutiple receivers.. or are you trying to parallel the input (receiver) signal? From what I see.. the receiver signal could be a problem.

Might it be easier to have 3 Xantech systems...

interesting set up, indeed.
__________________
___________________________________
For PFC5 I miss ya, buddy WB L2W!
Living Room:
*JVC DLA-RS40 3D projector
Da-Lite wall mounted screen 110" diag.
DirecTV DVR
Sony PlayStation 3 60GB (first gen)
Toshiba HD-XA2 HD DVD
*Denon AVR-A100
Magnepan MMGW L/R
Magnepan MMGC center
Aperion 5DB surrounds
Aperion 10D sub
Oppo BDP-83SE
*Panny DMP-BDT100
XBOX 360 (first gen)
HTPC
WII
*special thanks to Robert at valueelectronics.com, you are great to work with!
Stew4HD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2009, 11:18 PM   #5
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stew4HD View Post
Ohh! Ok, I see it now... schematically, it looks like it should work as long as your XANTECH can allow for mutiple receivers.. or are you trying to parallel the input (receiver) signal? From what I see.. the receiver signal could be a problem.

Might it be easier to have 3 Xantech systems...

interesting set up, indeed.
So something like this?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Media_Wiring_Diagram2.jpg (62.1 KB, 18 views)
gclg2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2009, 03:50 AM   #6
SD HURTS MY EYES
 
Stew4HD's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Tejas Baby
Posts: 9,989
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gclg2000 View Post
So something like this?
..upon further review (and actually following your links.. silly me), I see how the cat5 cable to the IR receivers are connected via the little terminal strips and how it all ties together... I think your original schematic will work. If not, then the alternate may be required. If you have to go with the second setup, you'll already have the wires run.

I look forward to hearing back from you on how this setup goes as it could be something I might be able to provide future clients that want to do something similar to what you are doing.

That is one of the great thigns about this forum, sharing and learning!

Very cool!
__________________
___________________________________
For PFC5 I miss ya, buddy WB L2W!
Living Room:
*JVC DLA-RS40 3D projector
Da-Lite wall mounted screen 110" diag.
DirecTV DVR
Sony PlayStation 3 60GB (first gen)
Toshiba HD-XA2 HD DVD
*Denon AVR-A100
Magnepan MMGW L/R
Magnepan MMGC center
Aperion 5DB surrounds
Aperion 10D sub
Oppo BDP-83SE
*Panny DMP-BDT100
XBOX 360 (first gen)
HTPC
WII
*special thanks to Robert at valueelectronics.com, you are great to work with!
Stew4HD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2009, 09:06 AM   #7
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stew4HD View Post
..upon further review (and actually following your links.. silly me), I see how the cat5 cable to the IR receivers are connected via the little terminal strips and how it all ties together... I think your original schematic will work. If not, then the alternate may be required. If you have to go with the second setup, you'll already have the wires run.

I look forward to hearing back from you on how this setup goes as it could be something I might be able to provide future clients that want to do something similar to what you are doing.

That is one of the great thigns about this forum, sharing and learning!

Very cool!
Ok cool. I think by doing the 3 individual connecting blocks would be the best solution. 2 of the 3 connecting blocks will only be emitting one piece of equipment, a single Direct TV receiver. It also gives the capability for other equipment to be channeled to the other rooms as well.

I'll take some pictures of what I have already done in this home and take more pictures along the way. I still have to solder 70 RCA connections by hand....haha But once this is all wired and soldered up, it should just be plug and play after that!
gclg2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2009, 10:51 PM   #8
Banned User
 

Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,660
Default

Looking good, a lot of work but still you got a good diagram to work with. Nothing for the Garage or workshop?
tipstir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2009, 11:29 PM   #9
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tipstir View Post
Looking good, a lot of work but still you got a good diagram to work with. Nothing for the Garage or workshop?
Nah don't think so.
gclg2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2009, 05:47 AM   #10
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Lazzzzy TVs' Van
Posts: 657
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gclg2000 View Post
I still have to solder 70 RCA connections by hand....haha But once this is all wired and soldered up, it should just be plug and play after that!
I take it you're doing component connections to each TV with analog sound? If so you have to think about ground loops, though it probably won't be an issue. In case it is, you can often use a powerstrip with a coax connection on the receiver side of things. Maybe, worst case, employ metal gang boxes making sure ground goes to one on your supply, and tie in the supply gang box into your media gang box, and your shields to ground. Going coax digital is an option but then you run into issues with each set decoding the audio at different rates.

You going to tie in your MHR-5 cable to keystone RCA jacks for each room? If so oddly enough Rat Shack has decent prices for their solder in RCA jacks, but with the drawback that they only carry the colors Red, White, and Yellow. $1.79, and the current version employes a larger hole than ages past, and I've used a small butane torch for soldering without them melting, well except one. Monoprice has ones for 85cents BUT they're not the solder in type, thus you have to buy both RCA ends + 85c. The monoprice adapters employ washers for the colors and can be removed, two each. The Ratshack ones are solid, leaving one with the choice to drill out one and gluing on a blue washer, using a dab of paint, live with yellow red and R.

The other alternative is using already assembled wall plate, which equates to about 72c/connection + solder in RCA plug. I'd "guess" $1~$2 per RCA.

I "know" going ratshack It'll be $1.79 + 54c each presuming you use their 6 port plate for 5 connections ($163.10) plus tax. I know they are easier to work with as you can disassemble them, solder on the ground feed the center though the ground ring and keystone jack, and solder on the jack.

http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2

http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2

The nice thing about the decora version is you can replace the plate with brass, or wood, or whatever dectorator option you pick, or stick with white. Cosmeticaly monoprice has the better solution.

I'd "guess" that if you found a good deal on solder in RCA jacks, you "might" be able to squeek in $1.80 ($126) per plus various shipping fees using the monoprice plate.

Ratshack keystone wall plates have the nice enlay for paper and are somewhat stylish. An alternative room side would be a pair of decora style keystone plates in a double gang box, one 4 and one 2, which again the bezel can be replaced with brass, wood, whatever.

Just food for thought given your doing 70 of these. I only did 12 for my set, audio only.
IGExpandingPan is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > General Chit Chat > Mounts and Installs Forum
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads to New home construction install HELP!
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help In Wiring New Construction Please Purple Eskomo Cables & Connections 17 03-07-2007 02:12 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:32 PM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2004 - 2008, High Def Forum