High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > General Chit Chat > Mounts and Installs Forum
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

Mounts and Installs Forum A place to discuss viewing distance, mounts, stands and more! RSS - Mounts and Installs Forum

Is it ok to drill through air duct?

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-06-2010, 01:36 PM   #1
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
lenman1's Avatar
 

Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 40
Default Is it ok to drill through air duct?

I'm attempting to mount a Samsung LED tv on an Ultra slim wall mount. I have to drill two 1/2" holes in the wall for the mount. It just so happens that there is a return air duct behind the drywall right where I need to drill. Is it ok to drill into the duct? I'm guessing this is a big no no but it is the ONLY place I can hang the tv.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
lenman1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2010, 01:39 PM   #2
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
House72's Avatar
 

Join Date: Oct 2008
Age: 38
Posts: 3,218
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lenman1 View Post
I'm attempting to mount a Samsung LED tv on an Ultra slim wall mount. I have to drill two 1/2" holes in the wall for the mount. It just so happens that there is a return air duct behind the drywall right where I need to drill. Is it ok to drill into the duct? I'm guessing this is a big no no but it is the ONLY place I can hang the tv.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
I wouldn't drill through it, unless you can silcone your screws that went through the duct.. I know they are only 1/2 holes, but it will suck unwanted air through the duct and may throw off your thermostat.. Unless you can drill through it with screws with a gasket on them..
__________________


PSN= Foreniscs80
House72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2010, 01:50 PM   #3
What, me?
 
ckone180's Avatar
 

Join Date: May 2009
Location: Charlotte, NC
Age: 37
Posts: 1,494
Default

Yes, if there are any air passages the air will want to pull through there, causin a noise possibly. However, it shouldn't affect the temperature in the home if you just simply silicone over the holes on either side. Good luck.
__________________
Playstation 3 Online ID: cspldk
Battlefield 3!!!
ckone180 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2010, 06:46 AM   #4
What is HD?
 

Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1
Default

Assuming the 'duct' is an unlined stud bay, a screw hole won't have any effect on the performance of the ventilation system but if you're drilling into a return duct, what's taking the weight?.
jwright444 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2010, 07:52 AM   #5
Progress Not Perfection
 

Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5,715
Default

Yea, those 1/2" holes must absolutely be going into studs.
There ain't no cold air returns inside of studs - only between them.
Something smells fishy.
__________________
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Charles Krug, 1978 Vintage Selection, Napa Valley Cabernet Sauvignon
Beringer, 1980, Napa Valley Cabernet Sauvignon Port
Morano, 1980 Vintage Port
Beaulieu Vinyards, 1982 Napa Valley Cabernet Sauvignon
Stratford, 1983 Merlot
Chateau La France, 1986 St. Emilion
Sutter Home, 1982 Napa Valley Zinfandel


The lonesome sipper
Scottnot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2010, 02:49 PM   #6
Sony KD34XS955
 

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Pointe-Claire QC
Posts: 2,865
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scottnot View Post
Yea, those 1/2" holes must absolutely be going into studs.
Absolutely! Expecting drywall to support the weight of the mount and TV is foolish. The OP will probably end up being awakened by a thud in the middle of the night and, upon investigating the noise, finding a broken TV and drywall debris lying on the floor.
BrianO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2010, 10:19 PM   #7
Every day is Friday
 
oblioman's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Hooooterville
Posts: 9,279
Default

You might want to consider mounting a 3/4, or better yet, some 1" stock that spans a couple of studs,,then mounting the slim to the span. Your tv will protrude an extra inch,,but should be secure.
oblioman is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > General Chit Chat > Mounts and Installs Forum
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:07 AM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2004 - 2018, MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands