High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DISH Network Forum Discuss and learn about Dish Network High Definition Satellite TV. Do not put referral code posts in this forum as they will be treated as SPAM. Thank you.

New HDTV but Dish is not HD

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-03-2009, 09:11 PM   #1  
What is HD?
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1
Default New HDTV but Dish is not HD

Hi, Ijust got a new HDTV but my dish connection is not HD. The picture on the TV isn't very good. Could the dish connection be the problem? I have a Samsung 550.
lindaviv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2009, 09:29 PM   #2  
The universe is UHD.
 
HiDefRev's Avatar
 

Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: State of Relativity
Posts: 2,536
Default Hdtv

No. The problem is that you don't have HD. SD usually looks bad on an HDTV. Call DISH right away and upgrade. You will be amazed at what you see.
HiDefRev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2009, 06:26 AM   #3  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Greentown, PA
Age: 62
Posts: 2,357
Default

HD TV with SD receiver = bad picture.
SD TV with HD receiver (HD programing) = not bad but not great picture
HD TV with HD receiver (HD programing) = great picture.
garys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2010, 10:16 PM   #4  
How can anyone watch standard def?
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Puyallup, WA
Posts: 21
Default

HAHAHA, I know this is old, but I enjoy posting when I am bored. Yes, if you are subscribed to this thread and will see the replies, definitely upgrade to an HD receiver with Dish if you have not in the year since you posted this, lol. I made the mistake of switching back to Suddenlink cable from Dish Network to save some money after my 2 yr. deal was up with them, but I am going to downgrade my internet speed w/ Suddenlink from 10 to 3mbps and switch back to Dish. Suddenlink only does 720p and 1080i for their HD while Dish does 1080i and 1080p, plus I miss the dual room DVR. Although, now we have 2 HDTVs in the house and I just may get a regular HD receiver for the bedroom and an HDDVR for the living room.
JDMiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2010, 11:43 PM   #5  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Greentown, PA
Age: 62
Posts: 2,357
Default

Why not get two regular HD receivers with an EHD, can do dvr and move between both receivers?
garys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2010, 07:35 AM   #6  
My plasma is High Def.
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 7
Default

Hello, this is Kaia from DISH Network Customer Service. There are definitely benefits of having a duo HD DVR and a regular solo HD receiver. It allows you to record more than one show at a time if the duo receiver is in dual mode. With the EHD, each time it is switched to a different receiver it will reformat causing the loss of recordings. Let me know if you have any other questions.
KaiaS DISH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2010, 04:00 PM   #7  
Yellow Submarine
 
jim5506's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Lubbock, Texas
Posts: 3,693
Default

Slight correction for Kaia, if you switch the EHD between the same class of ViP receiver, it does not reformat, such as the 612/622/722/722k/922 all use the same EHD format and in one household with the same household key on a receivers you can freely swap the EHD's around.

However, if you try to switch from the ViPXX2 class to the ViPXX1 class (211/211k/411), the EHD will prompt for formatting at the swap.

To sum up: You cannot swap your EHD between the 612/622/722/722k/922 and the 211/211k/411, but within each of these classes swapping is allowed as long as the receivers are on the same account.

Last edited by jim5506; 12-23-2010 at 04:04 PM..
jim5506 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


to New HDTV but Dish is not HD
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New HDTV looks pixelated to me - need opinions please pnut Flat-Panel TVs 11 10-11-2013 11:45 AM
Dish Net Turbo HD Questions ICUDOGG DISH Network Forum 7 08-26-2008 09:52 AM
Comcast vs Dish vs DirectTV for the new HDTV viewer? netscorer DISH Network Forum 36 01-27-2008 10:10 PM
Is DTV HD passing DISH ? hitdog042 DirecTV Forum 22 07-11-2006 08:18 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:27 AM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004 - 2018, MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands