High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DISH Network Forum Discuss and learn about Dish Network High Definition Satellite TV. Do not put referral code posts in this forum as they will be treated as SPAM. Thank you.

Over-the-air 2nd TV?

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-21-2009, 09:56 AM   #1  
What is HD?
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2
Default Over-the-air 2nd TV?

We are getting Dish for our new apartment, which has never been wired for cable or satellite. My boyfriend insists that we only need the cables from the satellite to the primary TV in the living room which will be hooked up to the dual HD receiver (722, I think). He says that the 2nd tv in the bedroom can be set up to get the programming from the receiver over channel 60, that we don't have to run a coaxial cable from the receiver in the living room to the bedroom. I had never heard of this before. Does anyone know if this is true?

Thanks!
DaiseyK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2009, 10:35 AM   #2  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Naugatuck, CT
Posts: 75
Default

You'll have to run coax from the 722 to TV2...
vssman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2009, 10:52 AM   #3  
Bit by the HD Bug
 
Yes616's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Liberty - Catskill Mtns, NY
Posts: 658
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaiseyK View Post
We are getting Dish for our new apartment, which has never been wired for cable or satellite. My boyfriend insists that we only need the cables from the satellite to the primary TV in the living room which will be hooked up to the dual HD receiver (722, I think). He says that the 2nd tv in the bedroom can be set up to get the programming from the receiver over channel 60, that we don't have to run a coaxial cable from the receiver in the living room to the bedroom. I had never heard of this before. Does anyone know if this is true?

Thanks!
Hi DaiseyK and welcome!

You are correct and the dude is wrong. Just kidding.

The second TV (hopefully it's not HD) must be wired to the receiver's TV2. There is a UHF signal or hyperband (I think) cable signal (your choice on the set-up) that travels through the co-ax cable to TV2 and not via through the air. He may be confusing this with the UHF remote signal so TV2 can be operated from another room.

The signal comes in to the receiver that operates HDTV1. Another cable comes out of the receiver and goes to SDTV2.

Also, you were not clear as to if you want HD at TV2. If you do, I recommend that instead of 1 model ViP722 receiver that you get 2 ViP211's. If you want DVR functionality, pay a one time $40 fee and buy 2 EHD's (one for each 211). There is no such thing as 1 receiver that works 2 HDTV's. Not yet anyway.
Yes616 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2009, 05:31 AM   #4  
What is HD?
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2
Default Re: Over-the-air 2nd TV?

Thanks!! I knew the "dude" was wrong, but he will never admit it... but does the Modulator Setup do where you specify "Air" and a channel, usually 60? I didn't understand what that was for. Is that the channel for the UHF remote?
DaiseyK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2009, 05:43 AM   #5  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Greentown, PA
Age: 63
Posts: 2,357
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaiseyK View Post
Thanks!! I knew the "dude" was wrong, but he will never admit it... but does the Modulator Setup do where you specify "Air" and a channel, usually 60? I didn't understand what that was for. Is that the channel for the UHF remote?
That is to setup the rf output from the receiver to whatever type of signal you have going through the rest of the house. Air does refer to 'over the air' meaning the signal comes direct from you local stations thru an antenna like everyone did in the 50's and 60's before cable. You can change the channel number the receiver outputs so it will not conflict with other channels. You can also set the output to match a cable signal.
garys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2009, 07:00 AM   #6  
Yellow Submarine
 
jim5506's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Lubbock, Texas
Posts: 3,693
Default

There are two places in the 622/722 setup where offair and cable come into play.

The one you are concerned with is the setup of the agile modulator (Menu-6-1-5). It is best to set it to an empty local channel as low as possible (20's is best due to signal loss with distance on upper channels). This is the output channel to your second TV.

The other is in HDTV setup (Menu-6-8) where Analog Type must be on Offair.
jim5506 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2009, 01:53 PM   #7  
# 1 Cowboys Fan
 
fhoegler's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: El Paso, Texas
Posts: 142
Default

You can watch HD on the second or as many TV's as you want I have 3 TV 2's. Just leave the 722 on TV1. You will have to watch what is on TV1, but if you both want to watch in say the bedroom together, then this will work. If you want to watch separate programs then switch the 722 to TV 2 but the programming on TV 2 will not be HD just digital. You will get a second remote for the 722 which operates the 722 through walls etc. Itis both IR and UHF so you can operate you TV 2 and the 722. The tech should set this all up for you. Mine is set on channel 60 don't know about the reference made about using lower channels, but you can select any channel you want. It is the same procedure as setting your vcr to either channel 3 or 4.
fhoegler is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


to Over-the-air 2nd TV?
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
You only need a "digital converter" box if you watch TV over-the-air. electrictroy Local HDTV Info and Reception 13 07-09-2008 04:28 PM
probs w/ LCD TV, any advice? WTF?? Flat-Panel TVs 15 02-16-2008 10:24 AM
Q: Is Digital over-the-air reception worse than Analog? electrictroy Local HDTV Info and Reception 43 01-28-2008 08:06 PM
The Facts and Fiction of 1080p Razor05 High Definition News & Informative Articles 39 04-25-2006 08:18 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:47 PM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004 - 2018, MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands