High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DISH Network Forum Discuss and learn about Dish Network High Definition Satellite TV. Do not put referral code posts in this forum as they will be treated as SPAM. Thank you.

Two questions

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-19-2009, 08:25 PM   #1  
High Definition is the definition of life.
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 101
Default Two questions

I have noticed sometimes when watching an HD version of a channel like HBO HD vs. HbO standard def...The HD channel has the audio off or not synced while it is synced in the SD channel. What is going on? It only happens sometimes.

The second question is why are there two sets of channels like for example TNT or something might be channel 110 but it is also at channel 9473 or somethingwith the same program schedule...why is this?
coldfusion11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2009, 09:33 PM   #2  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Greentown, PA
Age: 63
Posts: 2,357
Default

Not sure as to your first question, but on the second: The channels are located at one place on the guide, Dish uses a mapping feature to have the channel at other locations. As far as the HD channels go, it is usually the same channel number as the sd one in order to make the HD channel easier to find. It does not take up any transponder space to do this. If you don't want to use this feature, you can either turn off the mapping feature located in the local channels screen or select the channel version you don't want to see under the locks feature, then lock the system with the Hide Locked enabled.
garys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2009, 04:56 AM   #3  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 558
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by coldfusion11 View Post
I have noticed sometimes when watching an HD version of a channel like HBO HD vs. HbO standard def...The HD channel has the audio off or not synced while it is synced in the SD channel. What is going on? It only happens sometimes.
Is your DISH box set to HD in the Audio menu? How are you connecting to yout TV? HDMI? If your DISH box is set to HD audio and your TV deals with the incoming HDMI signal correctly, you should have good sync.

There are a few times when a commercial will be out of sync, but that's just sloppy copying (dubbing) practices by the Broadcaster and nothing to do with DISH.
TDK1044 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2009, 02:27 PM   #4  
Student of HDTV
 

Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: St. Louis
Age: 57
Posts: 127
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by coldfusion11 View Post
I have noticed sometimes when watching an HD version of a channel like HBO HD vs. HbO standard def...The HD channel has the audio off or not synced while it is synced in the SD channel. What is going on? It only happens sometimes.

The second question is why are there two sets of channels like for example TNT or something might be channel 110 but it is also at channel 9473 or somethingwith the same program schedule...why is this?
That is indicative of poor signal on your HD satellites.
highdefjeff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2009, 02:41 PM   #5  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 50
Default

check the audio sync menu...it should be set to hd sync.

i've had this problem before; seemed to get better over time...never really discovered what causes it, or fixes it. hdmi hookups don't seem to make much of a difference, that i can tell...
deepBLUE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2009, 04:17 PM   #6  
Student of HDTV
 

Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: St. Louis
Age: 57
Posts: 127
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deepBLUE View Post
check the audio sync menu...it should be set to hd sync.

i've had this problem before; seemed to get better over time...never really discovered what causes it, or fixes it. hdmi hookups don't seem to make much of a difference, that i can tell...
Some receivers have adjustments for audio sync that need to be adjusted. This case is signal.

Timing clock errors can come from poor signal or a failing decoder. Too much noise can disrupt the sync packets to where there is a misalignment of the video and audio.
highdefjeff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2009, 09:19 PM   #7  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 50
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by highdefjeff View Post
Some receivers have adjustments for audio sync that need to be adjusted. This case is signal.

Timing clock errors can come from poor signal or a failing decoder. Too much noise can disrupt the sync packets to where there is a misalignment of the video and audio.
so maybe the dish needs to be slightly adjusted to obtain a better signal? the decoder part went right over my melon...
deepBLUE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2009, 09:10 AM   #8  
Student of HDTV
 

Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: St. Louis
Age: 57
Posts: 127
Default

Precisely. You are living on the "cliff " as in "cliff effect". The only way to avoid sync problems and insure great picture quality is to have your dish peaked on the weak HD satellites WITHOUT compromising the SD satellites.

Many people who say that their SDTV looks horrible while their HD looks fine have had their dish peaked on the HD signals at the expense of their SD signal.

Signal integrity is the single most important factor regarding trouble-free operation and "WOW!" picture quality in satellite systems (or any digital system including OTA).

In reality, your dish could be at "absolute peak" and the issue could still be signal integrity. Even at 'peak' there is barely enough signal to insure a good quality picture and 'error free' (which is only Quasi Error Free or QEF) operation.

Loose or corroded connections, the coax 'needle' is too short, cable that is spliced/joined with F-81's instead of a single cable, and grounding, are all instances that degrade signal with noise.
highdefjeff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2009, 09:20 AM   #9  
Former Super Moderator
 
Loves2Watch's Avatar
 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: In Flux
Posts: 20,283
Default

To add to what hidefjeff said, sometimes a second dish is required (depending on your location) to improve the signal on a particular satellite. In any case it would be advisable for you to call Dish and have them come to peak the alignment.
Loves2Watch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2009, 11:38 AM   #10  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 50
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by highdefjeff View Post
Precisely. You are living on the "cliff " as in "cliff effect". The only way to avoid sync problems and insure great picture quality is to have your dish peaked on the weak HD satellites WITHOUT compromising the SD satellites.

Many people who say that their SDTV looks horrible while their HD looks fine have had their dish peaked on the HD signals at the expense of their SD signal.

Signal integrity is the single most important factor regarding trouble-free operation and "WOW!" picture quality in satellite systems (or any digital system including OTA).

In reality, your dish could be at "absolute peak" and the issue could still be signal integrity. Even at 'peak' there is barely enough signal to insure a good quality picture and 'error free' (which is only Quasi Error Free or QEF) operation.

Loose or corroded connections, the coax 'needle' is too short, cable that is spliced/joined with F-81's instead of a single cable, and grounding, are all instances that degrade signal with noise.
great honk...i read through your websites; a lot of good info. there...
deepBLUE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2009, 09:45 PM   #11  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 80
Default

I had the same problem when I got my dish service. I switched from HDMI audio to a toslink connection and haven't had any problems since. If I switch audio back over the HDMI, the problem is still there.
brant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2009, 04:52 PM   #12  
My plasma is High Def.
 

Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
Default

Does this type of service call come with a co$t?
riderj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2009, 10:08 AM   #13  
A couch and an HDTV to go please.
 

Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 14
Default

You should be able to do audio synching on your AV receiver
singhnx01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2009, 05:27 PM   #14  
NASCAR IN HD
 
spokybob's Avatar
 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: NW Illinois
Posts: 546
Default

I can't watch WGN local news in HD. The audio is ALWAYS out of sync. I have checked everything above posters have mentioned. Sometimes I see slight sync problems on other channels. Anyone else having WGN problems?
spokybob is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


to Two questions
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Scientific Atlanta Explorer 8300 HDC questions wndrrd Cable Providers 145 11-15-2013 10:31 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:07 AM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004 - 2018, MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands