High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DISH Network Forum Discuss and learn about Dish Network High Definition Satellite TV. Do not put referral code posts in this forum as they will be treated as SPAM. Thank you.

USB Hub or Switch ?

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-07-2009, 12:39 PM   #1  
A couch and an HDTV to go please.
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 11
Default USB Hub or Switch ?

Thanks for all the useful info in this forum. I have a question that I haven't seen posted before.

I have 3 750 GB WD external hard drives which I connect to a 622 DVR. I am tired of manually swapping these drives. Is there any way I can have all drives connected and switch them?

USB switches connect multiple computers to a single device, while USB hubs connect multiple devices to a single computer. Seems like I need a hub with switching capability.

BTW, if you have an old unused wireless router, you do not need to buy a $70 ethernet bridge/adapter to connect your DVR to your home network. You can download new microcode for that old router that will add bridging capability. Search for dd-wrt.
rglee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2009, 02:14 PM   #2  
Yellow Submarine
 
jim5506's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Lubbock, Texas
Posts: 3,693
Default

Only one drive can be powered up at a time. You can hae all three on a USB hub but only one powered up or put them on a switch and swap them around.

The switch may confuse the OS on the receiver, because it will need to re-read the directory and files when you switch from one drive to another, some sort of pause must be initiated so the receiver will release the first drive and go to the second, because it can only see one EHD at time.

I use a SATA dock for my external hard drives. When I turn one off the receiver prompts me to acknowledge that a drive has been disconnected and when I turn the second on it prompts me to acknowledge the addition of the new drive. I believe the OS needs to go through this proceedure to properly read the drives, but I could be wrong.
jim5506 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2009, 08:47 AM   #3  
Sony/Dish HD user
 

Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Newton, NJ
Posts: 277
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jim5506 View Post
I use a SATA dock for my external hard drives. When I turn one off the receiver prompts me to acknowledge that a drive has been disconnected and when I turn the second on it prompts me to acknowledge the addition of the new drive. I believe the OS needs to go through this proceedure to properly read the drives, but I could be wrong.
I use a USB switch and the receiver response to the changeover is exactly the same. I leave all of the drives powered, the switch takes care of activating them when selected. Simple and inexpensive and no hassle with power if you have drives that don't have power switches.
patmurphey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2009, 11:24 PM   #4  
My plasma is High Def.
 

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Hopatcong, NJ
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by patmurphey View Post
I use a USB switch and the receiver response to the changeover is exactly the same. I leave all of the drives powered, the switch takes care of activating them when selected. Simple and inexpensive and no hassle with power if you have drives that don't have power switches.
Pat,

What type of switch are you using?
New Jersey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2009, 12:14 PM   #5  
Sony/Dish HD user
 

Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Newton, NJ
Posts: 277
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by New Jersey View Post
Pat,

What type of switch are you using?
The 4 port version of this:

http://www.cyberguys.com/product-det...productid=2375

You will also need to evauate what AB/male/female adapters that you might need to fit your drives:

http://www.cyberguys.com/product-lis...categoryid=104


Pat
patmurphey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2009, 09:12 PM   #6  
My plasma is High Def.
 

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Hopatcong, NJ
Posts: 5
Default

Yes! That is just what I've been looking for. 4x1.5 terabyte drives. So, basically any manual 4:1 switch will work?

Last edited by New Jersey; 08-19-2009 at 09:19 PM..
New Jersey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2009, 11:26 PM   #7  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 123
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by New Jersey View Post
Yes! That is just what I've been looking for. 4x1.5 terabyte drives. So, basically any manual 4:1 switch will work?
No not every switch will work. I bought these... did not work. I just ordered one of the 4:1 manual switch that he posted I hope it works.


http://cgi.ebay.com/2-Port-USB-2-0-A...d=p3286.c0.m14

http://cgi.ebay.com/Printer-Scanner-...d=p3286.c0.m14
stinkfist69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2009, 01:49 AM   #8  
My plasma is High Def.
 

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Hopatcong, NJ
Posts: 5
Default

Let me know how that goes! I'd be interested to find out what kind of transfer speeds you get if it does work.
New Jersey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2009, 01:37 PM   #9  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 123
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by New Jersey View Post
Let me know how that goes! I'd be interested to find out what kind of transfer speeds you get if it does work.

Just wanted to let you know I got the USB switch and it did not work. So now I have three that won't work. I gave up I am just going to unplug each usb hard drive each time I need to switch. So I don't know how people get them to work.

http://www.nwca.com/product.asp?pf_id=US-41305
stinkfist69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2009, 09:34 AM   #10  
Sony/Dish HD user
 

Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Newton, NJ
Posts: 277
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stinkfist69 View Post
Just wanted to let you know I got the USB switch and it did not work. So now I have three that won't work. I gave up I am just going to unplug each usb hard drive each time I need to switch. So I don't know how people get them to work.

http://www.nwca.com/product.asp?pf_id=US-41305
My USB switch has been trouble free since installation. When using the adapters, did you keep the basic cable direction from 622 to drives consistent? I can't think of any other possible problem. The switches are a simple mechanical connection.

Edit: I see from your link that the switch you have didn't need adapters.

Last edited by patmurphey; 09-01-2009 at 09:38 AM..
patmurphey is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


to USB Hub or Switch ?
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
360 Hdmi Cable True2daGame Gaming & Systems 29 04-08-2010 05:34 PM
Largest external HDD you can use with a VIP 722?? blayne DISH Network Forum 18 02-12-2010 02:11 AM
SageTV HD Theater tipstir Computers/HTPCs 8 02-11-2009 01:06 PM
Can I use USB to connect PC to 360? godson Gaming & Systems 24 06-05-2006 04:17 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:10 PM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004 - 2018, MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands