High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DISH Network Forum Discuss and learn about Dish Network High Definition Satellite TV. Do not put referral code posts in this forum as they will be treated as SPAM. Thank you.

question about DISH HDTV DVR with 2 TVs....

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-14-2009, 06:45 AM   #1  
What is HD?
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1
Default question about DISH HDTV DVR with 2 TVs....

OK I am not good with this technology stuff so please bear with me. I am currently running Dish Network with a VIP622 DVR controlling 2 TVs... The first TV is my Sony HDTV in the living room currently connected with the HDMI cable. The second TV is upstairs in the bedroom connected via the coax cable. The VIP622 DVR is set to record on both TVs. At this moment we get HDTV on the main TV in living room, and just the analog signal on the bedroom TV. We are considering getting a new TV for the bedroom(either a 32 or 37 inch HDTV). What can I do to still have the capabilities of recording on both TVs with the VIP622 DVR while also being able to optimize the upstairs new TV for HD? Can I just leave the coax and hook it up, or will that be a terrible picture on a HDTV? Any and all help to these questions would be greatly appreciated. Thank you so much for your patience and time, and have a great day!!
manning18fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2009, 09:48 AM   #2  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 50
Default

from what i understand, you can get hd in the primary room, but the secondary room can only receive standard definition. i had to get a separate hd receiver to get hd in my secondary room...

it's not a bad idea to have an additional hd dvr in the secondary room, anyway...because there are many times when recording only 2 things at once is not enough (we are spoiled, eh?)...

if you are going to purchase a hd tv for that room, you might as well get a separate hd box (or dvr), so that you can enjoy the hd quality on your new tv. i know, these companies play us like a piano...i constantly talk MYSELF into needing all kinds of new toys...

Last edited by deepBLUE; 04-14-2009 at 09:55 AM..
deepBLUE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2009, 10:11 AM   #3  
Direct TV Fresh Meat
 

Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,464
Default

Quote from OP "... The VIP622 DVR is set to record on both TVs...."

Remember that the DVR doesn't record FROM THE TV, but from an incomming signal. You could have the output 1 of the DVR plugged into a washing machine and the output 2 plugged into a Jack-O-Lantern still record just fine.
DoctorCAD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2009, 10:35 AM   #4  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
HD Mike's Avatar
 

Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Los Angeles, Ca.
Posts: 141
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by manning18fan View Post
OK I am not good with this technology stuff so please bear with me. I am currently running Dish Network with a VIP622 DVR controlling 2 TVs... The first TV is my Sony HDTV in the living room currently connected with the HDMI cable. The second TV is upstairs in the bedroom connected via the coax cable. The VIP622 DVR is set to record on both TVs. At this moment we get HDTV on the main TV in living room, and just the analog signal on the bedroom TV. We are considering getting a new TV for the bedroom(either a 32 or 37 inch HDTV). What can I do to still have the capabilities of recording on both TVs with the VIP622 DVR while also being able to optimize the upstairs new TV for HD? Can I just leave the coax and hook it up, or will that be a terrible picture on a HDTV? Any and all help to these questions would be greatly appreciated. Thank you so much for your patience and time, and have a great day!!
You might want to do what I am. I'm currently setup the same as you.

In order to get HD to the bedroom I will be hooking up my living HDTV with 5 cable component cables, http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2 and then running a 100' HDMI cable to the bedroom, http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2 with an HDMI booster, http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=4 I haven't done it yet but I plan on it within the next month or two.




.
HD Mike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2009, 05:38 PM   #5  
722k,722, 612, 512 HR34
 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: SD
Posts: 1,159
Default

is it even worth it to have HD on a little tiny 32"??

I have a 31" crt upstairs and got a second 722 just for the fun of it and put it on that tv. Seems pretty clear yet, especially being 15 feet away on the couch. Or maybe when people buy a HD set they automatically sit 4 feet away??

I think the old 31" is fine with SD

Then the widescreen thing just makes the screen even smaller yet. I see all these new computers with 19" widescreens....what a waste!!!! you cant do crap on a screen that tall (like 12"tall).....im definetly sticking with 4:3 ratio on the computer screen, way more bang for the buck.

Now if i had SD on my 11' theater screen, that really looks like crap. Big advantage on having HD on big screens.
Jodean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2009, 08:37 PM   #6  
50"Wega HD ROCKS!
 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 763
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jodean View Post
I see all these new computers with 19" widescreens....what a waste!!!! you cant do crap on a screen that tall (like 12"tall).....im definetly sticking with 4:3 ratio on the computer screen, way more bang for the buck.
Well, my 20" Sceptre monitor is HD!!
It's great for playing on-line poker - four tables, and I can STILL read all the cards. (Or, two or three spreadsheets, or two different forums at the same time)
Not a waste!!!
Try it , you'll like it!!!

fred
fredinva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2009, 09:36 PM   #7  
722k,722, 612, 512 HR34
 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: SD
Posts: 1,159
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fredinva View Post
Well, my 20" Sceptre monitor is HD!!
It's great for playing on-line poker - four tables, and I can STILL read all the cards. (Or, two or three spreadsheets, or two different forums at the same time)
Not a waste!!!
Try it , you'll like it!!!

fred
not sure what that means....most monitors are over HD for resolution

I guess since IE has the tabs thing ive never had a need for dual monitors or two screens up at once anymore, i used to have 2 19" crts setup.

For reading forums and most internet stuff, 4:3 is the way to go
Jodean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2009, 11:37 AM   #8  
Sony/Dish HD user
 

Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Newton, NJ
Posts: 277
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by manning18fan View Post
OK I am not good with this technology stuff so please bear with me. I am currently running Dish Network with a VIP622 DVR controlling 2 TVs... The first TV is my Sony HDTV in the living room currently connected with the HDMI cable. The second TV is upstairs in the bedroom connected via the coax cable. The VIP622 DVR is set to record on both TVs. At this moment we get HDTV on the main TV in living room, and just the analog signal on the bedroom TV. We are considering getting a new TV for the bedroom(either a 32 or 37 inch HDTV). What can I do to still have the capabilities of recording on both TVs with the VIP622 DVR while also being able to optimize the upstairs new TV for HD? Can I just leave the coax and hook it up, or will that be a terrible picture on a HDTV? Any and all help to these questions would be greatly appreciated. Thank you so much for your patience and time, and have a great day!!
The best solution is to get a 622/722 for the new TV and feed the TV2 coax outputs to the opposite TVs Then you have dual HD recordings on each and you can access (in SD mode) any recordings on the other HDDVR.

To the other posters denigrating smaller TVs with HD - you are wrong - HD is much better than SD on those screens and is in the correct format for the 16:9 screens.
patmurphey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2009, 05:13 PM   #9  
How can anyone watch standard def?
 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 27
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by manning18fan View Post
Can I just leave the coax and hook it up, or will that be a terrible picture on a HDTV?
You can connect the coax but you'll be very disappointed in the picture. A few months ago I upgraded my bedroom TV from a 26" to a 42" HDTV. I'd had a coax running from the ViP722 in the great room to the bedroom. The PQ with the new 42" was terrible for what it was capable of.

My solution was to get a ViP211k for the bedroom. I transformed it into a DVR with a 750GB external HDD. PQ is excellent. I left the coax from the great room in place just to have multiple sources of things to watch since the ViP211k can only record one thing at a time.
RoadiJeff is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


to question about DISH HDTV DVR with 2 TVs....
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Compoment vs HDMI???...My HDTV has only one HDMI passat25 DISH Network Forum 11 10-13-2006 07:43 AM
D* versus FIOS TV - Big Decision. U96 Verizon FiOS 18 08-15-2006 03:18 PM
My experience with Mpeg4 upgrade in Atlanta Gweeto DirecTV Forum 25 01-26-2006 08:34 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:46 PM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004 - 2018, MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands