High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DISH Network Forum Discuss and learn about Dish Network High Definition Satellite TV. Do not put referral code posts in this forum as they will be treated as SPAM. Thank you.

Can Anyone Explain This?

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-23-2005, 09:52 AM   #1  
My plasma is High Def.
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 6
Default Can Anyone Explain This?

I have had a dual LNB Dish500 running two cables to an sw21 switch for a long time. I have now subscribed to the HD package and this weekend the installer came and installed the dish for Voom/CBS East channels at 61.5. I thought he would have to replace the sw21 and run the cables from all three LNBs to a new switch. He did not.

He replaced the two LNBs on the old Dish500 with a single LNB (triple LNB assembly but only using one of them with one cable). He ran this single cable and the cable from the new dish to the sw21 switch. He said the new LNB being used in the old dish had a switch built into it. This all blew my mind.

Can anyone out there explain how the switches are working in this situation and how both the 110 and 119 satellites can both be received on one LNB?
chinook9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2005, 10:20 AM   #2  
Gimme Dave in HD!!
 
numbskully's Avatar
 

Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Illinois
Age: 53
Posts: 209
Default

I would say previously you had DP Twin LNB...thus the sw21 he removed one of these lnb's to use for the 61.5. Replaced the twins with a Dual LNB looking at 110/119...this LNB has a built in switch therefore each lead off that lnb is carrying both sats.connect to SW21 on one side and 61.5 dish on the other and taadaa.
numbskully is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2005, 12:23 PM   #3  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 398
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chinook9
I have had a dual LNB Dish500 running two cables to an sw21 switch for a long time. I have now subscribed to the HD package and this weekend the installer came and installed the dish for Voom/CBS East channels at 61.5. I thought he would have to replace the sw21 and run the cables from all three LNBs to a new switch. He did not.

He replaced the two LNBs on the old Dish500 with a single LNB (triple LNB assembly but only using one of them with one cable). He ran this single cable and the cable from the new dish to the sw21 switch. He said the new LNB being used in the old dish had a switch built into it. This all blew my mind.

Can anyone out there explain how the switches are working in this situation and how both the 110 and 119 satellites can both be received on one LNB?
I believe you originally had a dish500 upgrade (same as me). This is where you started out with a single 18" dish and later upgraded to dish500. You received a bigger 21" dish, Y-mount, another LNB and two SW21's so that one got 119 while the other got 110.

The technician replaced the two single legacy LNBs with a twin legacy LNB. The twin receives both satellites but switching is either done internally or both signals are combined into one spectrum. He then used one of your old single LNBs and placed that on the second dish and combined them both with your SW21.

See this link:

http://www.dishnetwork.com/downloads.../install-4.pdf

Last edited by jergenf; 05-23-2005 at 12:30 PM..
jergenf is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


to Can Anyone Explain This?
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can anyone explain the DVR monthly charge of $5.99? DIRECTV can't. Glaeken DirecTV Forum 34 12-11-2007 08:36 AM
Xbox Live Marketplace Downloads ? Can someone explain to me... macmarkus Gaming & Systems 6 08-10-2007 09:10 PM
Ok Sony fanboys how do explain this one... Frank the Tank Blu-Ray and Ultra HD Blu-Ray Players 54 03-20-2007 10:37 PM
Motorola 3412: Can Someone Explain This DVR? BeanMeScot Cable Providers 6 02-16-2006 10:15 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:08 PM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004 - 2018, MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands