High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DISH Network Forum Discuss and learn about Dish Network High Definition Satellite TV. Do not put referral code posts in this forum as they will be treated as SPAM. Thank you.

Dish Net Turbo HD Questions

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-06-2008, 10:51 AM   #1  
High Definition is the definition of life.
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 119
Default Dish Net Turbo HD Questions

Was looking at the Turbo Hd service that Dishnet is now offering.

Wondering If you guys could answer me some questions or point me in the right direction to find some answers.

1. Channel Line up. I am looking at the Silver package and adding local HD. According to their crappy logo lineup it shows Like 29 channels and VOD and Premiums. When you Click to go through the buy process it brings up a whole new list for the Silver package including a bunch more channels. What gives. What channels do you get with this package for sure? Is there a normal List?

2. If I go with this only HD package can I still watch tv on my one non HDtv?

3. Last but not least what costs are they not telling me about. It says Silver turbo package with an HD dvr and locals will be $39.99. What taxes and other fees will be tacked on to that later? And what about setup? THe page say $99.00 service fee with a $99.00 instant rebate. Is that for the dish and the install? Is that all extra?

4. Does anyone have this yet? If so what do you think? How compressed is the signal?


5. What else will I need? Home phone line? a Spot on the roof pointing in X direction?(I live in North east Ohio).

Thanks
C
ICUDOGG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2008, 01:53 PM   #2  
Overclocked at 4GHz
 
18 is # 1's Avatar
 

Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Forney, TX Where Dallas ends and living begins.
Posts: 1,619
Default

Can't answer all, but here are some...

If I go with this only HD package can I still watch tv on my one non HDtv?
If you are using a two tuner DVR (622 or 722) there is a coax output with modulated signals that goes to your second SD TV. It also comes with a UHF remote that works from that second room.

Does anyone have this yet? If so what do you think? How compressed is the signal?
Signal quality is great, although some stations tend to use strech-o-vision on some programming (not Dish's fault). Study up on dish placement before installation to ensure the strongest signal (make sure the installer puts it in the best place, not the easiest). Dish must point south and is best installed in brick under an eve.
Dish Mount.jpg
18 is # 1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2008, 02:30 PM   #3  
Ignorance Expert
 

Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 157
Default

I've had Dish (100 package with HD is all i need) and I haven't seen any changes except my screen saver now says "you've been upgraded to TurboHD, blah blah blah"

Seems to be their same setup & packaging under a newer sassier name
ping.brady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2008, 01:37 PM   #4  
My plasma is High Def.
 

Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 7
Default

So how do you know if you have been upgraded? I have the America's everything package but my screensaver doesnt say anything about Turbo.
JethrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2008, 07:30 AM   #5  
Yellow Submarine
 
jim5506's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Lubbock, Texas
Posts: 3,693
Default

For current customers nothing has changed.
jim5506 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2008, 05:28 PM   #6  
Sony 52 XBR4
 
VictorB's Avatar
 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Southern California
Posts: 64
Default Turbo HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by jim5506 View Post
For current customers nothing has changed.
When I go into the Menu and select HD Setup I don't have an option for 1080p only 1080i

Do I need to call them for the software update?
VictorB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2008, 06:48 PM   #7  
I Love me some HD
 
jpfrasier's Avatar
 

Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: North Texas
Posts: 846
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VictorB View Post
When I go into the Menu and select HD Setup I don't have an option for 1080p only 1080i

Do I need to call them for the software update?
If you have a 1080p set then the only 1080p programming you can receive is via VOD(Video on Demand). These channels are on 501 and the 1080p selections will be noted.
jpfrasier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2008, 09:52 AM   #8  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 65
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ICUDOGG View Post
Was looking at the Turbo Hd service that Dishnet is now offering.

Wondering If you guys could answer me some questions or point me in the right direction to find some answers.


2. If I go with this only HD package can I still watch tv on my one non HDtv?

4. Does anyone have this yet? If so what do you think? How compressed is the signal?


Thanks
C
I have the HD Absolute package with one HD TV and an SD TV connected to a VIP 622 HD-DVR along with two SD TV's on an SD-DVR.

All three SD sets can watch the programs. Many of the channels have SD counterparts which you can select. On the HD shows, I can chose letterbox or a well done partial zoom on the SD TV's.
Viventis is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


to Dish Net Turbo HD Questions
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
direct tv vs dish network mtb DirecTV Forum 30 11-16-2011 07:50 AM
100 HD Channels, Who's Counting? DodgerKing DISH Network Forum 5 07-13-2008 05:50 PM
HD DVD Combo's - What Went Wrong? Lee Stewart High Definition Media 109 05-19-2008 07:01 PM
Toshiba Deploys New HD DVD Marketing Initiatives ... CapBBeard High Definition Media 237 01-18-2008 01:07 PM
Any DTV reps know anything about all the sports channels that were posted to go HD? spree17 DirecTV Forum 10 09-28-2007 03:36 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:37 AM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - 2018, MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands