High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DISH Network Forum
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DISH Network Forum Discuss and learn about Dish Network High Definition Satellite TV. Do not put referral code posts in this forum as they will be treated as SPAM. Thank you.RSS - DISH Network Forum

vip 211

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-30-2008, 09:32 PM   #1
A couch and an HDTV to go please.
 

Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 13
Exclamation vip 211

i just purchased a 211 from local dealer for my father inlaw where he had a 322 i think with a dish 500 pro with dual lmb's for 110 & 119. well I have a 622 with 2 dish 500's one for 110,119 and the other a single for 129. on the back of my reciever i have a splitter and a seperator which splits 1 coax into 2 imputs for back of box and all works well. his we just got another dish 500 single and set up sat's the same way but when we unhooked his 322 it also has a seperator with the single coax coming in and splits into 2 cables which feed 2 imputs on back of box. the 211 only has 1 imput feed for single coax and when we hooked up coax the setup menu it only show that he has sat 119 and under 110 it shows sat 119 and says wrong sat found and we still have to finetune sat 129 outside.so i brought it to my house and unhooked my 622 when i hooked it up to mine it only shows sat 110 for all 3 and i know all mine are working great under my 622 so wht gives on not finding the other sat's is there a special seperator for this reciever or what's the deal? please help
marcm1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2008, 10:22 AM   #2
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 63
Default

you should be able to swap out the 322 for the 211 no problem. make sure you reboot the 211 several times. the satellitetes tend to be out of phase on the 1st reboot. this should take care of the problem.
machux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2008, 10:43 AM   #3
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 63
Default

dis you run a check switch test?
machux is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DISH Network Forum
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads to vip 211
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vip 211 Hdmi Problem reyo49 DISH Network Forum 18 01-05-2008 09:14 AM
Vip 211 Syberman DISH Network Forum 19 09-24-2007 12:32 PM
VIP 211 Ethernet Capability cracker8903 DISH Network Forum 8 02-13-2007 03:29 PM
!!!VIP 211 and new L263 update!!!! orod75 DISH Network Forum 27 03-13-2006 12:09 AM
!!! My VIP 211 is a lemon!!! orod75 DISH Network Forum 12 02-15-2006 09:08 AM
!!! VIP 211 upgrade is not free!!! orod75 DISH Network Forum 17 02-03-2006 07:53 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:51 AM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2004 - 2008, High Def Forum