High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DISH Network Forum
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DISH Network Forum Discuss and learn about Dish Network High Definition Satellite TV. Do not put referral code posts in this forum as they will be treated as SPAM. Thank you.RSS - DISH Network Forum

How would you wire this?

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-30-2008, 02:29 PM   #1
Smarter than the ave bear
 
crazyal's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 3,330
Default How would you wire this?

OK so right now I have my 622 set up with the secondary feed going to the bedroom. That way the GF can watch her recorded shows either in the living room or bedroom. Looks like we'll be replacing the TV with a 42" or 46" LCD this week. I would like to have HD service on the TV but also be able to watch the recorded shows on either TV. Moving the box is not an option.

The way I see it I have three choices:

1) I can get a non DVR HD box for the bedroom and use that for HD service and all the recorded stuff will be in SD. If I go this way will the 16:9 stuff be 4:3, I assume yes? Of course this means I have loss the savings of using the second line in the 622.

2) I can get a 622 or 722 for the bedroom (think Dish allows to DVRs now) and we'll just have to watch the show in the room that has the recording. Of course I'll have a second DVR fee but I can get rid of the non HD box in the spare room.

3) Just not do HD in the bedroom. I really don't like this idea.

Has anyone else got a better idea or something I missed? Could I save the shows on an external HDD (do they still charge to add an external HDD) and move the drive from DVR to DVR? Is there extra fees I'll run into or savings I don't know about? Cost isn't a huge issue but I hate to waste the outputs of the DVRs, lol.

I'm leaning towards option 2.
__________________
Please don't feed the Unicorns
crazyal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2008, 02:38 PM   #2
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Greentown, PA
Age: 60
Posts: 2,357
Default

How far is the room from the receiver? You could run HDMI to one tv and use the component w/audio cables to the other, only downside would be both tv's would be watching the same program. Or, once the external hard drive is availble for the 211, activate the hard drive and exchange it between the two HD receivers to view dvr programs on either location.
garys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2008, 03:44 PM   #3
Smarter than the ave bear
 
crazyal's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 3,330
Default

Running a HDMI cable would be a choir. The house is a post and beam so there are wood beams that create a barrier to running a cable. The 211 option would work, does anyone know when Dish will add this? Plus can you move shows off of the internal HDD onto the external HDD?
__________________
Please don't feed the Unicorns
crazyal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2008, 03:51 PM   #4
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Greentown, PA
Age: 60
Posts: 2,357
Default

You can transfer from the 622 to the hard drive and back receivers on your account. Only the 722 and 622 can do this so far, the 211 was supposed to be activated already, but it was delayed several times already.
garys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2008, 07:53 AM   #5
Former Super Moderator
 
Loves2Watch's Avatar
 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: In Flux
Posts: 20,283
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by garys View Post
You can transfer from the 622 to the hard drive and back receivers on your account. Only the 722 and 622 can do this so far, the 211 was supposed to be activated already, but it was delayed several times already.
I believe the 612 and the new 722x (4 tuner) is included as well.
__________________
It's always time for pie
Live everyday as if it was your last and plan on living forever...
Loves2Watch is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DISH Network Forum
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads to How would you wire this?
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What is SWM & How To Install It (by request) justinbwill DirecTV Forum 85 01-09-2015 05:29 AM
speaker wire nyboy11 Speakers & Surround Sound 37 02-07-2009 05:57 AM
How to mount a new antenna? Ford Prefect Local HDTV Info and Reception 14 02-19-2008 09:16 PM
How the HDMI cable scam works eHDMI High Definition News & Informative Articles 101 02-10-2008 01:14 PM
Amazing how little some want to invest in a new flat panel! hidefman30 Flat-Panel TVs 30 01-05-2007 09:31 PM
How do I "ground" my RG6 cable attached to my outdoor antenna? soleilcorp2 Local HDTV Info and Reception 6 04-27-2005 10:39 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:52 AM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2004 - 2008, High Def Forum