High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DISH Network Forum Discuss and learn about Dish Network High Definition Satellite TV. Do not put referral code posts in this forum as they will be treated as SPAM. Thank you.

Can't find satellite...

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-28-2008, 02:19 PM   #1  
How can anyone watch standard def?
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 26
Default Can't find satellite...

First, I posted this very same question out on another forum, so sorry if some of you have already seen this, but here goes...

I had a VIP722 installed in February of this year. The installer ran the TV2 output to a nearby bedroom, but split that same TV2 cable and sent the other half to a different bedroom where we hooked up an DP301 SD receiver. All is well.

I wanted him to hook up a UHF antenna while he was there so I could pull in my local digital off-air feeds, but the antenna that I ordered had not come in yet, so he said the hookup is pretty simple and that I could do it myself.

He instructed me to pickup a couple of diplexers and tap into the cable coming off the satellite with the off-air feed. Then I was to add a splitter at the back of the 722 and run a cable to the off-air input on the back of the receiver. Again, I did, and like magic, I have 10 new digital stations.

But, then I went to turn on the TV in the bedroom, the one with the DP301, it no longer sees a signal. Instead, I get the screen that says something to the effect "searching for satellite step 1 of 5, but it never finds the signal.

Any suggestions as to what I may have done wrong? I know the cable is good, because if I unhook the receiver, I can tune to channel 60, I get the TV2 feed.

Here is a diagram of what the original installer setup (in black), and what I installed (in red).
http://www.thomas-bradley.com/dishdiagram.pdf


Any help at all would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
Brad
bradneal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2008, 04:37 PM   #2  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 621
Default

I am a bit confused. Did you lose all your dish TV, or just one TV? Pointing the dish can be hit or miss. Get a compass. Find the coordinates. Aim the dish. Even then a bit of luck is required. Just keep moving it until you get a signal. Then tweak it until the signal is as high as you can get. You have to be pretty close, or you get nothing. The first time I had an installer do it. Then from watching him, I did it myself many more times. Hope this helps.
joekewl1971 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2008, 09:29 PM   #3  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 63
Default

i am also confused, youre 301 receiver should have a dedicated cable from the dish 1000. more info is needed
machux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2008, 09:46 PM   #4  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 63
Default

first off, you should have a separator to feed sat input 1 and 2
second, the splitter in red should also be a diplexer.
machux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2008, 06:33 AM   #5  
How can anyone watch standard def?
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by machux View Post
first off, you should have a separator to feed sat input 1 and 2
second, the splitter in red should also be a diplexer.
Sorry for the confusion. I had the wrong diagram up. The new is the corrected one that shows the separator and the other diplexer.

Anyway, I only lost signal to TV3, the others are fine. I know the setup looks unconventional, but I am pretty sure that the original installer from Dish set it up that way. When he did the installation, I too was confused as to how he got the DP301 to work from the same processed signal going to TV2. but everything was working fine until last week when I installed the OTA antenna. That's when I noticed TV3 could no longer find the satellite feed.

Thanks,
Brad
bradneal is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


to Can't find satellite...
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Toshiba's LCD can't make HD wine from SD water Bravestime High Definition Media 75 12-19-2008 12:46 PM
I Can`t find a 2-Tuner DVR !!!! joeengel High Definition Receivers, Recorders, Players, Tivos 6 11-07-2007 06:43 PM
500-700$ Budge-Can't find anything Chris Dillon Direct-View (tube) TVs 40 07-16-2007 11:49 AM
New Dish/HD20 can't find all the satellites drfoobar DirecTV Forum 16 01-25-2006 06:25 AM
Can't find a cable card? RMCK104 DirecTV Forum 8 12-10-2004 09:47 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:47 AM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004 - 2018, MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands