High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DISH Network Forum Discuss and learn about Dish Network High Definition Satellite TV. Do not put referral code posts in this forum as they will be treated as SPAM. Thank you.

New HD Channel Lineup

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-11-2005, 05:38 PM   #31  
What is HD?
 

Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2
Default

hey whats up im looking for someone to help me hook up my dish to my cable but see the dish in every room in the house like the cable useing a diplexer but cant get it rite
soop2nuttz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2005, 05:42 PM   #32  
What is HD?
 

Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2
Default need help fast

can anyone help me with this i have cable and dish network with just one channel on the dish(italian) and im trying to get the dish signal to all the tvs in the house just like cable someone told me use a diplexer but just cant figure it out please help
soop2nuttz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2005, 06:57 AM   #33  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 398
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Colm
I'm new to this hd arena so bear with me if I ask a few "silly" questions...

just went to check re voom channels and altho' the 61.5 is listed, with the dish 500 selected, it shows as n/a. Does this mean I'd need a 3rd dish to pick up the voom package?
Are you getting channel 580 International Preview? If so you have 61.5.
jergenf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2005, 10:57 AM   #34  
Mr. Wizard
 

Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Ferndale, Michigan
Age: 71
Posts: 5,981
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by soop2nuttz
hey whats up im looking for someone to help me hook up my dish to my cable but see the dish in every room in the house like the cable useing a diplexer but cant get it rite
It doesn't work like cable... there must be a direct cable between each receiver and the multiplexor. The multiplexor is like a switchboard that connects the receiver to the LNB required for the desired channel. If you're working with an HD + OTA setup, your multiplexor must have at least 4 inputs (3 LNBs + antenna), and as many outputs as you will have tuners (dual tuner DVRs need 2 lines).
RSawdey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2005, 03:21 PM   #35  
My plasma is High Def.
 

Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 7
Default

wahoo! Just tried it. Yes, I've got 580. Thank you. I'll put DN on speakerphone and see if I can get the Voom channels. Last time I tried to call, I gave up after 25 mins...

Colm
Colm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2005, 06:39 PM   #36  
My plasma is High Def.
 

Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 7
Default

btw, did get through to DN but they wanted $100 for some doohickey for the 2nd dish inorder to pull in the additional Voom channels. Neither of my dishes is pointing the right way. And yes, I still get 580...

Colm
Colm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2005, 11:30 AM   #37  
Mr. Wizard
 

Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Ferndale, Michigan
Age: 71
Posts: 5,981
Default

What you need is a whole new additional dish, pointed at a new place...
RSawdey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2005, 11:49 AM   #38  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 2,156
Default BEWARE OF Installers !

I was charged $100 when i had the third dish put in to point towards 61.5.
The installer who came over tried to charge me an extra amount of money -$150 for extra equipment needed for the install.He phoned his boss who saidthey would have to charge me that.I insisted that
Dish network told me for the $100 I already paid for the whole installation -that included the whole install .

The installer phoned Dish Network when he came over and DN told him to NOT charge me any extra charges..that everything was included with the price I already paid.

BEWARE of these independent installers who come over..who freelance for Dish network...they will try to cahrge you extra for something you already paid for.
rickbbb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2005, 05:27 PM   #39  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
daleb's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Clovis, CA
Posts: 7,654
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rickbbb
I was charged $100 when i had the third dish put in to point towards 61.5.
The installer who came over tried to charge me an extra amount of money -$150 for extra equipment needed for the install.He phoned his boss who saidthey would have to charge me that.I insisted that
Dish network told me for the $100 I already paid for the whole installation -that included the whole install .

The installer phoned Dish Network when he came over and DN told him to NOT charge me any extra charges..that everything was included with the price I already paid.

BEWARE of these independent installers who come over..who freelance for Dish network...they will try to cahrge you extra for something you already paid for.

Never had that problem, but I guess it was only a matter of time before someone would try it...look out for 'travelers' too.....I don't think they are into Dish installs yet, but give 'em time...

http://dao.elpasoco.com/scam.asp?ifile=gypsies
daleb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2005, 12:43 PM   #40  
This is some broo-haha!
 
riffell's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 21
Default

I called to see if my system was set up for the extra channels. My CSR said sure! and turned on the channels, but I got home and realized that I don't have the extra 61.5 dish. So I had her turn them off and received a $5 charge for changing programing. I love these guys.

BTW How much to add the extra dish?
riffell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2005, 10:23 AM   #41  
Give me the NHL in HD
 
jldhawk's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Sioux City, Ia
Age: 55
Posts: 277
Default

I heard from ESPN (When I emailed them about Hockey in HD) that they are adding ESPN 2 HD to Direct TV's HD line up in Aug. Is this true and is Dishnetwork adding it as well?
I am not going to buy a second dish sso I can see more "Discovery channel type" HD channels on Voom.
jldhawk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2005, 12:25 AM   #42  
sharp aquos 52" lcd 92u
 

Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 11
Default more HD channels?

does anyone have news if dish will offer all the HD channels that
voom had? (including all the premium channels in HD) it was heaven!
almost 40 HD channels! hboHD east/west shoHD east/west, maxhd E/W, movie channel E/W, starzHD E/W, plus all the cool voom channels (which has been stripped).
booboo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2005, 08:56 AM   #43  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 398
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Colm
btw, did get through to DN but they wanted $100 for some doohickey for the 2nd dish inorder to pull in the additional Voom channels. Neither of my dishes is pointing the right way. And yes, I still get 580...

Colm
My appoligies channel 580 can be 61.5 or 148. Apparently this was changed recently.
http://www.dishnetwork.com/content/p...1&netwid=50481
You have to have 61.5 for Voom.
jergenf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2005, 03:04 PM   #44  
What is HD?
 

Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4
Default Dishnetwork and ESPN2 HD

Does anyone have any information on when Dishnetwork will add ESPN2 HD to their HD lineup? I hear DirecTV has committed to adding it to their HD package beginning September 9th.
rlh41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2005, 03:58 AM   #45  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 473
Thumbs down

ESPN 2 HD was turned on 9/9/05 on DTV. Charlie is very slow to add anything new except foreign channels!!
calicogang is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


to New HD Channel Lineup
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DirecTV Lastest HD Channel Lineup dman59 DirecTV Forum 61 07-28-2008 11:46 AM
Comcast HD Channel Lineup: Trenton, NJ (Mercer) tyranocore Cable Providers 6 12-23-2007 03:40 PM
When Are The Next New HD Channel's Coming? rickbbb DirecTV Forum 11 10-24-2007 04:48 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:11 PM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004 - 2018, MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands