High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DISH Network Forum Discuss and learn about Dish Network High Definition Satellite TV. Do not put referral code posts in this forum as they will be treated as SPAM. Thank you.

New HD Channel Lineup

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-02-2005, 03:04 PM   #16  
Can't return to SD!!!
 

Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 20
Default

Yeah, that was what I was thinking, also GRN. But maybe it is only the technician that gets any extra money?

Anyway it is worth trying. The Voom dish is pointed to 61.5. Is the angle to the horizon the same? There is an Echostar 3 at 61.5 and the Rainbow is at 61.5.
Zoomvoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2005, 05:16 PM   #17  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
daleb's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Clovis, CA
Posts: 7,654
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GRN
I could have sworn someone on here did just that. I thought the hardware they had was Legacy on both, so they were able to do it. The VOOM dish is already pointed at 61.5, I believe.

And obviously DISH is not going to tell you to use your old VOOM dish (if you could) because it's less money for them!
Plus it doesn't have their name on it?
daleb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2005, 07:29 PM   #18  
How can anyone watch standard def?
 

Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 27
Default

OK silly question, what happens if you hook your VOOM dish back up??

I disconected it to keep the OTA System, and it still works.

But if Dish is useing the old VOOM system then will my old VOOM box play what is there?? Or will get the kill system command?

OR have they changed the incodeing to/for Dish Only??

Rich
racprops is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2005, 07:32 PM   #19  
How can anyone watch standard def?
 

Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 27
Default Old VOOM Films?

Sadly there is only a 3 movie channels left and I will bet that they are only running movies left over from VOOM, so these will be the same films they (VOOM) ran all year?

One of the things that soured me with VOOM was their play list was the same over and over again, I had watch adn recorded all I cared to off them and was not seeing any new films.

Any VOOM old timers here and can you see any new films being played??

So far I am having a ball with my HD DVR from Cox and their four HD Movie channels and all local TV channels.

The rest of the VOOM Channels I never watched, not once in the year I had VOOM, so I am sad to see less movie channels, not that they were doing me any good when they all were up and running, with no fresh films to see.

VOOM was not doing the job I hoped for, more films.

Rich
racprops is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2005, 05:52 PM   #20  
My plasma is High Def.
 

Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Lawrenceburg, Ky
Posts: 6
Default Got Voom

Saw this thread and called DISH before reading past the first post. And no I am NOT impulsive

It costs 99.95 for the second Dish Satillite and $5.00 per month. They will be here Tuesday.

For the sake of my sanity please don't anyone post stuff and tell me its a crap deal until after Wednesday. I can only stand so much pain. I will get depressed. Let me live with my delusions until it is installed.
icbn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2005, 12:36 PM   #21  
My plasma is High Def.
 

Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 8
Default $99

I kept calling and calling Dish until finally someone sent me through to some dept(?) and they gave it to me for $50.00 for the second dish.
azwingchun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2005, 04:26 PM   #22  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 76
Default

I've had dishnetwork for over 8 yrs. What I want to know is how come they don't offer their existing customers the same deals as new customers. I'm not ready to "dish" out an additional $400 for an HD reciever, plus have to pay additional charges for the HD programming. It just doesn't seem right. I was ready to switch over to voom, but decided to wait and see...
rick355 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2005, 04:42 PM   #23  
Gimme Dave in HD!!
Thread Starter
 
numbskully's Avatar
 

Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Illinois
Age: 53
Posts: 209
Default

Call your original installer,be it a local retailer or DN themselves and tell them you want to upgrade to HD.We just did Dish-n- It Up for one of our customers. He got an 811 installed for $149.
numbskully is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2005, 06:33 AM   #24  
Sandpaper man
 

Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Allentown, Pa
Posts: 15
Default

In order to keep up with the latest satellite stuff, every (2) years I switch to get the latest "New Customer" offerings. You wind up accumulating lots of hardware that way. I just switched from Direct-Tv to Dishnet to get the HD-811 receiver free! In my opinion, the services are comparable.
bigstuie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2005, 02:40 PM   #25  
This is some broo-haha!
 
riffell's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 21
Default I wonder...

I already have two dishes, but no idea if either points to the 61.5 satellite. But I haven't seen any red channels on my on-screen channel guide in the HD area so I wonder if I need a third dish to get them? $5 seem like very little to double my HD channels. Cheers.
riffell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2005, 04:40 PM   #26  
'The Architect'
 
retorq's Avatar
 

Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mohave County
Age: 43
Posts: 567
Default

Isn't is $10?? If you need the third dish and a switch to handle three dishes they will charge $200 from what I've read at the Satguys site.
retorq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2005, 08:08 AM   #27  
Gimme Dave in HD!!
Thread Starter
 
numbskully's Avatar
 

Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Illinois
Age: 53
Posts: 209
Default

You can go in your menu and do a check switch...menu,6,1,1,check switch and it will tell you what sats you have.If you see the 61.5 sat just call DN and have VOOM turned on. The VOOM channels are only an extra $5.
numbskully is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2005, 08:29 AM   #28  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
daleb's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Clovis, CA
Posts: 7,654
Default

Getting the 811 to replace a conventional receiver for this continuing customer, was only a 50 dollar bump & lease. I don't see much reason in buying an HD receiver with the technology changing as fast as it is, and the 811 not exactly being a star performer in all categories.
daleb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2005, 08:05 PM   #29  
My plasma is High Def.
 

Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by numbskully
You can go in your menu and do a check switch...menu,6,1,1,check switch and it will tell you what sats you have.If you see the 61.5 sat just call DN and have VOOM turned on. The VOOM channels are only an extra $5.
I'm new to this hd arena so bear with me if I ask a few "silly" questions...

just went to check re voom channels and altho' the 61.5 is listed, with the dish 500 selected, it shows as n/a. Does this mean I'd need a 3rd dish to pick up the voom package?
Colm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2005, 10:38 AM   #30  
Gimme Dave in HD!!
Thread Starter
 
numbskully's Avatar
 

Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Illinois
Age: 53
Posts: 209
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Colm
I'm new to this hd arena so bear with me if I ask a few "silly" questions...

just went to check re voom channels and altho' the 61.5 is listed, with the dish 500 selected, it shows as n/a. Does this mean I'd need a 3rd dish to pick up the voom package?
Yes..if you are only getting 110,119 and one other sat that is NOT 61.5. Like 148.
numbskully is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


to New HD Channel Lineup
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DirecTV Lastest HD Channel Lineup dman59 DirecTV Forum 61 07-28-2008 11:46 AM
Comcast HD Channel Lineup: Trenton, NJ (Mercer) tyranocore Cable Providers 6 12-23-2007 03:40 PM
When Are The Next New HD Channel's Coming? rickbbb DirecTV Forum 11 10-24-2007 04:48 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:14 AM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004 - 2018, MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands