High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DISH Network Forum Discuss and learn about Dish Network High Definition Satellite TV. Do not put referral code posts in this forum as they will be treated as SPAM. Thank you.

New HD Channel Lineup

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-07-2011, 07:01 AM   #226  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
Ray C@DISH's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 598
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Teddy357 View Post
Hi,
I have a Dish Network Receiver Vip 222K and a 1000.2 Western Arc Satellite Dish. This afternoon I lost Most of my HD Channels,Why and how can I get them Back? On Channel 9901 D129 it said Complete Signal Loss,why did this happen as it worked well for many Months? It looks like all the HD Channels I have lost on 129,WHY??? Also I have a Question about the Dish Network 1000.4 Eastern Arc Satellite Dish How would I set it up since I been using the Western Arc Dish? Do I need to deleate anything on the Receiver? I do live on the eastern part of the U.S. I did here that once you change Dishes from the Western Arc to the Eastern Arc you have to do something to make it work. Thank you for your Help.
Ted+
Ted,

The 1000.4 dish is for EA installations so the LNB is going to be different than you current 1000.2 setup you have now. WA uses 110, 119, and 129 satellites, where the EA uses 72.7, 77, and 61.5 satellites. The EA dish points to a different area of the sky than the WA.

When changing arc installations, you would run a check switch to tell the receiver which satellites the dish is pointed at. Once this is done, you will get your channels if they are available on that arc. If you have further questions, please let me know. Thanks.
Ray C@DISH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2011, 07:18 AM   #227  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
Ray C@DISH's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 598
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RidgeRunner60 View Post
Will we ever get Fearnet?
I haven't heard if we will have Fearnet available any time soon, but I will submit a channel request to our programming department for this channel. Thanks.
Ray C@DISH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2011, 07:23 AM   #228  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
Ray C@DISH's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 598
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blu-Jawa View Post
I heard next year wwe is starting up there own channel.

will Dish offer WWE Network?

if they do I hope it's in HD because I need to see the "Diva's" in Hi-Def.
I will submit a programming request form for this channel for you to our programming department. Thanks.
Ray C@DISH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2011, 12:27 PM   #229  
A couch and an HDTV to go please.
 

Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ray [email protected] View Post
I haven't heard if we will have Fearnet available any time soon, but I will submit a channel request to our programming department for this channel. Thanks.
Thank you kind sir
RidgeRunner60 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2011, 01:20 PM   #230  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
Ray C@DISH's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 598
Default

RidgeRunner60,

You're welcome. I am here to help with any DISH Network question or concern you may have. Thanks.
Ray C@DISH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2011, 05:37 PM   #231  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
Blu-Jawa's Avatar
 

Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 156
Default fyi..

The "HUB" channel 179 is now in HD.
Blu-Jawa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2011, 05:39 PM   #232  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
Blu-Jawa's Avatar
 

Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 156
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ray [email protected] View Post
I will submit a programming request form for this channel for you to our programming department. Thanks.
Cool. thanks
Blu-Jawa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 12:01 PM   #233  
My plasma is High Def.
 

Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 8
Default

I found out this past weekend that Direct has had our local channels in HD since October but Dish does not. Can you tell me then how long it should take Dish to carry locals in HD? They are available on Direct and by Knology and Mid-Continant cable companies. Kinda disturbing bit of information. Our zip is 57754. Thanks
blackhillsjk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2012, 12:15 PM   #234  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
Ray C@DISH's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 598
Default

Do you get the Rapid City locals? I will submit a programming request form to our programming department for your locals in HD. Thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by blackhillsjk View Post
I found out this past weekend that Direct has had our local channels in HD since October but Dish does not. Can you tell me then how long it should take Dish to carry locals in HD? They are available on Direct and by Knology and Mid-Continant cable companies. Kinda disturbing bit of information. Our zip is 57754. Thanks
Ray C@DISH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2012, 11:33 AM   #235  
My plasma is High Def.
 

Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 8
Default

Yes I do have the local Rapid City channels...Thanks for the reply, should be a no-brainer because I imagine it would not be good for business if everyone else has it. Again, Thanks.
blackhillsjk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2012, 12:42 PM   #236  
What is HD?
 

Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3
Default

I have friend who has DISH service in DeRitter, LA. What type of set top box does he need to receive the local channels?
This is a summer home that he visits infrequently and he claims he used to receive the local stations on his 20 year-old TV. Since he is still receiving the other channels that he subscribes to, I'm assuming it's not a "Digital to Analog Conversion" problem.

Thanks for your help,

Ben Hardy
New Orleans
Ben Hardy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2012, 12:00 PM   #237  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
Ray C@DISH's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 598
Default

The Tennis Channel is available with the Dish Gold and America's Top 250 and above programming packages. Thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by passat25 View Post
Has Tennis HD been added to Platinum HD???? "cause I don't have a Gold HD package!...
Ray C@DISH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2012, 12:31 PM   #238  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
Ray C@DISH's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 598
Default

Without looking at his account, I believe he would get the Alexandria local channels. If this is true, those channels are provided on the 129 satellite so if he doesn't get that satellite, he would be able to receive the locals from us. I would need more information about his setup to provide the most accurate information. Thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Hardy View Post
I have friend who has DISH service in DeRitter, LA. What type of set top box does he need to receive the local channels?
This is a summer home that he visits infrequently and he claims he used to receive the local stations on his 20 year-old TV. Since he is still receiving the other channels that he subscribes to, I'm assuming it's not a "Digital to Analog Conversion" problem.

Thanks for your help,

Ben Hardy
New Orleans
Ray C@DISH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2012, 06:59 PM   #239  
Yellow Submarine
 
jim5506's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Lubbock, Texas
Posts: 3,694
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Hardy View Post
I have friend who has DISH service in DeRitter, LA. What type of set top box does he need to receive the local channels?
This is a summer home that he visits infrequently and he claims he used to receive the local stations on his 20 year-old TV. Since he is still receiving the other channels that he subscribes to, I'm assuming it's not a "Digital to Analog Conversion" problem.

Thanks for your help,

Ben Hardy
New Orleans
I'm guessing he probably has an SD receiver connected to an older analog TV via a coaxial cable from the receiver and he does not get locals through the satellite.

Before the digital change-over the SD receiver just passed the analog signal through to the TV when the receiver was off. Now that the digital signal is in the air the old TV cannot receive it.

You need to get (a.) a receiver that is capable of receiving digital OTA signals or (b.) get your satellite system fixed so it receives those OTA channels through the satellite, or (c.) get an newer digital TV.

Possibly all of the above.
jim5506 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2012, 12:10 PM   #240  
The universe is UHD.
 
HiDefRev's Avatar
 

Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: State of Relativity
Posts: 2,538
Question 3d

Hey, RAY [email protected] ! What's the word on adding 3D channels on DISH ?? I would love to switch from D* if I could get 3D, especially ESPN 3D on DISH. .
HiDefRev is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


to New HD Channel Lineup
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DirecTV Lastest HD Channel Lineup dman59 DirecTV Forum 61 07-28-2008 11:46 AM
Comcast HD Channel Lineup: Trenton, NJ (Mercer) tyranocore Cable Providers 6 12-23-2007 03:40 PM
When Are The Next New HD Channel's Coming? rickbbb DirecTV Forum 11 10-24-2007 04:48 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:11 AM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004 - 2018, MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands