High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DISH Network Forum Discuss and learn about Dish Network High Definition Satellite TV. Do not put referral code posts in this forum as they will be treated as SPAM. Thank you.

Newbie help

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-11-2008, 10:39 PM   #1  
What is HD?
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1
Default Newbie help

We are going to be getting dish network on Monday and are very confused and need help. Currently we have Cablevision for our 7 tvs in our house however we are going to go down to either 4 or 5 with the dish system. Using an offer from our phone co (Embarq) we are getting 2 receivers that we are told can be used for 4 tvs. We are planning on hooking up one HD and 3 or 4 SD TVs.
1) How does one receiver work for 2 tvs and does it matter if one is an HD and one is an SD TV?
2) How is the wiring done and do I need to provide an HDMI cable for the HDTV ?
3) Do they use the same path as the current cables ?
4) We also have an existing old antenea on our roof does it a)help b) hurt c) matter
flyers33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2008, 11:13 PM   #2  
What is HD?
 

Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Default

1.) The receiver will output a SD signal, via coax, to you second tv. You will tune this tv to channel 73 or something like that. You ONLY can send a SD signal to the second tv, so you want to make sure the main tv is the HD set.
2.) They will pull all the wiring, but yes you will need to provide your own HDMI cable (monoprice dot com) as the HD boxes don't come with it.
3.) Most likely, yes, but that is up to the installer.
4.) If you are getting the 622 or 722 receiver then yes, it will be a benefit as you can plug that line into the back of those receivers and essentially get a third tuner to record off of. The receiver will scan for local channels, using that antenna, and add them to your guide.
bigmike75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2008, 12:18 AM   #3  
Former Super Moderator
 
Loves2Watch's Avatar
 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: In Flux
Posts: 20,283
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigmike75 View Post
The receiver will scan for local channels, using that antenna, and add them to your guide.
Actually you will have to scan for digital channels yourself and then thay are placed in the program guide.
Loves2Watch is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


to Newbie help
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
XBox360 to DVI-I - Newbie help please! stevehoot Cables & Connections 9 08-01-2007 05:03 PM
newbie help: is it 1080i or 1080p? vinxsim The High Definition Lounge 9 07-23-2006 02:18 AM
Newbie - help! Digital Output w/ CableCard? dmwiecz High Definition Receivers, Recorders, Players, Tivos 10 02-08-2006 07:48 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:12 PM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004 - 2018, MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands