High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DISH Network Forum Discuss and learn about Dish Network High Definition Satellite TV. Do not put referral code posts in this forum as they will be treated as SPAM. Thank you.

What does Dish do?

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-28-2008, 08:03 PM   #1  
How can anyone watch standard def?
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 19
Default What does Dish do?

If you decide to cancel your landline? I've been thinking about this for awhile, cuz it's so rarely used?
mostlyconfused is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2008, 08:08 PM   #2  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 65
Default

You'll pay $5 for each TV2 in your home UNLESS you have high-speed internet - then just plug that into the back of your receiver(s) and do a broadband test.

Once confirmed all will be cool with DISH and you can now access their online content.
Digital Blue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2008, 08:41 PM   #3  
How can anyone watch standard def?
 

Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 25
Default

What exactly is their logic behind trying to charge you $5 for NOT having a phone line?
They tried to charge me that $5 fee in my first bill. I called, said no, they said okay.
Are the TelCo's shareholders in Dish or something?
ianinnj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2008, 09:45 PM   #4  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 55
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ianinnj View Post
What exactly is their logic behind trying to charge you $5 for NOT having a phone line?
They tried to charge me that $5 fee in my first bill. I called, said no, they said okay.
Are the TelCo's shareholders in Dish or something?
The sales rep explained to me that the reason is for the updates. The receivers can receive the updates through the satellite, but it costs DISH a lot of money to do so. So if they have to, they make up their costs by charging the extra $5 a month per receiver. I just use my broadband, and all is well.
SquaLLio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2008, 08:14 AM   #5  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
daleb's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Clovis, CA
Posts: 7,654
Default

As the internet hook up gets better, there should be less need for the phone line. About the only good thing about it now is it gives you caller ID notices FWIW.
daleb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2008, 09:08 AM   #6  
50"Wega HD ROCKS!
 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 763
Default

Nah, It's a marketing ploy.
Easier to order PPV

fred
fredinva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2008, 09:28 AM   #7  
Overclocked at 4GHz
 
18 is # 1's Avatar
 

Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Forney, TX Where Dallas ends and living begins.
Posts: 1,619
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SquaLLio View Post
The sales rep explained to me that the reason is for the updates. The receivers can receive the updates through the satellite, but it costs DISH a lot of money to do so. So if they have to, they make up their costs by charging the extra $5 a month per receiver. I just use my broadband, and all is well.
Horse Hockey, as said above, its purley about pay per view.
18 is # 1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2008, 10:14 AM   #8  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 30
Default

I called Dish about this and was told that it had to do with making sure the satellite signal wasn't being illegally shared with the house next door. I don't know how this is accomplished, or why I need to pay $5/mo. for this service without a landline. I guess it just more of Dish's bullsh*t.
Cygnis1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2008, 02:29 PM   #9  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
daleb's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Clovis, CA
Posts: 7,654
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cygnis1 View Post
I called Dish about this and was told that it had to do with making sure the satellite signal wasn't being illegally shared with the house next door. I don't know how this is accomplished, or why I need to pay $5/mo. for this service without a landline. I guess it just more of Dish's bullsh*t.
Logged in ethernet connection and/or unique phone number would accomplish that. Whether it's BS or not is anybody's guess.
But stealing satellite/cable services is still a problem AFAIK.
daleb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2008, 05:44 PM   #10  
Bit by the HD Bug
 
Yes616's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Liberty - Catskill Mtns, NY
Posts: 658
Default

They really can't tell about "next door" but they want to see if your receiver is somewhat where it's supposed to be.

Using the phone line, they know exactly. Using the broadband connection, they get it close by your IP address. Thats good enough for them, at least.

They really want to see you are not using it at your second home in the country, is a good example. They want more $$$ for something like that.

Updates are done via satellite and not on the phone line.
Yes616 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2008, 06:02 PM   #11  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 30
Default

What about fair use? If I subscribe to the service, it shouldn't matter to them where I use it. Besides I don't think I could position the dish for two satellites.
Cygnis1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2008, 12:17 PM   #12  
Yellow Submarine
 
jim5506's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Lubbock, Texas
Posts: 3,693
Default

No such thing as fair use of satellite reception. That is for video tapes.

Using your satellite receiver at alternate addresses/locations is a violation of your contract with Dish Network, so if they find out about it, they can and will disable the offending receivers.
jim5506 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


to What does Dish do?
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What's Dish Network's Problem?Where Are Their New HD Channel's???!! rickbbb DISH Network Forum 59 11-21-2007 08:47 PM
What now Dish?? Icypher DISH Network Forum 20 10-19-2007 06:19 PM
VIP 622 Status Details Message: "LNB Drift Detected" what does this mean? sunrise DISH Network Forum 9 09-20-2007 02:43 PM
Does Dish HD come in widescreen? RIDEBLUE DISH Network Forum 23 01-06-2007 02:23 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:17 AM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004 - 2018, MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands