High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DISH Network Forum Discuss and learn about Dish Network High Definition Satellite TV. Do not put referral code posts in this forum as they will be treated as SPAM. Thank you.

Question about dual tuner HD DVR hookup

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-06-2007, 10:37 AM   #1  
High Definition is the definition of life.
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 47
Default Question about dual tuner HD DVR hookup

For those of you with the dual tuner HD DVR and HDTVs in two different rooms, how are you hooking the TV from the second room up? I was fixing to dish it up from 1 HD receiver, 1 SD DVR (dual), and one SD 311 box to a HD DVR and keep the SD DVR. It just dawned on me about having a possible wiring problem since my HDTVs are at opposite ends of the house. I'm assuming the HD DVR is hooked up the same as the standard one in that the box is located in one room and coax is ran into the second with a strong remote for that room right? Does that mean that I would have to get some really long component or HDMI cable to run to the other TV or is there an alternative?
mxatvracer10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2007, 10:43 AM   #2  
No HD? We have a problem.
 
stchman's Avatar
 

Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: St. Louis, MO
Age: 52
Posts: 2,321
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mxatvracer10
For those of you with the dual tuner HD DVR and HDTVs in two different rooms, how are you hooking the TV from the second room up? I was fixing to dish it up from 1 HD receiver, 1 SD DVR (dual), and one SD 311 box to a HD DVR and keep the SD DVR. It just dawned on me about having a possible wiring problem since my HDTVs are at opposite ends of the house. I'm assuming the HD DVR is hooked up the same as the standard one in that the box is located in one room and coax is ran into the second with a strong remote for that room right? Does that mean that I would have to get some really long component or HDMI cable to run to the other TV or is there an alternative?
The 622 only supports (1) HDTV via HDMI or component. You could get either an HDMI or component splitter. If your rooms are a great distance apart then then runs will be very long. You can then get a 6.3 remote and tell TV1 to go via UHF.
stchman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2007, 11:16 AM   #3  
How did I get here?
 
GoBirds's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Phialdelphia
Posts: 148
Default

Just so you're clear, the 622 only has ONE HD tuner. The TV2 tuner is SD.
To have two independant HD tuners, you'll need 2 HD boxes.
In my house, my 622 TV2 output (SD) is split throughout the rest of my house and broadcast over channel 60. The other TV's in my house can all view channel 60 and use the UHF remote (TV2 remote) that comes with the 622, the remote actually works on the 3rd floor of my 4500 sq ft house. By doing that, I can still playback recorded programs in my MBR (or any room) using the RG6 input on my HDTV, in addition to viewing HD content on my HD tv using the 211 that is there in the BR.
GoBirds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2007, 01:03 PM   #4  
No HD? We have a problem.
 
stchman's Avatar
 

Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: St. Louis, MO
Age: 52
Posts: 2,321
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GoBirds
Just so you're clear, the 622 only has ONE HD tuner. The TV2 tuner is SD.
To have two independant HD tuners, you'll need 2 HD boxes.
In my house, my 622 TV2 output (SD) is split throughout the rest of my house and broadcast over channel 60. The other TV's in my house can all view channel 60 and use the UHF remote (TV2 remote) that comes with the 622, the remote actually works on the 3rd floor of my 4500 sq ft house. By doing that, I can still playback recorded programs in my MBR (or any room) using the RG6 input on my HDTV, in addition to viewing HD content on my HD tv using the 211 that is there in the BR.
No, the 622 has (3) HD tuners. TV1, TV2 and the ATSC tuner. TV2 has no HD outputs so it is down converted to SD. TV2 cannot access the ATSC tuner.

The 622 can record (3) HD programs simultaneously.
stchman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2007, 01:12 PM   #5  
High Definition is the definition of life.
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 47
Default

so in order to connect two HDTVs I should keep my current HD box and only trade in the 311 for the HD DVR right? That would mean the living room setup stays the same, both guest rooms would run off the SD DVR and then the HD DVR could be hooked up in the MBR (or LR for that matter). Does that sound right?
mxatvracer10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2007, 01:25 PM   #6  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 62
Default

I am getting the 622 so my second TV will only receive SD channels correct? How will the 622 connect to my second TV is my question. TV is on other side of house?
fernalfer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2007, 02:07 PM   #7  
Overclocked at 4GHz
 
18 is # 1's Avatar
 

Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Forney, TX Where Dallas ends and living begins.
Posts: 1,619
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fernalfer
I am getting the 622 so my second TV will only receive SD channels correct? How will the 622 connect to my second TV is my question. TV is on other side of house?
You can run a coax cable (RG6 Quad Shielded) or get a wireless transmitter/receiver:

http://www.radioshack.com/product/in...entPage=search

You could do RCA or HDMI & splitter but that would be cost prohibitive and would suffer degredation of signal. All ways except HDMI w/ splitter will provide standard definition on the 2nd TV.
18 is # 1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2007, 09:00 AM   #8  
How did I get here?
 
GoBirds's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Phialdelphia
Posts: 148
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stchman
No, the 622 has (3) HD tuners. TV1, TV2 and the ATSC tuner. TV2 has no HD outputs so it is down converted to SD. TV2 cannot access the ATSC tuner.

The 622 can record (3) HD programs simultaneously.
OK, thanks for enlightening me. He still cannot view HD at TV2 unless he is using the TV1 output (which is similiar to what I was trying to express, although slightly misguided)
So, my bottom line was that in order to view HD at TV2 (without using TV1 output) he'll have to have another box.
GoBirds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2007, 09:34 AM   #9  
How did I get here?
 
GoBirds's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Phialdelphia
Posts: 148
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mxatvracer10
so in order to connect two HDTVs I should keep my current HD box and only trade in the 311 for the HD DVR right? That would mean the living room setup stays the same, both guest rooms would run off the SD DVR and then the HD DVR could be hooked up in the MBR (or LR for that matter). Does that sound right?
Yes, that will make life easier for you. You'll then be able to watch HD on TV1 (622), and HD on TV3 (211) with different content. The TV2 (and actually TV1 also) output from the VIP622 can be sent whole house over the RG6 and viewed on any of your TV's with a NTSC (regular old coaxial connection) tuner including TV3 if it has the NTSC tuner (unless it's a "monitor" lacking tuners you should be good)
Hope I didn't further confuse matters.
GoBirds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2007, 12:57 PM   #10  
High Definition is the definition of life.
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 47
Default

thanks, I think I'm still on board with what you are saying. The two HDTV's in question are a RCA 52WH74(has built in tuner) and an Olevia 332H(tunerless). Would I be able to hook the 622(DVR right?) to the Olevia and then run coax to the RCA to watch recorded stuff, and then have my current HD box (211 I believe) still connected to the RCA via HDMI to DVI cable for regular viewing? Wow, that was a long sentance!

Edit: Nevermind, I re-read your previous post and it looks like you already described this setup. Thanks for your help!

Last edited by mxatvracer10; 02-07-2007 at 12:59 PM..
mxatvracer10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2007, 12:22 PM   #11  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 76
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stchman
No, the 622 has (3) HD tuners. TV1, TV2 and the ATSC tuner. TV2 has no HD outputs so it is down converted to SD. TV2 cannot access the ATSC tuner.

The 622 can record (3) HD programs simultaneously.
So if I am using OTA antenna for locals, I will only get them on TV1 and not on TV2?
rick355 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2007, 04:22 PM   #12  
Yellow Submarine
 
jim5506's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Lubbock, Texas
Posts: 3,693
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rick355
So if I am using OTA antenna for locals, I will only get them on TV1 and not on TV2?
Correct, if you are in dual mode, in single mode all outputs are simultaneous (same programming on TV1 and TV2). you can start an OTA recording on SAT1 tuner and then immediately start viewing it on output TV2.

Do not confuse tuners with outputs. Sat1 and OTA always output to TV1 in dual mode. Sat2 always outputs to TV2 in dual mode.
jim5506 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2007, 07:34 AM   #13  
High Definition is the definition of life.
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 47
Default

Well I finally got things rolling with Dish on an upgrade... I couldn't get the 622 though due to Dish only allowing you 4 tuners. I thought that may be a problem with two dual tuner boxes and the extra HD box. (I could actually get the 622, but I would have to lose my current SD dvr to do so, and I've got a LOT of unwatched stuff on it that I would lose with it) Has anyone else heard this before? I'm going to end up with 2 411 boxes (are these as good as the 211's I hear everyone talking about on here?) and the I believe 523 (SD DVR)
mxatvracer10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2007, 03:56 PM   #14  
Overclocked at 4GHz
 
18 is # 1's Avatar
 

Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Forney, TX Where Dallas ends and living begins.
Posts: 1,619
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mxatvracer10
Well I finally got things rolling with Dish on an upgrade... I couldn't get the 622 though due to Dish only allowing you 4 tuners. I thought that may be a problem with two dual tuner boxes and the extra HD box. (I could actually get the 622, but I would have to lose my current SD dvr to do so, and I've got a LOT of unwatched stuff on it that I would lose with it) Has anyone else heard this before? I'm going to end up with 2 411 boxes (are these as good as the 211's I hear everyone talking about on here?) and the I believe 523 (SD DVR)
Trust me, you badly need the 622. Get rid of the old DVR. Remember the 622 can record 3HD programs at one time!!! You can always send SD signals to other rooms and get a 211 for your other HD TV (thats only 3 tuners).
18 is # 1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2009, 12:38 PM   #15  
What is HD?
 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: california
Posts: 1
Default Vip622 dvr tv1, dp301 tv2

How can I get the 622 to send sd programming to the 301, including recorded stuff to a different room nearby. I have the HD tv in FR and have sd tv in br, the house is cabled already with standard coaxial. I think I have all the stuff two remotes dinky little antenna on back of the 622. I need to do it but do not have a clue as to the physical wiring of the cables. What hooks to what? do I need the 301 at all? What TV do I set to UHF 60? Any help appreciated. Clunker
Harley1000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


to Question about dual tuner HD DVR hookup
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple Directv Receivers - Hook up rbinck DirecTV Forum 182 12-22-2011 11:55 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:13 PM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004 - 2018, MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands