High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DISH Network Forum Discuss and learn about Dish Network High Definition Satellite TV. Do not put referral code posts in this forum as they will be treated as SPAM. Thank you.

question for ViP622 Owners

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-14-2006, 05:33 PM   #1  
How can anyone watch standard def?
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Feb 2005
Age: 45
Posts: 21
Default question for ViP622 Owners

i know that the box has 2 tuners, and i have seen pictures of the back panel that show 2 inputs from dish(es). Does this mean that I will have to have 2 coax cables running from my dish to the box? My house currently has a pre-wire from one side of the house to the TV drop point, but this is only 1 coax cable.

Can someone please shed some light....

thanks v. much
techfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2006, 05:46 PM   #2  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Greentown, PA
Age: 63
Posts: 2,357
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by techfan
i know that the box has 2 tuners, and i have seen pictures of the back panel that show 2 inputs from dish(es). Does this mean that I will have to have 2 coax cables running from my dish to the box? My house currently has a pre-wire from one side of the house to the TV drop point, but this is only 1 coax cable.

Can someone please shed some light....

thanks v. much
If you have legacy or DishPro lnb's then yes you need two wires running to 622. If you have DishPrpPlus lnb's you can use the one wire with the diplexer (seperator - not exactly sure what the proper name is) which comes with the 622.
garys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2006, 05:57 PM   #3  
How can anyone watch standard def?
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Feb 2005
Age: 45
Posts: 21
Default

great. good to know.

thx
techfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2006, 06:43 PM   #4  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 158
Default

My dish 1000 only needs one wire to feed to the seperator that goes to the two inputs. It looks just like a 2 way splitter. Be sure you get input one (marked on separater to input one on receiver and input 2 to 2).
dude2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2006, 07:06 PM   #5  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Greentown, PA
Age: 63
Posts: 2,357
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dude2
My dish 1000 only needs one wire to feed to the seperator that goes to the two inputs. It looks just like a 2 way splitter. Be sure you get input one (marked on separater to input one on receiver and input 2 to 2).
You have DishProPlus.
garys is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:09 PM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004 - 2018, MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands