High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DISH Network Forum Discuss and learn about Dish Network High Definition Satellite TV. Do not put referral code posts in this forum as they will be treated as SPAM. Thank you.

Which Sat's Required?

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-04-2006, 10:30 AM   #1  
What is HD?
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3
Question Which Sat's Required?

Been waiting for Denver to come up in HD before I made the upgrade move to HD. Now that they're up, I've got a few questions. First, I live in the mountains about 60 miles west of Denver at about 9,000 feet. My westerly LOS view is blocked by an ascending hill so I can't hit any of the birds toward the west. I have a Dish 500 mounted on the northwest corner of my home (can't mount it on the south because I live in the north side of a duplex). I'm successfully hitting the 110 & 119 birds with good picture strength. I can hit the 61.5 bird with a second dish mounted on the east side of the house. So to the point, if what I read in the forum is correct, all of the Denver HD channels (which are my "local" channels) are coming up on the 129 bird, which is impossible for me to hit. So does this mean I'm out of luck for the Denver HD channels? Or are they broadcast on another sat also? I'm already receiving the Denver channels (8200-8206) with my present Dish 500 setup off the 110 and 119 birds. With the "new" Denver HD channels coming up, are they going to just switch to HD transmission on the 110 & 119 birds or will I have to have a dish pointed at the 129 bird to get them in HD? Thanks in advance for any info.

Jerry
jjsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2006, 04:05 PM   #2  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 71
Default

Nobody really knows what E* is going to do with the HD locals. Will they remain at 129 or will they move them to 110 with the new E10 satellite seems to be the 1 million dollars question?

If you can hit 119, you should be pretty close to 129. It's only a few degrees West of 119.

I have a D500 pointed at 129 and the other D500 at 119/110

RandallA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2006, 10:02 PM   #3  
What is HD?
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3
Thumbs up Thanks

Thanks for the info RandallA. You may be right. Might just have to try and see if I can hit the 129 Sat. I've got my D500 pointed at an azi of 181 degrees for 110 & 119. The calculator says I need to point (second dish) at 206 degrees to hit 129. Just might have enough clearance to make it.
jjsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2006, 12:26 PM   #4  
HL-S5687
 

Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: CT
Posts: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RandallA
Nobody really knows what E* is going to do with the HD locals. Will they remain at 129 or will they move them to 110 with the new E10 satellite seems to be the 1 million dollars question?

If you can hit 119, you should be pretty close to 129. It's only a few degrees West of 119.

I have a D500 pointed at 129 and the other D500 at 119/110
Hey RandallA,
Quick question, where is that ground block panel mounted? Outside? And where is your dual sat switch mounted? Putting together some kind of plan on how I want all this extra stuff required for the 2nd dish ya know. Could get pretty ugly ya know.
Rdy4aHDTV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2006, 12:56 PM   #5  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 71
Default

The ground block is in the demark box outside the garage. The switch is inside the garage. I just have 3 small RG6 cables (5 ft.) that go from the ground block to the switch. I prefer having the switches inside or at leat in a demark box.

You can find those demark boxes here:

http://www.hometech.com/techwire/boxes.html
RandallA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2006, 01:04 PM   #6  
HL-S5687
 

Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: CT
Posts: 42
Default

Did Dish provide those or did you?
Rdy4aHDTV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2006, 09:02 PM   #7  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 71
Default

The big demark box where the ground block is was installed by the cable company years ago. I bought the small one where I have a DP34. I don't think Dish will provide those for you.
RandallA is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


to Which Sat's Required?
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Directv Channel Lineup rbinck DirecTV Forum 255 05-16-2019 10:46 AM
Multiple Directv Receivers - Hook up rbinck DirecTV Forum 182 12-22-2011 11:55 AM
Comcast - New ATSC/QAM Channels CatManDoo Cable Providers 13 06-29-2010 03:49 PM
Can You Tell Which Pic Is BluRay? GymBrat98 High Definition Media 159 05-04-2010 05:51 PM
There are still nine million people who use AOL's dial-up service Superman High Definition Media 54 02-08-2008 08:34 AM
Has D* activated OTA reception in HR20's yet? Paul D318 DirecTV Forum 19 10-21-2006 12:03 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:37 AM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004 - 2018, MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands