High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DISH Network Forum Discuss and learn about Dish Network High Definition Satellite TV. Do not put referral code posts in this forum as they will be treated as SPAM. Thank you.

VIP211 came!!! NO Transponder found?? WTF?? DOA??

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-11-2006, 12:00 AM   #1  
Give me a 211 Rec. [email protected]
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 19
Default VIP211 came!!! NO Transponder found?? WTF?? DOA??

OK Im like most of you I have been waiting for the much anticipated VIP series from Dish.. Finally My 211 came So Im like a kid in a candy store.. Rushing to hook it up.. I unhook my 811 receiver plug my 211 up hook all the cables up and im ready.. Look on the screen and I hear the dreaded buum buum buum buum sound and signal strenght is on 0!! NO green showing at all!! So no biggie I think.. I reset the machine.. Nothing.. Im thinking knowing my luck its DOA.. So I call TECH support... Guy walks me through several things asks me if my other receivers are working ok? I said yes and the 811 prior to this one was also.. So he walks me through same steps again.. (I had already tried a couple before calling) I tried to do a check switch and it didnt find any.. All Xs on the screen. Hooked up the 811 again and it started playing like a charm.. He was like Hold one sec.. After about 5-8 min of holding he came back and asked for my # again and my email address.. I gave it to him.. Then he said Well I dont have anything else I can try. We both agreed that this thing is shot straight out of the box.. So IM PISSED!! Then he says well another Tech a little higher than this tech will be contacting me within 24/48 hrs to talk me through it some more.. Maybe something else that they can try.. SO Im confused.. Why not just send me another and I will send this one back I asked.. No we cant do that, they wont allow us the process now is a higher tech has to call to authorize a replacement and to also try to talk you into more trouble shooting.. Is there anything else that may be causing this?? Any IDEAS?? I know 100 times more than DISH when I call usually, And Im pretty sure this thing doesnt work out of the box.. So right now Im waiting for Dish To call me back so the next person can issue me the new one again.. Unless someone knows something else to try?? Thanks guys if anyone can help..
HDFANATIC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2006, 04:27 AM   #2  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 35
Default

I don't know much, but I upgraded to the 411 from the 811. I do know you need dish 1000 & a different transponder on your dish, is that the little round thing that reflects off your dish? Also, a separate line had to be run to my switch from outside. There is also switch compatability issues, I have a 44. I've had alot of troubles with my 411, lost signal, lost sound, freezups etc. Wish I could help more.
fastoil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2006, 06:39 AM   #3  
Sandpaper man
 

Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Allentown, Pa
Posts: 15
Default

Where are you located? I just had the 211 upgrade done yesterday and they also had to install the second dish for the 61.5 sattelite. Since I am located on the east coast the Dish1000 won't work. So far things are working well. He did install a new switch, DP34 I think. My only question is ... on which channel do I receive the Olympics in HD?????
bigstuie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2006, 07:09 AM   #4  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 76
Default

UNIHD channel 9426 here,watching hockey right now!
rick355 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2006, 07:13 AM   #5  
How can anyone watch standard def?
 

Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: CT
Posts: 24
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rick355
UNIHD channel 9426 here,watching hockey right now!
9426 and 9427 are the same right now...
vmaxed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2006, 07:23 AM   #6  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 76
Default

I don't have a 9427 yet! still running an 811 off a single dish500. The guys coming out today to do the dish1000/vip211 install. Wish me luck!
rick355 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2006, 08:27 AM   #7  
blah
 

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Lansing, MI
Age: 39
Posts: 130
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vmaxed
9426 and 9427 are the same right now...
Only the MPEG4 receivers can see 9427, but NBC wanted Universal HD available to everyone (they temporarily added it to other carriers like Comcast as well) during the Olympics for HD viewing. so DISH added 9426 so MPEG2 receivers could see the channel. 9426 will be pulled when the Olympics are through.
Suomi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2006, 09:38 AM   #8  
50"Wega HD ROCKS!
 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 763
Default

HDFANATIC ,
We have found that the 211's can be a lil more frustrating.
They may need three, four, or five check switches done. Also, while activating, they may need multiple hits during activation. Stay on the activation line until you get a picture.

fred
fredinva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2006, 09:12 PM   #9  
HD Diva
 

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: California
Posts: 105
Default

Hi,

I have a 921, which is a crap box....first one died after 32 days new, brand new, as in I paid a ridiculous 699.00 for it! - I too had to wait for the "upper eschalon" of techs to call me back....of course they didn't. I called again and was told you can't even wait on hold for these guys, all you can do is leave a voice mail and wait for them to call you "within 48 hours" - so, I left a very direct message to the effect that if they didn't call me back that day I would most certainly cancel and go with Direct.....well, they called back and walked me through the SAME stuff the regular techs did, and pronounced my box dead! I now have a refurb, that has some glitches. -

Call back and demand to speak with the real HD tech department(they have different techs for anything HD)....when they shine you on, leave a message that you are done with Dish if they don't call you back. - they seem to understand that language.

Good Luck!
CM
cmantelope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2006, 11:48 PM   #10  
Give me a 211 Rec. [email protected]
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 19
Default

Thanks for the posts... Yeah this 211 is aggrivating!! Im not exactly sure what they had done, but I upgraded to Dish1000 about 2 weeks ago so I would be ready for the Vip211 once I got it.. I did try to check switch about 7-8 times.. Reseting box about 4 times.. Of course Dish Called me back today BUT I was gone Thats my luck.. They left me a # to call them back at though so I plan on calling them first thing tomorrow morning.. I will let you know if they fix or if they dont.. But Im pretty confident to say that they will be sending me another one shortly.. Oh yeah by the way both of my 811 receivers work fine.. 211 wouldnt find a transponder at all.. We shall see what kinda stuff they come up with on the phone next..

Cmant.... Thats funny.. Ill have to remember that the next time I have issues.. Whats that language called? I talked to a girl name Amy the other day.. Funny thing is she talked a little un english to be "Amy" Im thinking it must be short for Amynumushi Muhammed or something..
HDFANATIC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2006, 08:06 PM   #11  
Give me a 211 Rec. [email protected]
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 19
Default

Well guys just to let you know I talked to the Techs finally today and as I figured They are sending me a replacement.. Boy makes you kinda think twice on getting the 211 when its Bad straight out of the box.. But hey things happen.. So now I just sit and wait again for another 3-5 days.. oh well.. Ive waited this long whats another couple days..
HDFANATIC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2006, 09:59 AM   #12  
How can anyone watch standard def?
 

Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 15
Default Menu 6 , 1 , 1 ,

From rmt. press menu 6 1 1

Perform check switch test should go thru 1 of 3 or 1 of 2 maybe even 1 of 4 depending on equip. you have outside.

Results should read something like this (119 110 ok )

Cancel out of screen with remote then you'll see a screen that asks something about the Dish being positioned correctly etc.. etc.. Select yes & download will begin.

if you get XX across screen after performing check switch then you definitely need to have a replacement sent to you , especially if the 811 was working prior to the 211 hook up.

Also make sure you have proper cable running from wall jack to Sattelite In Port on back of 211. It's easy to cross cables when wiring & unwiring receivers.






Quote:
Originally Posted by HDFANATIC
OK Im like most of you I have been waiting for the much anticipated VIP series from Dish.. Finally My 211 came So Im like a kid in a candy store.. Rushing to hook it up.. I unhook my 811 receiver plug my 211 up hook all the cables up and im ready.. Look on the screen and I hear the dreaded buum buum buum buum sound and signal strenght is on 0!! NO green showing at all!! So no biggie I think.. I reset the machine.. Nothing.. Im thinking knowing my luck its DOA.. So I call TECH support... Guy walks me through several things asks me if my other receivers are working ok? I said yes and the 811 prior to this one was also.. So he walks me through same steps again.. (I had already tried a couple before calling) I tried to do a check switch and it didnt find any.. All Xs on the screen. Hooked up the 811 again and it started playing like a charm.. He was like Hold one sec.. After about 5-8 min of holding he came back and asked for my # again and my email address.. I gave it to him.. Then he said Well I dont have anything else I can try. We both agreed that this thing is shot straight out of the box.. So IM PISSED!! Then he says well another Tech a little higher than this tech will be contacting me within 24/48 hrs to talk me through it some more.. Maybe something else that they can try.. SO Im confused.. Why not just send me another and I will send this one back I asked.. No we cant do that, they wont allow us the process now is a higher tech has to call to authorize a replacement and to also try to talk you into more trouble shooting.. Is there anything else that may be causing this?? Any IDEAS?? I know 100 times more than DISH when I call usually, And Im pretty sure this thing doesnt work out of the box.. So right now Im waiting for Dish To call me back so the next person can issue me the new one again.. Unless someone knows something else to try?? Thanks guys if anyone can help..
IndyDishSlut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2006, 10:37 PM   #13  
Give me a 211 Rec. [email protected]
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 19
Default

hmmmm Ive gotten it hooked up correctly.. Been in electronics for a few years.. And I did have XXX across the board.. They have already got another one on the way.. But thanks
HDFANATIC is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:48 AM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004 - 2018, MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands