High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DISH Network Forum Discuss and learn about Dish Network High Definition Satellite TV. Do not put referral code posts in this forum as they will be treated as SPAM. Thank you.

Dish Network Channel Lineup

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-06-2007, 02:25 PM   #46  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 62
Default

I just ordered the 100 channels plus HD package. I believe it is Bronze. So what you are saying above that i will need extra dishes to get all the channels that i just payed for? If this is true then maybe i'll cancel.

I don't want any hidden fees.
fernalfer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2007, 05:26 PM   #47  
I Love me some HD
 
jpfrasier's Avatar
 

Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: North Texas
Posts: 846
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fernalfer
I just ordered the 100 channels plus HD package. I believe it is Bronze. So what you are saying above that i will need extra dishes to get all the channels that i just payed for? If this is true then maybe i'll cancel.

I don't want any hidden fees.
The dish situation depends on where you live. The installer will probably try to use one dish but if he can't get the desired results he may set up a second one. They can measure all this before they start drilling holes, mounting, etc. There would not be any "hidden fees" with an extra dish.
jpfrasier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2007, 08:50 AM   #48  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 215
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 91300zx
I am not impressed with Dishnet HD pic. quality, I get better HD pic. quality with Comcast and OTA . I tried to set Dishnet box output to 1080i and 720P But didn't help.

I am stuck with Dishnet service because I signed up for 2 years contract with them.

Does anyone have this problem ?
I don't understand anyone having a problem with Dishnet's PQ. I had Directv HD for years and just recently switched to Dish. I have found Dish's PQ to be outstanding. I am especially impressed with the Food Network, NG, and HGTV. If you have a problem with the DishNet PQ, you miust have something connected wrong!
Pakbackr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2007, 07:13 PM   #49  
What is HD?
 

Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jenniferny View Post
I receive ALL of the Dishnetwork Channels that are available. The Dish I have is a DISH 1000. I get everything from STARZ HD, SHOWTIME HD, HBOHD, HDNMV, TNT HD and ALL of the VOOM HD Channels. The DISH 1000 is not the optimum setup because you must sacrifice some signal on the 110 & 129 satellites to receive all 3 satellites. Right now my signal strengths are: on satellite 110 is 106, on satellite 119 it is 121 and on satellite 129 it is 75-95, depending on transponder and 98 on transponder 31. Previously when my dish received only two satellites my signal strengths were 125 on satellite 119, and 122 on satellite 110
>
My getting the DISH 1000 is a unique story. I could not get the new 622 receiver and all of the new HD channels because I do not have a view to the 61.5 satellite . When the "NEW" DISH 1000 came out I read up on it and it was able to receive ALL of the available channels that Dishnetwork has so I called Dish and spoke with a rep and placed my order for the DISH 1000. The day of the installation a guy showed up with just one dish, the small one to line up to the 61.5 satellite. I told him that I had no view to that satellite that is why I had to wait until the DISH 1000 was available. He then told me The Dish 1000 WILL NOT work in this location . I explained to him that when I spoke to Dish and ordered the package I made it clear that I had no view to the 61.5 satellite and I needed the DISH 1000 and that was why I waited to order the package and was told by Dishnetwork that it WOULD work here. She placed the order and I asked her if there was any problem with the DISH 1000 or its availability and she told me that there was NO problem with it. After going back and forth with the guy that was suppose to be installing the DISH 1000 and him calling about 4 or 5 different people he comes out of his truck with the DISH 1000. He said that he was not suppose to be installing ANY DISH 1000's and that he was suppose to just install a second dish @ 61.5. He told me the reason for this is that Dishnetwork pays them for the installation at a flat rate, and the DISH 1000's cost A LOT MORE than the second dish @ 61.5 so his company makes A LOT more money if he just installs the second dish. The tech also told me that they hated the DISH 1000 because it took so long to aim them and get a good signal on all of the satellites so the techs did not like them either. He then installed the DISH 1000.
Speaking as a dish network employee, that tech was giving you a big line of BS. The only time my company make money by installing a second dish for the 61.5 is for the international channels. The dish 1000 are not hard to install or tune the dish in; the hard part with the install is running the cable from the dp dual on the 129 to the input port on a dp+ twin. "THe W bracket was a crappy design". Also finding a line of sight to hit the 129 satellite, since is sits so low in the sky. If that tech though that was hard, he should try installing a 1000+ dish. A 1000+ dish hits 4 orbital locations, 110, 119, 118.7 and the 129.

Since the tech was a sub contractor, i am sure his company would much rather have install a dish 500 instead of a dish 1000, since the skew plate and reflector are probably cheaper. In my opinion if you have a line of sight for the 61.5, take the two dish option for your hd. You are almost guaranteed you won't lose signal more then a few times a year.
machesked is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2007, 01:15 PM   #50  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
dabig25's Avatar
 

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 576
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by machesked View Post
Speaking as a dish network employee, that tech was giving you a big line of BS. The only time my company make money by installing a second dish for the 61.5 is for the international channels. The dish 1000 are not hard to install or tune the dish in; the hard part with the install is running the cable from the dp dual on the 129 to the input port on a dp+ twin. "THe W bracket was a crappy design". Also finding a line of sight to hit the 129 satellite, since is sits so low in the sky. If that tech though that was hard, he should try installing a 1000+ dish. A 1000+ dish hits 4 orbital locations, 110, 119, 118.7 and the 129.

Since the tech was a sub contractor, i am sure his company would much rather have install a dish 500 instead of a dish 1000, since the skew plate and reflector are probably cheaper. In my opinion if you have a line of sight for the 61.5, take the two dish option for your hd. You are almost guaranteed you won't lose signal more then a few times a year.


How about myself...? They installed 1 DISH 1000. Fortunatley I had a clear line of site. All channels look good even HD.

Here's my story of what happened during my install, of course a sub-contractor. I wound up doing over half of the install myself ( ran all the extra outlets needed, ran in attic & wrapped outside.) He didn't even have a 28ft. ladder or drill b it long enough to go thru walls or floors. I had to get creative on drilling holes for outlets. Also didn't hook up any phone lines to receivers. Ordered some wireless phone jacks myself on eb*y.Also brought wrong for upstairs. Made him go back & get the right one.


Just dumped cable thread........
http://www.highdefforum.com/showthread.php?t=43213
dabig25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2007, 05:28 PM   #51  
ONLY HI-DEF
 

Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 151
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jenniferny View Post
I receive ALL of the Dishnetwork Channels that are available. The Dish I have is a DISH 1000. I get everything from STARZ HD, SHOWTIME HD, HBOHD, HDNMV, TNT HD and ALL of the VOOM HD Channels. The DISH 1000 is not the optimum setup because you must sacrifice some signal on the 110 & 129 satellites to receive all 3 satellites. Right now my signal strengths are: on satellite 110 is 106, on satellite 119 it is 121 and on satellite 129 it is 75-95, depending on transponder and 98 on transponder 31. Previously when my dish received only two satellites my signal strengths were 125 on satellite 119, and 122 on satellite 110
>
My getting the DISH 1000 is a unique story. I could not get the new 622 receiver and all of the new HD channels because I do not have a view to the 61.5 satellite . When the "NEW" DISH 1000 came out I read up on it and it was able to receive ALL of the available channels that Dishnetwork has so I called Dish and spoke with a rep and placed my order for the DISH 1000. The day of the installation a guy showed up with just one dish, the small one to line up to the 61.5 satellite. I told him that I had no view to that satellite that is why I had to wait until the DISH 1000 was available. He then told me The Dish 1000 WILL NOT work in this location . I explained to him that when I spoke to Dish and ordered the package I made it clear that I had no view to the 61.5 satellite and I needed the DISH 1000 and that was why I waited to order the package and was told by Dishnetwork that it WOULD work here. She placed the order and I asked her if there was any problem with the DISH 1000 or its availability and she told me that there was NO problem with it. After going back and forth with the guy that was suppose to be installing the DISH 1000 and him calling about 4 or 5 different people he comes out of his truck with the DISH 1000. He said that he was not suppose to be installing ANY DISH 1000's and that he was suppose to just install a second dish @ 61.5. He told me the reason for this is that Dishnetwork pays them for the installation at a flat rate, and the DISH 1000's cost A LOT MORE than the second dish @ 61.5 so his company makes A LOT more money if he just installs the second dish. The tech also told me that they hated the DISH 1000 because it took so long to aim them and get a good signal on all of the satellites so the techs did not like them either. He then installed the DISH 1000.
Actually, you are outside, close but still outside, of the 129 Footprint which excludes most of the N.E. United States. Dish does not usually install a 1000 if you are outside the footprint as a good signal is unlikely. I am in an exclusion area, South Florida, and had to have two Dish 500s.
weberman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2007, 05:09 PM   #52  
My plasma is High Def.
 

Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 7
Default

; /
sethiano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2007, 05:37 PM   #53  
How can anyone watch standard def?
 

Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 24
Default sv8000hd

i sugest you all look into a sv8000hd
@totalfta.com GETTING 110/119/129/61 AND 82 SATS ALL HD OVER 219 CHANNELS

Last edited by maxtcee; 10-11-2007 at 05:42 PM..
maxtcee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2007, 01:41 PM   #54  
What is HD?
 

Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1
Default

Idk if you guys have seen this since i haven't seen anything about it, but Big Ten Network HD is up on channel 439 with alternate channels for games on, 440-443
thepope3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2008, 09:47 PM   #55  
A couch and an HDTV to go please.
 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 11
Default

thanks alot!
wa7dawi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2008, 12:12 PM   #56  
My plasma is High Def.
 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 7
Default

Best thing I like about dish network is the nfl network
Clubber Lang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2008, 10:04 AM   #57  
NASCAR IN HD
 
spokybob's Avatar
 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: NW Illinois
Posts: 546
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Clubber Lang View Post
Best thing I like about dish network is the nfl network
Best thing I like about Big 10 network is I don't have to watch IOWA football on my local affiliate every Saturday.
spokybob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2008, 10:57 AM   #58  
#42: Republican & Dodger
 
DodgerKing's Avatar
 

Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: SoCal
Age: 47
Posts: 1,803
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Clubber Lang View Post
Best thing I like about dish network is the nfl network
Almost every provider has the NFL network, including Direct, FiOS, and most cable providers.
DodgerKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2008, 06:58 PM   #59  
My plasma is High Def.
 
space86's Avatar
 

Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 7
Default

MLB Network HD coming in 2009.
space86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2008, 03:52 PM   #60  
My plasma is High Def.
 

Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 8
Default

On the FYI, Dish announced today that it is adding TNT to their High Def package.
willywilly99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


to Dish Network Channel Lineup
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New HD Channel Lineup numbskully DISH Network Forum 264 06-17-2015 10:52 AM
Directv Channel Lineup rbinck DirecTV Forum 254 06-11-2015 03:29 AM
direct tv vs dish network mtb DirecTV Forum 30 11-16-2011 07:50 AM
What's Dish Network's Problem?Where Are Their New HD Channel's???!! rickbbb DISH Network Forum 59 11-21-2007 08:47 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:57 AM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004 - 2018, MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands