High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DISH Network Forum Discuss and learn about Dish Network High Definition Satellite TV. Do not put referral code posts in this forum as they will be treated as SPAM. Thank you.

Like Tree2Likes
  • 1 Post By Terryl3
  • 1 Post By peekobi

OTA adapters

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-30-2018, 06:11 AM   #1  
D. Wales
Thread Starter
 
peekobi's Avatar
 

Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Fairfield, OH
Posts: 200
Default OTA adapters

I really love the new Hopper 3 and Joeys plus the awesome remotes. One hiccup however is the Over the Air channels that I no longer get for free.

On the 722 DVR, I simply plugged a coax into the back to pick up these channels. With the new Hopper 3, an adapter is needed (coax to USB) in order to get my OTA channels. Dish told me they would have to charge me $59 for this adapter AND that they are on back order. What a crock....

Last edited by peekobi; 11-30-2018 at 06:27 AM..
peekobi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2018, 01:01 PM   #2  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
Terryl3's Avatar
 

Join Date: May 2013
Location: Deep in the Duraflame National Forest
Posts: 1,411
Default

Just use the ANT input on the back of the TV, and then a suitable for your area OTA antenna, get them direct that way.
peekobi likes this.
Terryl3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2018, 01:16 PM   #3  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
Terryl3's Avatar
 

Join Date: May 2013
Location: Deep in the Duraflame National Forest
Posts: 1,411
Default

Doesn't your channel package include local channels???

If not then a simple upgrade will get you the locals without the need for an adapter or a OTA setup.

If you do have the locals in your channel line up they should be available to all your receivers you may have to setup your channel guide to get them.
Terryl3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2018, 03:30 PM   #4  
D. Wales
Thread Starter
 
peekobi's Avatar
 

Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Fairfield, OH
Posts: 200
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Terryl3 View Post
Just use the ANT input on the back of the TV, and then a suitable for your area OTA antenna, get them direct that way.
I have a good antenna mounted up on the roof. I'll give it a shot! I do have my locals included in my Dish package for the Cincinnati market. However I can pick up a few Dayton channels with my antenna. This allows me to view several different Football games on occasion without watching the local Bengals.

WORKED LIKE A CHARM! Thank you!
Terryl3 likes this.

Last edited by peekobi; 11-30-2018 at 03:52 PM..
peekobi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2018, 03:31 PM   #5  
D. Wales
Thread Starter
 
peekobi's Avatar
 

Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Fairfield, OH
Posts: 200
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Terryl3 View Post
Doesn't your channel package include local channels???

If not then a simple upgrade will get you the locals without the need for an adapter or a OTA setup.

If you do have the locals in your channel line up they should be available to all your receivers you may have to setup your channel guide to get them.
Just trying to gain some additional Dayton channels that are not included in my local Cincinnati channel package.
peekobi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2018, 04:05 PM   #6  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
Terryl3's Avatar
 

Join Date: May 2013
Location: Deep in the Duraflame National Forest
Posts: 1,411
Default

OK, can you re-point the OTA antenna for better reception on the Dayton channels??


WKRC out of Dayton is about 140 degrees behind the OTA stations for the Cincinnati stations.

Cincinnati = 32 degrees
Dayton = 172 degrees

You would need a very directional antenna with a good back shield, this will keep the other stations from interfering with some of the Dayton channels.

This site can help with the pointing info.

http://www.tvfool.com/?option=com_wr...903845e91be0f6
Terryl3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2018, 08:42 PM   #7  
Yellow Submarine
 
jim5506's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Lubbock, Texas
Posts: 3,665
Default

Do you have an OTA adapter for your H3?

The H3 does not have an OTA tuner built in like the 722 had , it is more like the 722K which also required an OTA module.

AitTV.net has a dual tuner OTA adapter that works with the H3 for $29.99.

It's white but it works, I have one.

Last edited by jim5506; 11-30-2018 at 08:45 PM..
jim5506 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2018, 09:38 AM   #8  
D. Wales
Thread Starter
 
peekobi's Avatar
 

Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Fairfield, OH
Posts: 200
Default

If I buy this adapter and plug it into the H3, will the other 3 Joeys get the OTA channels as well?
peekobi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2018, 09:39 AM   #9  
D. Wales
Thread Starter
 
peekobi's Avatar
 

Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Fairfield, OH
Posts: 200
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jim5506 View Post
Do you have an OTA adapter for your H3?

The H3 does not have an OTA tuner built in like the 722 had , it is more like the 722K which also required an OTA module.

AitTV.net has a dual tuner OTA adapter that works with the H3 for $29.99.

It's white but it works, I have one.
If I buy this adapter and plug it into the H3, will the other 3 Joeys get the OTA channels as well?
peekobi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2018, 08:17 PM   #10  
Yellow Submarine
 
jim5506's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Lubbock, Texas
Posts: 3,665
Default

Yes!

Joeys and the Hopper share all the tuners.
jim5506 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2018, 03:21 PM   #11  
D. Wales
Thread Starter
 
peekobi's Avatar
 

Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Fairfield, OH
Posts: 200
Default

Mine will arrive tomorrow. Thanks for mentioning it. It was 1/2 of what DISH wanted to charge me.
peekobi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2018, 11:21 AM   #12  
D. Wales
Thread Starter
 
peekobi's Avatar
 

Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Fairfield, OH
Posts: 200
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jim5506 View Post
Yes!

Joeys and the Hopper share all the tuners.
Works great just like you said. Is there any way to get some channel information on the Dish guide? Currently I added 21 new channels but there’s no guide info on them
peekobi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2018, 12:39 PM   #13  
Yellow Submarine
 
jim5506's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Lubbock, Texas
Posts: 3,665
Default

The guide data for most will populate over the next few days.

Some sub-channels, Dish does not provide guide data for.

I use TitanTV as a backup.

One way to get a guide update is to put all Joeys and Hoppers in standby mode for about 1/2 hour - that might help.
jim5506 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:49 PM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - 2018, MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands