High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DISH Network Forum Discuss and learn about Dish Network High Definition Satellite TV. Do not put referral code posts in this forum as they will be treated as SPAM. Thank you.

Like Tree2Likes
  • 2 Post By Terryl3

RCA or Component cables?

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-27-2018, 06:07 AM   #1  
D. Wales
Thread Starter
 
peekobi's Avatar
 

Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Fairfield, OH
Posts: 200
Default RCA or Component cables?

I just recently upgraded to the Hopper 3 plus 3 Joeys. On my older 1080i Toshiba TV (which has no HDMI input) I used a standard RCA (red, white, yellow) cable which only gives me 480. I wanted to know if I could substitute a component cable (red, blue, green) and get 1080i?
Thanks
peekobi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2018, 08:26 AM   #2  
Administrator
 
rbinck's Avatar
 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 16,862
Default

Yes. With a component cable + audio cable (red white) you would be all set for 1080i.
rbinck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2018, 03:44 PM   #3  
D. Wales
Thread Starter
 
peekobi's Avatar
 

Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Fairfield, OH
Posts: 200
Default

Thank you. Unfortunately, the only two options are the RCA jack or the HDMI. There is a digital sound on the Joey but none on the TV.
peekobi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2018, 06:45 PM   #4  
Administrator
 
rbinck's Avatar
 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 16,862
Default

I looked up the connections and you don't have any component jacks on the joey. If you want to go to 1080i, you will need one of these: HDMI to component + audio converter
rbinck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2018, 06:47 PM   #5  
Yellow Submarine
 
jim5506's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Lubbock, Texas
Posts: 3,665
Default

There are converters that convert HDMI to component + stereo audio.

Wal-Mart lists one for less than $30, but be careful that it's HDMI TO VGA/YPBPR not the other way.

Last edited by jim5506; 11-27-2018 at 07:02 PM..
jim5506 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2018, 07:24 PM   #6  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
Terryl3's Avatar
 

Join Date: May 2013
Location: Deep in the Duraflame National Forest
Posts: 1,411
Default

Just run the HDMI from the satellite receiver to HDMI port #3 on the OnkyoTX-NR708 AV Receiver, then the component outputs on the AV receiver to the TV, if your AV receiver is setup correctly this should work.

See page 19 of this PDF manual for your AV receiver.
http://filedepot.onkyousa.com/Files/...708_En_web.pdf
Terryl3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2018, 10:14 PM   #7  
Yellow Submarine
 
jim5506's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Lubbock, Texas
Posts: 3,665
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Terryl3 View Post
Just run the HDMI from the satellite receiver to HDMI port #3 on the OnkyoTX-NR708 AV Receiver, then the component outputs on the AV receiver to the TV, if your AV receiver is setup correctly this should work.

See page 19 of this PDF manual for your AV receiver.
http://filedepot.onkyousa.com/Files/...708_En_web.pdf
The video flow chart on page 22 seems to indicate that HDMI can receive any of the other inputs for output, but composite only receives output from the composite input.
jim5506 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2018, 09:37 AM   #8  
Administrator
 
rbinck's Avatar
 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 16,862
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jim5506 View Post
The video flow chart on page 22 seems to indicate that HDMI can receive any of the other inputs for output, but composite only receives output from the composite input.
I don't think he has the receiver attached to the older TV he is asking about.
rbinck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2018, 12:56 PM   #9  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
Terryl3's Avatar
 

Join Date: May 2013
Location: Deep in the Duraflame National Forest
Posts: 1,411
Default

At the prices of some of the HDTV's right now it may be time to get a new one for that location.

I saw a 48" 1080i Samsung for under 200 at a big outlet store yesterday.
rbinck and peekobi like this.
Terryl3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2018, 05:53 AM   #10  
D. Wales
Thread Starter
 
peekobi's Avatar
 

Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Fairfield, OH
Posts: 200
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rbinck View Post
I don't think he has the receiver attached to the older TV he is asking about.
thats correct. This tv is in a spare bedroom that is rarely occupied. My sound system is elsewhere. I was pretty sure that you couldn’t substitute component cables for RCA cables. ( plus there’s no where to put them on a wireless Joey. ) no big deal, I’ll more than likely have Dish turn it off until I may need it. I had to purchase the Joey in order to do this as no leased equipment can be turned on & off on an as needed basis according to the rep I spoke with. Thanks for the input!

Last edited by peekobi; 11-30-2018 at 06:05 AM..
peekobi is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:45 PM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004 - 2018, MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands