High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DISH Network Forum
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DISH Network Forum Discuss and learn about Dish Network High Definition Satellite TV. Do not put referral code posts in this forum as they will be treated as SPAM. Thank you.RSS - DISH Network Forum

OTA recording problem is back

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-05-2017, 11:31 AM   #1
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 275
Default OTA recording problem is back

After finally getting this problem fixed, it has returned, seemingly with the Aug. 30 update, or maybe before that. I'm just putting this out there for the few remaining die hards still on this forum.

All I'd like to know is if DISH is even aware of this and trying to fix it again, or not.

For those not in the know, you can watch OTA programs, but you cannot record them because it breaks up constantly.
nabuch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2017, 01:03 PM   #2
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
Terryl3's Avatar
 

Join Date: May 2013
Location: Deep in the Duraflame National Forest
Posts: 1,269
Default

First off, why would you need to record an OTA channel when most are on the Dish local line up?

In my area the locals are on the assigned channel numbers, like KCRA TV channel 3 is on Dish channel #3, it is also on dish channel 8632, these locals are on spot beams for my location.

Now unless your out of the local spot beam for your local channels you should be able to get them without using an OTA antenna.

And the breakup problems could be related to a weak or bouncing signal to the OTA antenna.

A general idea of your location would help, just the city, or if you want to keep it under the radar a PM to me can be used.
Terryl3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2017, 05:09 PM   #3
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 275
Default

I need OTA because I'm in the Cincinnati, Northern Ky. area and it is the only way to get the CW network, even though other areas have it with their locals, we do not.

The problem is the same as before, as you can watch all OTA channels, but record none of them. Judging by your response, DISH doesn't even know about it yet. As I also posted this on the DISH forum, which I just found, and haven't gotten any answers yet,

So this whole problem could easily be avoided if DISH carried the CW in this area, like that's ever going to happen.

Also I need OTA so I can get programs pre empted in my area but on channels I can get from Dayton, Oh.
nabuch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2017, 10:40 AM   #4
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 275
Default

The DISH forum told me to rescan for channels, which I thought would be useless, but I did it , and to my utter amazement, it worked. That forum says we now have a dual tuner, is that right?
nabuch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2017, 10:26 AM   #5
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 275
Default

The rescan only worked for a short time, the problem is back, no doubt.
nabuch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2017, 11:13 AM   #6
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 275
Default

Ooops, could be my bad. I noticed the antenna cable connected to the module was slightly loose. Tightening it seems to have solved the problem, for now, but it might just be temporary.
nabuch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2017, 12:01 PM   #7
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
Terryl3's Avatar
 

Join Date: May 2013
Location: Deep in the Duraflame National Forest
Posts: 1,269
Default

You can tighten the coax connector with a 7/16 open end wrench, but don't over tighten it, hand tight then 1/8 to 1/4 turn or less would do.
Terryl3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2017, 12:00 PM   #8
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 275
Default

As expected tightening the antenna was only a temporary fix. Everyone with this problem start calling. Me thinks DISH knows about it but just won't admit it. I just bought the dual adapter so now there are two OTA channels I can't re3cord at one time.
nabuch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2017, 02:56 PM   #9
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
Terryl3's Avatar
 

Join Date: May 2013
Location: Deep in the Duraflame National Forest
Posts: 1,269
Default

If the center conductor of the coax is too short it may not be making good contact with the little fingers inside the connector of the tuner, it should be 1/8 to 3/16 of an inch sticking out from the end of the connector,(no longer then 1/4") also a bad crimp or bad compression fit to the coax shield can cause signal drop outs.
Terryl3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2017, 04:18 PM   #10
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 275
Default

Admit it DISH, you screwed up with Aug.30 update. If you check the actual DISH forum, you will see plenty of people experiencing all kinds of problems with OTA. The fact that I can watch it, just not record it, makes me one of the lucky ones, and, when I hook up the dual adapter, I may not be so lucky.
nabuch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2017, 08:56 AM   #11
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 38
Default

I have the same problem after the forced "upgrade" to the new cui. I have never had a problem recording an OTA channel or sub channel until recently. It is sad that the customer were forced to "upgrade" with software that wasn't designed for the older hoppers. This "upgrade" has caused issues for everyone....slowness, timer issues, loss of 4x, loss of conflict resolution with 2 HWS & the recording issues. Yet our prices do not reflect these losses.
bnewt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2017, 08:03 AM   #12
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 275
Default

Its been a while, but since I started this thread I changed to the dual antenna dongle, and have not had a problem since. You might want to try that or just get another antenna dongle to see if yous is broken.
nabuch is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DISH Network Forum
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:21 PM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2004 - 2008, High Def Forum