High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DISH Network Forum Discuss and learn about Dish Network High Definition Satellite TV. Do not put referral code posts in this forum as they will be treated as SPAM. Thank you.

Reprogramming a 211 Receiver

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-02-2014, 09:30 PM   #1  
Deep Fringe Searcher
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Beech Mountain, NC
Posts: 37
Default Reprogramming a 211 Receiver

Just moved from SC (Augusta, GA locals) to NC (Charlotte locals) and had a new dish installed and connected to the 3 receivers I brought from SC. How long does it take for DISH to reprogram the receivers for the Charlotte market? I'm also only receiving a few channels and missing many HD and non HD channels. I know that the SC location used the western arc and NC uses the eastern arc.
RobSC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2014, 11:06 PM   #2  
Go to a movie tonight
 

Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Gettysburg, PA
Posts: 161
Default

If you were previously on the western arc and are now on the eastern arc you will need to run a switch check on each receiver. Switch check is in the setup menu under installation. Who installed the new dish? They should have run the switch check as part of the installation.
Pamajestic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2014, 12:24 AM   #3  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Greentown, PA
Age: 63
Posts: 2,357
Default

Calling Dish and giving them your new address will change your locals, it may take from 5 minutes to maybe 30 minutes. You may also have to run the check switch after the new locals show in order to get guide info past the current and next scheduled programing.
garys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2014, 08:01 PM   #4  
Deep Fringe Searcher
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Beech Mountain, NC
Posts: 37
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by garys View Post
Calling Dish and giving them your new address will change your locals, it may take from 5 minutes to maybe 30 minutes. You may also have to run the check switch after the new locals show in order to get guide info past the current and next scheduled programing.
Thanks - ran throught the check switch diagnostic and that solved the problem for one TV, but the other two are still the same. Technician coming out tomorrow.
RobSC is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:26 AM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004 - 2018, MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands