High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DISH Network Forum Discuss and learn about Dish Network High Definition Satellite TV. Do not put referral code posts in this forum as they will be treated as SPAM. Thank you.

DVR connected to Internet in other Country

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-30-2014, 08:20 AM   #1  
What is HD?
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 2
Default DVR connected to Internet in other Country

My primary address is in New York, but I'm living temporary in Cancún. U wish I could watch Dish everywhere, and in order to do this I know I have to hook up my DVR to my Modem. But I'm afraid Dish will find out my IP address and shut off my Service
Do you have ANY advised or experience similar?
Luis Ayala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2014, 09:26 AM   #2  
Administrator
 
rbinck's Avatar
 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 16,976
Default

Slingbox.

Did you take your DVR to Cancún or is it still in New York?
rbinck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2014, 08:01 AM   #3  
What is HD?
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 2
Default DVR connected to Internet in other Country

Yes, i brought the DVR to Cancun
Luis Ayala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2014, 09:47 AM   #4  
Administrator
 
rbinck's Avatar
 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 16,976
Default

Probably getting a slingbox will be your answer. http://www.amazon.com/s/ref=nb_sb_ss...ox%2Caps%2C138
rbinck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2014, 09:50 AM   #5  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Greentown, PA
Age: 62
Posts: 2,357
Default

Dish may be able to tell where the receiver is, but you can access on demand via computer and smart devices (not sure if allowed in Cancun, someone may be able to answer for sure). You can also access recordings from your receiver by use of Dish's sling adapter if you have a 722 or original Hopper. Sling is built into Dish's 922 and HWS. I believe Dish allows service in Cancun, you may be able to switch your address while you are there then switch back when you return to NY.
garys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2014, 02:30 PM   #6  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
Terryl3's Avatar
 

Join Date: May 2013
Location: Deep in the Duraflame National Forest
Posts: 1,564
Default

Unfortunately the 129W satellite (Ciel2) that has most of the Dish HD channels on it does not hit the Cancun area, 119W and 110W do, but you will need a much bigger dish then at home, and you will not be able to receive the local channels as those are on local spotbeams.

You will need at least a 70 inch dish to pick up 119W, and at least a 48 inch dish for 110.
Terryl3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:38 AM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - 2018, MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands