High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DISH Network Forum Discuss and learn about Dish Network High Definition Satellite TV. Do not put referral code posts in this forum as they will be treated as SPAM. Thank you.

RG-6 cable

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-22-2014, 06:49 AM   #1  
What is HD?
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 3
Default RG-6 cable

I was wondering if the rg-6 cable is the only one or the best one to feed from sat to receiver for best HD picture? Thanks, Jym
Jym777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2014, 10:57 AM   #2  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Greentown, PA
Age: 62
Posts: 2,357
Default

There are various types of RG-6, any should be fine unless you are referring to a Hopper system. If the coax needs a very long run, there is also RG-11.
garys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2014, 07:10 AM   #3  
WestDC
 
WestDC's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: EARTH
Posts: 2,414
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jym777 View Post
I was wondering if the rg-6 cable is the only one or the best one to feed from sat to receiver for best HD picture? Thanks, Jym
Rg6 (with Solid copper Core) is the only RG6 cable approved for D* & E* installers to use. in a Single wire System (SWM) using anything less (example) Steel core or RG59- may or may not carry enough voltage (depends on length) of run to Support Signal. -I'm not saying it won't work. The Sat Company's DO not want repeat service calls - so that's why they set the standard.

Just that D* & E* require that type for trouble free installation & Best picture quality.

Last edited by WestDC; 08-23-2014 at 07:13 AM..
WestDC is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2014, 03:06 PM   #4  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
Terryl3's Avatar
 

Join Date: May 2013
Location: Deep in the Duraflame National Forest
Posts: 1,564
Default

For best performance on a standard satellite system, use RG-6 that is rated out to 2.5 GHz or swept to 3 GHz, this type of coax will have less signal loss at the higher frequencys then the stuff used for CATV.

For runs beyond 100 feet use RG-6 quad with a solid copper center, and with the same frequency response.

For really long runs, RG-11 or the new fiber optic LNB's and their end receivers. can be used, (big bucks $$$) if you have some deep pockets the fiber can be run for several thousand yards without problems, but the remote LNB needs a local DC power source.

And don't use RG-59, it does not have the frequency response to handle the satellite IF signals.

Also remember that every splice and connection adds to the overall system signal loss, if you have an external LNB switch with a metal case then you don't need a ground block, if you don't need the LNB switch then use a ground block.
Terryl3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2014, 06:46 AM   #5  
A couch and an HDTV to go please.
 

Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 11
Default

For what it is worth, I recently had a tech tell me that it has been his experience that Dish's Hopper systems DO NOT like solid copper cabling. His company stopped using it and there was a noticeable drop in service calls by using a steel core cable. I no longer have DISH, but I did look at the cable as took down the dish and it was not solid copper cable.
KazooGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2014, 07:03 PM   #6  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 195
Default

I am a dish installation technician. We only use Copper-Core on DishNet Internet. However, we CAN use it on TV if it is already on-site. I have heard nothing about the Hopper system not liking the Copper-Core as opposed to the Steel-Core, however, if the cable is not rated, or is rated below the 3Ghz on the Host line, THAT is where the issue resides. Now, I am not saying you can't run it with Direct's 2100Mhz (2.1Ghz) Copper-Core, I have done so, but as far as QAS goes, every line that is a Sat line MUST be 3Ghz. We use the full bandwidth of the 3Ghz, especially with MOCA, which is why the Genie had issues when it first rolled out.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Terryl3 View Post
Also remember that every splice and connection adds to the overall system signal loss
Not signal loss per say, but lower DBM, meaning lower electrical current, or strength of the signal. Signal loss would equate to IRD, or low alignment.

Last edited by TrueBoolFalse; 08-24-2014 at 07:11 PM..
TrueBoolFalse is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:36 AM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004 - 2018, MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands