High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DISH Network Forum Discuss and learn about Dish Network High Definition Satellite TV. Do not put referral code posts in this forum as they will be treated as SPAM. Thank you.

Possible DishNet HD problem

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-02-2012, 09:55 PM   #1  
What is HD?
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3
Default Possible DishNet HD problem

Not sure if my problem is my set or the satellite.

A month ago, the HD on my four month old flat screen 40" started going in and out. I have an off-brand Sceptre LCD. The hi-def went to just analog and the black sidebars wouldnt go away from the screen (on the satellite remote) unless I used zoom on the set's remote. It was like that about a week and then HD would come back. I lost it again and called Dish. They ended up sending me another receiver, but it was the same. I tried my other receiver and had the same problem.

After a couple days, out of the blue, the problem corrected itself. After a few more days, again, the same problem. I am thinking about bringing my other HDTV out here to see if it still happens with that (a Panasonic LCD).

Do you video wizards think the set has a problem or can it be traced to the satellite? Thanks for your input!
Gerry Todd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 10:03 PM   #2  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Greentown, PA
Age: 62
Posts: 2,357
Default

If you replaced the receiver and you get the problem again certainly seems like the tv.
garys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 10:54 PM   #3  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
ama299's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 80
Default

sense it's only 4 months old I would try Sceptre's tech support. Still connect the panny to see what happens and let them know what all you have tried.
ama299 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2012, 06:25 PM   #4  
What is HD?
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3
Default

Unfortunatey it is the set. I swapped sets and the Sceptre is the problem. Returning it to the manucturer will suck. Guess I better start looking for a brand name set to replace it with. I will just sell the repaired one DEEPLY DISCOUNTED on cl.
Gerry Todd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2012, 06:45 AM   #5  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 74
Default Do A Reset?

Gerry:

- I believe I have the same problem every now and then.
- I do not get full screen, like on Fox News.
- I do a reset... flop down door, red button lower left.
- CS thought it might be that the box is not updating at 3 AM.
- Box must be off... I think mine is, so I am not so sure, it is an updating problem.
- A reset seems to solve the problem for several days at least.
- Anyone else having this problem.
- BTW: Initally I had a nosy HD in the receiver, replacing the box, also gave much better program guide response.

Mike
mjcan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2012, 08:03 AM   #6  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
Ray C@DISH's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 598
Default

Are you still having the same problem with the picture since replacing the receiver? Sometimes the picture format is not true HD from the provider so you will get different size pictures for some programs, especially commercials. Please let me know if you are still having problems. Thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mjcan View Post
Gerry:

- I believe I have the same problem every now and then.
- I do not get full screen, like on Fox News.
- I do a reset... flop down door, red button lower left.
- CS thought it might be that the box is not updating at 3 AM.
- Box must be off... I think mine is, so I am not so sure, it is an updating problem.
- A reset seems to solve the problem for several days at least.
- Anyone else having this problem.
- BTW: Initally I had a nosy HD in the receiver, replacing the box, also gave much better program guide response.

Mike
Ray C@DISH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2012, 05:47 AM   #7  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 74
Default I am Still Having The Same problem!

Ray [email protected] Dish:

- Yes I am having the problem with the new box.
- I have noticed it on Fox HD.
- When it is not full screen I will do a reset and it goes to full screen.
- While I have your eyeball: I like Doppler Radar:
---- On Time Warner it was large enough to see my county... and if a red rain storm was coming over, within 5 min. it would be raining at my place. It was great for knowing what was going to happen.
---- It also was updated every 5 min.
---- Dish's Interactive Doppler is so small, and covers such a large portion of the NE, it is not near as useful.
---- Why not at least have the Doppler full screen? If I want to watch the background The Weather Channel I can... we probably all get TWC!

Mike
mjcan is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:38 AM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004 - 2018, MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands