High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DISH Network Forum Discuss and learn about Dish Network High Definition Satellite TV. Do not put referral code posts in this forum as they will be treated as SPAM. Thank you.

Like Tree4Likes

DISH Hopper & Joey Information Thread

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-14-2012, 07:51 AM   #46  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
Ray C@DISH's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 598
Default

The Sling Adapter will work with the Hopper. The Sling Adapter is needed to sling on the Internet to your receiver. We don't support Sling Boxes so I'm not sure if they will work. If you have further questions, please let me know. Thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeB43 View Post
Great site BTW...Question: I currently have 2 VIP 722K DVR's on 4 TV's. Three of these TV's are flatscreen. I also have a slingbox on one the receivers. Since the 722 doesn't provide an HD signal to the second TV I would be anxious to get a hold of the Hopper and was curious if it would save or cost money? Will the slingbox still work with the Hopper?
Ray C@DISH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2012, 09:00 AM   #47  
What is HD?
 

Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3
Default

Ok thank you. This thing looks pretty awesome, I'm looking to switch from cable over to either Dish or DIRECTV.
Daniel Mercer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2012, 09:33 AM   #48  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
Ray C@DISH's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 598
Default

We have the best prices in the industry with award winning equipment. I have provided 2 links for you to allow you to learn more about our programming packages and equipment. The second link is for the Hopper/Joey. If you have any questions, please let me know. Thanks.

http://www.dish.com/
http://www.dish.com/technology/hopper/

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel Mercer View Post
Ok thank you. This thing looks pretty awesome, I'm looking to switch from cable over to either Dish or DIRECTV.
Ray C@DISH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2012, 12:59 PM   #49  
Yellow Submarine
 
jim5506's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Lubbock, Texas
Posts: 3,674
Default

Well, I have 4 Dish receivers and 5 HDTV's but Hopper/Joey is out of the question for me because Dish does not carry my locals in HD.

I would actually loose tuners (722k and 3 211's = 5 tuners) and not be able to use PTAT. If I get equipment to cover 5 tuners, my equipment costs skyrocket.

I have a western arc setup and the only sats with spotbeams that paint my area are 110 and 61.5, not much hope for HD locals here at all.

DirecTV has my locals in HD so I may be looking at jumping.
jim5506 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2012, 07:17 AM   #50  
High Definition is the definition of life.
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 25
Default

DISH has launched the new Hopper & Joey system this morning and is now taking orders from new and existing customers! We ordered our two Hoppers this morning to replace our two 722's. We even got an offer to install them this morning 8-12 but decided the weekend is best for us.

Last edited by jdmart; 03-15-2012 at 08:46 AM.. Reason: Ordered Hoppers
jdmart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2012, 11:56 AM   #51  
How can anyone watch standard def?
 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 16
Default

Does the Hopper support the external hard drive? I probably will not need it moving forward because of the size of the Hopper drive, but I have a lot of things stored on the external drive that I would want to access or move to the Hopper.
wmf1968 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2012, 12:13 PM   #52  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Greentown, PA
Age: 62
Posts: 2,357
Default

Yes it does, if you already have one connected to the 612, 622, 722 and 922 and their variations, the existing EHD will not be reformed and existing recording will not be lost. EHD's connected to 211 and 411 models will be reformated and recordings will be erased.
garys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2012, 12:17 PM   #53  
What is HD?
 

Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1
Default

i just tried to upgrade my vip722 to a hopper but was told i can't because i only have one tv and it needs 2, a hopper and a joey...is this true? i couldn't just get a hopper and record 3 shows at once?
superjew1492 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2012, 08:38 AM   #54  
What is HD?
 

Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ray [email protected] View Post
The Sling Adapter will work with the Hopper. The Sling Adapter is needed to sling on the Internet to your receiver. We don't support Sling Boxes so I'm not sure if they will work. If you have further questions, please let me know. Thanks.
Hi Ray,

I already have a sling adapter on my 722. While the adapter use the second tuner like it does now which prevents the current bedroom TV from using that tuner? Or will the bedroom (via a Joey) be free to watch whatever they like with the sling adapter in use?
usnret04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2012, 09:28 AM   #55  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
Ray C@DISH's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 598
Default

The Sling Adapter connected to the Hopper uses any available tuner for slinging. If all 3 tuners are in use and someone tries to sling, the person attempting to sling will get a message alerting them no tuner is available. If you have further questions, please let me know. Thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by usnret04 View Post
Hi Ray,

I already have a sling adapter on my 722. While the adapter use the second tuner like it does now which prevents the current bedroom TV from using that tuner? Or will the bedroom (via a Joey) be free to watch whatever they like with the sling adapter in use?
Ray C@DISH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2012, 02:23 AM   #56  
How can anyone watch standard def?
 

Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Cary NC
Posts: 22
Default So What Does It Really Cost?

Existing (in good standing) AT250 customer with 722K, 2 HD sets and no contract. Could someone please tell me what charges would apply for 1 Hopper and 1 Joey? TIA for your help.
Bob Helms
BobHelms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2012, 06:29 AM   #57  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
Ray C@DISH's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 598
Default

Bob,

To provide you an accurate quote, I need your account information. You are only looking for 2 TVs? Please let me know. Thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BobHelms View Post
Existing (in good standing) AT250 customer with 722K, 2 HD sets and no contract. Could someone please tell me what charges would apply for 1 Hopper and 1 Joey? TIA for your help.
Bob Helms
Ray C@DISH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2012, 06:48 AM   #58  
How can anyone watch standard def?
 

Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Cary NC
Posts: 22
Default Accurate Quote

I'm not sure account # would be a good idea here. Yes ONLY 2 HD sets. Currently paying for AT250 69.99, DVR Service 6.00 and Protection Plan 6.00. No contract. 722K driving 1 HD set plus another HD set in SD. Central NC location. What else do you need to price an upgrade to Hopper and 1 Joey? Thanks.
Bob Helms
BobHelms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2012, 07:36 AM   #59  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Greentown, PA
Age: 62
Posts: 2,357
Default

Bob, Ray works for Dish and is asking you to send him the info requested in a private IM message. He will access your account info and would be able to not only give you your quote, but would be able to schedule your upgrade if you go ahead with it.
garys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2012, 08:23 AM   #60  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
Ray C@DISH's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 598
Default

Bob,

Send me a PM with the account information. PMs are private. Thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BobHelms View Post
I'm not sure account # would be a good idea here. Yes ONLY 2 HD sets. Currently paying for AT250 69.99, DVR Service 6.00 and Protection Plan 6.00. No contract. 722K driving 1 HD set plus another HD set in SD. Central NC location. What else do you need to price an upgrade to Hopper and 1 Joey? Thanks.
Bob Helms
Ray C@DISH is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:42 AM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004 - 2018, MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands