High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DISH Network Forum Discuss and learn about Dish Network High Definition Satellite TV. Do not put referral code posts in this forum as they will be treated as SPAM. Thank you.

Like Tree4Likes

DISH Hopper & Joey Information Thread

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-09-2012, 09:10 AM   #31  
What is HD?
 

Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3
Default Dish Prime question

As I understand it with dish prime you can have system record up to 6 live prime time channels, 4 networks + 2 of choice. Is this only true if you have 2 hoppers set up? What if I have 1 hopper with 3 joeys, and am watching 2 shows live on the system, does that mean there is only 1 available tuner left to record for dish prime?
gocubs100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2012, 11:59 AM   #32  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
Ray C@DISH's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 598
Default

Yes, the 3rd tuner would be used to record PTAT on the 4 networks, if you have the 4 networks provided by us. Thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gocubs100 View Post
As I understand it with dish prime you can have system record up to 6 live prime time channels, 4 networks + 2 of choice. Is this only true if you have 2 hoppers set up? What if I have 1 hopper with 3 joeys, and am watching 2 shows live on the system, does that mean there is only 1 available tuner left to record for dish prime?
Ray C@DISH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2012, 01:13 PM   #33  
What is HD?
 

Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3
Default

Ray, not sure I understand correctly. In my case of 1 hopper and 3 joeys, and I am watching 2 live programs, that leaves one tuner available. Will that one tuner record only one of the network channels, or does it only take 1 tuner to record all the network channels?
gocubs100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2012, 02:12 PM   #34  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Greentown, PA
Age: 62
Posts: 2,357
Default

You do not need to record the Networks if you have other programs you want to record at that time. You can go back up to 8 days for anything on during primetime hours.
garys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2012, 02:46 PM   #35  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
Ray C@DISH's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 598
Default

The PTAT will record all 4 networks all on the 1 tuner for the block of 4 hours each day. All the network feeds are off the same satellite and transponder. It will only record the HD local feeds. Thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gocubs100 View Post
Ray, not sure I understand correctly. In my case of 1 hopper and 3 joeys, and I am watching 2 live programs, that leaves one tuner available. Will that one tuner record only one of the network channels, or does it only take 1 tuner to record all the network channels?
Ray C@DISH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2012, 09:26 AM   #36  
What is HD?
 

Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3
Default

Sounds to me like dish has hit a home run on this one, I'm sold on it. When will these units be available for order for existing customers?
gocubs100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2012, 09:42 AM   #37  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
Ray C@DISH's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 598
Default

We don't have a release date yet but keep checking back with us. Here is a link about the Hopper. Thanks.

http://www.dish.com/technology/hopper/

Quote:
Originally Posted by gocubs100 View Post
Sounds to me like dish has hit a home run on this one, I'm sold on it. When will these units be available for order for existing customers?
Ray C@DISH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2012, 11:48 AM   #38  
722k,722, 612, 512 HR34
 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: SD
Posts: 1,159
Default

so how would a 6 room be setup?? two hoppers?
Jodean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2012, 11:59 AM   #39  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Greentown, PA
Age: 62
Posts: 2,357
Default

If you live tuner on each tv, then two Hoppers w/two Joeys each (or four Joeys).
garys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2012, 10:08 PM   #40  
Bluegrass Rules
 

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Alabama "Roll Tide"
Age: 64
Posts: 1
Default

Great site BTW...Question: I currently have 2 VIP 722K DVR's on 4 TV's. Three of these TV's are flatscreen. I also have a slingbox on one the receivers. Since the 722 doesn't provide an HD signal to the second TV I would be anxious to get a hold of the Hopper and was curious if it would save or cost money? Will the slingbox still work with the Hopper?
MikeB43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 10:26 AM   #41  
What is HD?
 

Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
Default Aaarrgghhh! I have 3 Dish VIP 622's and one 720.

I currently have four Dish DVR's. Meaning I have 4 hi-definition home theaters with four additional tv's split off the three 622's.. I assume I have to return all of the receivers and upgrade to at least one Hopper and several Joeys in order to provide HD to 7 TV's. At $7/each times 7 would mean $49 in just monthly Joey fees! Tell me there's a better way. Also, I want three different, simultaneous viewing options no matter where the three people are. Is this going to be possible?
GreggLooker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 11:36 AM   #42  
What is HD?
 

Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3
Default Hopper Hard Drive

Does anyone know how big the Hoppers Hard Drive will be?

Last edited by Daniel Mercer; 03-13-2012 at 11:49 AM..
Daniel Mercer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 12:11 PM   #43  
What is HD?
 

Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
Default Hopper will be 2 Terabytes.

Hopper will be 2 Terabytes.
GreggLooker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 12:31 PM   #44  
What is HD?
 

Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3
Default

Thank you Gregg.
How about whether or not you will be able to get OnDemand?
Daniel Mercer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 01:07 PM   #45  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Greentown, PA
Age: 62
Posts: 2,357
Default

With it hooked to dsl, you can get DishOnLine if you subscribe to Blockbuster at Home. The service known as On Demand is not available through Dish Network.
garys is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:24 PM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004 - 2018, MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands