High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DISH Network Forum
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DISH Network Forum Discuss and learn about Dish Network High Definition Satellite TV. Do not put referral code posts in this forum as they will be treated as SPAM. Thank you.RSS - DISH Network Forum

Newbie Questions

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-07-2010, 07:29 AM   #1
What is HD?
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 3
Default Newbie Questions

Hi all. Right now I have cable and have been thinking of switching to Dish.

Here is my set up. I have a cable coming into my house and run to my living room above my fireplace. I have one TV there. I also have a TV in my den and that cable is routed back to the living room to the same spot above the fireplace. I have a splitter from the incoming signal that runs to the two TV's. I have a built in shelf between the fireplace and TV so I have room for a stereo, DVD player etc. I believe the cable is RG6u.

If I go with Dish could I get one of the boxes that runs two TV's and put it where I have the splitter in the living room? Would any other wires have to be run except for one to the dish itself? And would this all work with no home phone service, cell phones only?

Thanks!
Uncle Boo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2010, 09:29 AM   #2
HD + DVR = Awesome!
 

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Edison, NJ
Posts: 126
Default

What kinds of TVs are in each location? The "Duo" receivers can feed two TVs, but with the following restrictions:

In "Dual" mode, TV1 (usually where the receiver is) is HD, and can connect via HDMI or Component. TV2 (usually the 'remote' TV) is SD only, and is connected via S-Video, Composite, or via an NTSC modulator to the second set. In "Dual" mode each TV can watch different programs.

In "Single" mode, TV1 (HD) and TV2 (SD) can only watch the same program. Whatever is on TV1 is on TV2. However, since both HD outputs (HDMI and Component) are always active, you can feed your "remote" TV with the one you're not using for the "local" TV at the receiver.

If you use "Dual" mode, and your den TV is SD, then I don't think you need to add any cables.

The only way to get two different HD programs is to get two satellite receivers. If you go that route, the installer will probably want to replace the coax between the two locations, if for no other reason than to be sure it's good.

As for not having the phone line, the receivers these days have Ethernet, so you can lug them into your LAN, or into a wireless router, and they "phone home" that way. Otherwise, they may nail you for $5.00 per month for not having the phone line connected.
__________________
Dish Vip 622 (HDMI) & Eastern Arc
America's Top 250 w/Platinum HD & Locals
Sharp Aquous LC-37D40U
Sharp BD-HP210U (HDMI)
Toshiba HD-A3 (HDMI)
Sony DVP-NC85HS DVD (Component & TOSLINK)
Sony MDP-550 LD player (S-Vid & TOSLINK)
Harman/Kardon AVR 354 to rule them all...
Viggen61 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2010, 08:15 PM   #3
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 79
Default

not having a phone line no longer affects your bill, there are no longer $5 fee's that were known as tv2 connection fee's.

however dish still recommends you connect either with a phoneline, ethernet line, or use something called a homeplug with your broadband connection. by doing so you'll have access to all the interactive features your receiver has such as being able to order ppv's, pay your bill, order video on demand, check your horoscope, etc...
AcuraKidd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2010, 12:43 PM   #4
What is HD?
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 3
Default

So it sounds like if I go basic with the Duo 322 I can connect the TV by the box with RCA cables and the TV in the den using the existing RG cable that is already run?

I do have a wireless network set up so I think I'm OK with no phone.
Uncle Boo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2010, 02:08 PM   #5
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 79
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Uncle Boo View Post
So it sounds like if I go basic with the Duo 322 I can connect the TV by the box with RCA cables and the TV in the den using the existing RG cable that is already run?

I do have a wireless network set up so I think I'm OK with no phone.
Get a vip222k instead as it offers phone connectivty as well as Ethernet, price wouldn't be any different, and you would have hd on tv1 and sd on tv2
AcuraKidd is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DISH Network Forum
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads to Newbie Questions
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sylvania 42" LCD HD 1080P by FUNAI tipstir Flat-Panel TVs 880 07-31-2016 02:39 PM
DVD player upconversion via component out innomanhk SD DVD Players and Discs 6 04-24-2006 09:49 PM
Consumer Reports HiDef Article fishacur The High Definition Lounge 45 04-12-2006 02:44 PM
Recommend Best Hd off air Antenna dishguru Local HDTV Info and Reception 17 04-06-2006 01:45 PM
toshiba 34hf85 questions.... AgentIce Direct-View (tube) TVs 99 02-17-2006 08:41 PM
Newbie Comcast HD question trevor78 Cable Providers 10 08-05-2005 11:30 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:39 AM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2004 - 2008, High Def Forum