High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DirecTV Forum Discuss and learn about DirecTV High Definition Satellite TV.

Like Tree3Likes

What is SWM & How To Install It (by request)

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-18-2009, 06:05 AM   #31  
Hell I know what HD is...
 
Feralhog's Avatar
 

Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: New Hamsphire, USA
Age: 61
Posts: 77
Default

Maybe I'm not understanding this BUT...... if I only have one line running from the LNB and currently have two HD receivers in the house, all I should have to to do is procure an HR22 (and activate it, etc), replace one of the HD receivers, and I'm good to go?

Thanks!
Feralhog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2009, 08:21 PM   #32  
My plasma is High Def.
 

Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 6
Default swm 8 with legacy

you can connect any model directv receiver with a swm8 however you may not use the swm lnb. Reason being you would be using two multi-switches which is a no-no. The concept is to use the swm 8 like a wb68 switch, i.e. it has 6 inputs 4 which are commonly found on any ka/ku multiswitch with two flex ports. Flex ports are only used with multiple dishes. The outputs of the swm8 are for swm splitters and the swm port 1 is where the power inserter is located. You still may only hook up 8 tuners to the swm ports but if not using swm port 2 it must be terminated. The 3 legacy ports will not pass signals from the 99 and the 103 satellites so it would act like a 3 lnb (101, 110, 119) which makes sense because if it is not a swm receiver then it won't take those two satellites anyway This is not a normal install but who wants to get rid of their TIVOS?
HeidigsAntenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2009, 08:25 PM   #33  
My plasma is High Def.
 

Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 6
Default

yes that is correct make sure the software download is performed and you connect to the swm port on the dvr. the only possible problem you could have is that the installer may have only used a 2 set swm splitter where as in your case you would need at least a 4 way...(2 dvr tuners and 1 hd tuner)
HeidigsAntenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2009, 02:27 AM   #34  
What is HD?
 

Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 2
Default

Have a question about a SWM dish.

If I only have 1 HD-DVR (HR22-100), do I need the splitter? Or can I just run the 1 line from the SWM to the receiver in this fashion: SWM Dish<-->PI<-->HR22<-->LCD

Thanks for the help!
NFLinHD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2009, 07:45 AM   #35  
What is HD?
 

Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1
Default

no you do not need a splitter. The extra "signal to ird" port on the power inserter is what makes 8 on a swm8 splitter. The splitter is not necessary. But a download (0,2,4,6,8) is very important. holler if more questions
danbrinkheide is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2009, 04:45 PM   #36  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,517
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by danbrinkheide View Post
no you do not need a splitter. The extra "signal to ird" port on the power inserter is what makes 8 on a swm8 splitter. The splitter is not necessary. But a download (0,2,4,6,8) is very important. holler if more questions
You absolutely do NOT need to do a download to use SWM, unless you are trying to install an older receiver that has never been activated. Any SWM-compatible receiver that has been installed and running with a non-SWM system will run with SWM. And if for some reason the box is running very old non-SWM software (such as the software that was loaded at the factory on some of the H20 receivers) , the only way to get a download is to connect it to a non-SWM dish, download the software and then connect it to SWM.
texasbrit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2010, 10:05 PM   #37  
What is HD?
 

Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
Default Looking For More Info on SWM

A couple of questions...

Are most people here just knowledgeable diy's or professional installers?

Also, has anyone heard of anyone having their TV's 'blown up' (shorted out) by being installed -not to the SWM splitter, but directly to a dvr reciever that was connected to the power inserter?

---thanks for any help with this, not wired
Not Wired is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2010, 08:42 AM   #38  
Administrator
 
rbinck's Avatar
 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 16,961
Default

There is a mix of installers and diys. I've not heard of TVs blowing up. have you had one do that?
rbinck is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2010, 11:43 PM   #39  
What is HD?
 

Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
Default TV's 'Blowing Up'

We've actually had two damaged.

The tech's that came out said it was caused by a wiring problem in our house, but we've had the house checked out, and everything is supposed to be okay.
Not Wired is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2010, 03:21 AM   #40  
High Definition
 

Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 17
Default

multi switch port is usefull with more receivers around. thanks for the info guys.
guile42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2010, 01:25 PM   #41  
Getting HD OTA currently
 

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 7
Default

Hi everyone. I upgraded to HD last year. Do to the location of my dish (finished side of my basement) and the location of my only high def TV, the DirecTV installer simply switched out the dishes and ran the HD line directly to my TV in the den. (he kept my 2 SD lines intact and running to a 3X4 multi-switch) I now have a HD TV in the basement and would like to put my other HD receiver there. However, I can't hook up a 6x8 multi-switch, since the 2 standard def feeds are the only ones coming into my current 3x4 multi-switch (on unfinished side). Because of the direction of my ceiling beams, there is no way to run new lines from the dish side of the house to the unfinished side (where the multi-switch and distribution panel is). The only 2 ways to handle this is to either move the dish to the unfinished side and run 4 lines from the dish to a 6x8 MS (not easy for me since a roof install would be best) or install a SWM system and use one of the existing RG6 runs currently carrying standard def signal. The problem with the SWM method, is that I have 3 older standard def receivers. Is there any way to get a SWM setup to work with my old SD boxes? Did I read correctly that there are 3 “legacy” outputs? I read in the beginning of this thread about certain legacy boxes that would work, but I’m pretty sure none of mine qualify.

Here’s my current setup:
Dish: AU9-S Ku/Ka
Receivers: RCA - DRD430RG (old as dirt), (Tivo) - R10, (Tivo)DVR - DSR708, HD-DVR - HR22-100
imthekman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2010, 09:39 AM   #42  
What is HD?
 

Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2
Default

I am unable to see pictures you mention in writeup. What am I missing?
Ecker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2010, 10:43 AM   #43  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,517
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by imthekman View Post
Hi everyone. I upgraded to HD last year. Do to the location of my dish (finished side of my basement) and the location of my only high def TV, the DirecTV installer simply switched out the dishes and ran the HD line directly to my TV in the den. (he kept my 2 SD lines intact and running to a 3X4 multi-switch) I now have a HD TV in the basement and would like to put my other HD receiver there. However, I can't hook up a 6x8 multi-switch, since the 2 standard def feeds are the only ones coming into my current 3x4 multi-switch (on unfinished side). Because of the direction of my ceiling beams, there is no way to run new lines from the dish side of the house to the unfinished side (where the multi-switch and distribution panel is). The only 2 ways to handle this is to either move the dish to the unfinished side and run 4 lines from the dish to a 6x8 MS (not easy for me since a roof install would be best) or install a SWM system and use one of the existing RG6 runs currently carrying standard def signal. The problem with the SWM method, is that I have 3 older standard def receivers. Is there any way to get a SWM setup to work with my old SD boxes? Did I read correctly that there are 3 “legacy” outputs? I read in the beginning of this thread about certain legacy boxes that would work, but I’m pretty sure none of mine qualify.

Here’s my current setup:
Dish: AU9-S Ku/Ka
Receivers: RCA - DRD430RG (old as dirt), (Tivo) - R10, (Tivo)DVR - DSR708, HD-DVR - HR22-100
If you get an SWM8 and run four cables from the dish then the SWM8 will give you:
1) two SWM outputs, handling between them a maximum of eight SWM compatible tuners (DVR is two tuners). You will need to use SWS2 or SWS4 splitters on these two outputs to get the connections to the SWM compatible tuners. You only need one line per dvr.
2) three 'legacy" outputs each of which will drive one legacy tuners.

You currently have more then three legacy tuners (I count five I think). Your choices are a) upgrade at least one of the legacy DVRs to an HR2x series DVR, or b) connect your existing multiswitch to two of the outputs from the SWM8 and connect at least four of your legacy tuners to that exisitng multiswitch.
texasbrit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2010, 10:33 AM   #44  
My plasma is High Def.
 

Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 7
Default

Thanks for the info. Just a couple of questions so I am clear.
First; all my receivers are non-HD. One is a DVR, one is just a regular receiver (those two were installed end of January of 2007. Third receiver I just bought from Best Buy last night). THe first two receiver are silver in color, and the newest one is black.
Second: I have 3 lines coming from my dish to the house.

Of course two of those lines goes to the DVR and one goes to the first standard receiver. My questions are as follows: how can I tell which receivers I have (the D-12 or higher and the R-16 or higher)?
Second, would it be possible to install a SWM for one of the lines currently going to the DRV, then use the other one to run to the new receiver in the second bedroom? Or in installing the SWM on the line that is currently going to the master bedroom (the silver non-DVR receiver) and have it split to also run to the spare bed room with the new receiver?
CyberMonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2010, 10:32 PM   #45  
What is HD?
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2
Default

Unbelievable post. I just need to see the diagram and I'm all set. It doesn't work. the url takes me to nothing: gamedaygear.org/swm/lnbs.jpg Please post the diagram. Thanks again.
praj7777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


to What is SWM & How To Install It (by request)
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crappy Service for Dish Network (4th install!) hidefman30 DISH Network Forum 10 08-29-2014 11:03 PM
NXE: HDD Install Downgrades Performance of Halo 3 Razor05 Gaming & Systems 2 11-21-2008 11:35 PM
Request for SWM installation HD-1999 DirecTV Forum 3 09-24-2008 03:07 PM
is 4 months between order and install normal? wdbass99 Verizon FiOS 4 02-04-2008 10:15 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:56 AM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - 2018, MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands