High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DirecTV Forum Discuss and learn about DirecTV High Definition Satellite TV.

Like Tree3Likes

What is SWM & How To Install It (by request)

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-10-2009, 07:54 PM   #16  
Administrator
 
rbinck's Avatar
 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 16,971
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sykotic View Post
I havent seen one personally with the legacy ports you are referring to. I have heard it existing. I read up on it today and found one for sale on Weaknees *dot* com. $150. For the starter kit, not sure if it even includes the LNB. I doubt they are anything remotely near "standard install".
A new standard IRD is $69, HD $99, DVR $199. And I still would think you would have to have 2 runs to the DVR if not SWM compatable. Its almost cheaper to upgrade your equipment, than get the non legacy splitter.
You are probably correct if you are talking about HD receivers or DVRs. But some people have several SD receivers as well as their HD receivers/DVR. For those people they already have the cables installed, but want to use the SWM at selected locations.

I'm sure on new installs the SWM8s would not be necessary for the majority of cases. I was just trying to make the thread as complete as possible.
rbinck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2009, 08:48 PM   #17  
Got HD?
 

Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Institutionalized
Posts: 713
Default

The only unit I could locate was the one in my previous post, and from looking at the price of it... I wouldnt expect the average direct tv contractor to stock/supply or install it.
Sykotic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2009, 01:46 PM   #18  
Loading Comment...
 
J-Rod's Avatar
 

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Kingwood, TX (Houston)
Age: 42
Posts: 741
Default


Links didn't work for me???

Jarrod
J-Rod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2009, 01:49 PM   #19  
Loading Comment...
 
J-Rod's Avatar
 

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Kingwood, TX (Houston)
Age: 42
Posts: 741
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rbinck View Post
You are probably correct if you are talking about HD receivers or DVRs. But some people have several SD receivers as well as their HD receivers/DVR. For those people they already have the cables installed, but want to use the SWM at selected locations.

I'm sure on new installs the SWM8s would not be necessary for the majority of cases. I was just trying to make the thread as complete as possible.
This is exactly my case... I had the install done with (1) HD DVR & (3) SD boxes. I was going to upgrade where I needed to later, like my bedroom to HD receiver and the game room to a HD DVR.

So if I read right I could just run the SWM to my HD DVR and leave the multswitch "in line" like it is now, on one antennae?

Jarrod
J-Rod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2009, 05:02 PM   #20  
Got HD?
 

Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Institutionalized
Posts: 713
Default

Sure, goto weaknees and order yourself one. I dont see why it wont work. But dont think it will be supported by Direct Tv since it wasnt installed by them.
Sykotic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2009, 09:38 AM   #21  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
boomstick68's Avatar
 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut
Age: 51
Posts: 157
Default

If I install the SWM package, will I have to re-align the dish after the SWM LNB is installed?
boomstick68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2009, 05:42 PM   #22  
High Definition is the definition of life.
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 123
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by boomstick68 View Post
If I install the SWM package, will I have to re-align the dish after the SWM LNB is installed?
Just make sure you tighten the hell out of the 3 collar bolts, 2 elevation lock nuts (one on each side), and the two azimuth lock nuts (on the bottom of the azel assembly at the front (if standing behind the dish).

Then be gentle and replace your lnb. You should be fine.
justinbwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2009, 01:50 PM   #23  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 36
Default More Questions

Sorry for the stupid questions - but if I have the standard dish with 4 lines coming into the house, can I just use 1 of the lines? Also, this means that my HD-DVR will only require 1 cable? Do I split it to go to the 2 tuners in the HD-DVR? I have just one cable run to my family room and would like to have an HD-DVR there and it sounds as if this may help. How much does it typically cost to do this setup? Do you order it through DTV? Thanks!
basenji007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2009, 07:49 AM   #24  
High Definition is the definition of life.
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 123
Default

Sorry for the stupid questions - but if I have the standard dish with 4 lines coming into the house, can I just use 1 of the lines?

Yes... just pick one. If you look closely there is writing on one side of the dual line. Use this as a mark so you know which one to use once you get in your attic or whatever.

Also, this means that my HD-DVR will only require 1 cable? Do I split it to go to the 2 tuners in the HD-DVR?

Yes you will need only one line. No you will not split them. The technology in the receiver will do that for you.

I have just one cable run to my family room and would like to have an HD-DVR there and it sounds as if this may help. How much does it typically cost to do this setup? Do you order it through DTV? Thanks!

Yes this is what you need so you don't have to run a second line. I don't think you can even order one from DTV. Ebay will be your best bet.... OR Send me a msg and we can see what we can work out.
justinbwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2009, 06:25 PM   #25  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 36
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by justinbwill View Post
Sorry for the stupid questions - but if I have the standard dish with 4 lines coming into the house, can I just use 1 of the lines?

Yes... just pick one. If you look closely there is writing on one side of the dual line. Use this as a mark so you know which one to use once you get in your attic or whatever.

Also, this means that my HD-DVR will only require 1 cable? Do I split it to go to the 2 tuners in the HD-DVR?

Yes you will need only one line. No you will not split them. The technology in the receiver will do that for you.

I have just one cable run to my family room and would like to have an HD-DVR there and it sounds as if this may help. How much does it typically cost to do this setup? Do you order it through DTV? Thanks!

Yes this is what you need so you don't have to run a second line. I don't think you can even order one from DTV. Ebay will be your best bet.... OR Send me a msg and we can see what we can work out.
This seems so simple - I feel I must be missing something. I guess I only need 1 power inserter and (1) 1X8 splitter, and all work is done inside the house? I am no expert on ebay, but a quick look seemed to me that total cost is around$30. Does this sound right?
basenji007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2009, 06:27 PM   #26  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 36
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by basenji007 View Post
This seems so simple - I feel I must be missing something. I guess I only need 1 power inserter and (1) 1X8 splitter, and all work is done inside the house? I am no expert on ebay, but a quick look seemed to me that total cost is around$30. Does this sound right?
Forgot one other thing - the lines run into my basement. Do I just let the other lines hang that are coming in from the dish right now?
basenji007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2009, 06:36 PM   #27  
High Definition is the definition of life.
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 123
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by basenji007 View Post
Forgot one other thing - the lines run into my basement. Do I just let the other lines hang that are coming in from the dish right now?

If I were you I would snip them.... Just looks better having one line than 4.

I would wait until everything is up and running so you don't snip one you need. =)
justinbwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2009, 06:57 PM   #28  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 36
Default

What are your thoughts on my other question right above the one about the lines concerning what I need and cost?
basenji007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2009, 06:23 PM   #29  
High Definition is the definition of life.
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 123
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by basenji007 View Post
This seems so simple - I feel I must be missing something. I guess I only need 1 power inserter and (1) 1X8 splitter, and all work is done inside the house? I am no expert on ebay, but a quick look seemed to me that total cost is around$30. Does this sound right?

You need the SWM LNB, the Power Inserter and the Splitter. I think you priced the power inserter and splitter but forgot the LNB..... I think you will pay 65-100 for the setup
justinbwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2009, 06:11 AM   #30  
How can anyone watch standard def?
 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 24
Default

Quick question on the first method used - could an additional splitter be put between the dish and the depicted SWM? (As in - the dish is on the north end of the house, the SWM is on the south end, and access is available at the north end of the house to the cable going from the dish to the SWM - but virtually no way exists to run a line from the SWM back to the north end of the house.)

Thanks. Wondering if just another SWM would work, or a SWM and an additional power inserter. Or maybe it just won't work...................
Toccata is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


to What is SWM & How To Install It (by request)
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crappy Service for Dish Network (4th install!) hidefman30 DISH Network Forum 10 08-29-2014 11:03 PM
NXE: HDD Install Downgrades Performance of Halo 3 Razor05 Gaming & Systems 2 11-21-2008 11:35 PM
Request for SWM installation HD-1999 DirecTV Forum 3 09-24-2008 03:07 PM
is 4 months between order and install normal? wdbass99 Verizon FiOS 4 02-04-2008 10:15 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:54 AM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - 2018, MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands