High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DirecTV Forum Discuss and learn about DirecTV High Definition Satellite TV.

Telephone Wire

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-07-2009, 11:03 AM   #1  
Retired in NC
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Raleigh
Posts: 273
Default Telephone Wire

What's with having the phone hookup? I do not order many pay for views but last year I did and had no Phone line. I ended up not getting a bill so I called D* and they said you will be billed when you plug in the phone wire - so three months later I was billed.

Last night I wanted to record an event and I got a message that I neded the phone wire plugged in.

Anyone know the scoop on this?
Thanks
JackVa1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2009, 03:46 PM   #2  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Myrtle Beach SC
Posts: 1,042
Default

Yep, it looks like some new firmware has taken the option of PPV away if you are not connected to a phone line. In the old days, you could do it with no problem. As I don't do PPV often at all, I don't know when they made the change. But I did notice it quite a while ago on my H20 receivers. My guess is that you may still be able to do it on older receivers that have not gotten firmware upgrades for years. Again this is just a guess, but I would think anything from an H10 and before may be able to still get PPV without a phone connection. Someone would have to try it to confirm though. I can't, as all of my receivers are H20 and newer.
rockaway1836 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2009, 07:55 PM   #3  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,179
Default

If you have access to a computer, order PPV form there and it will be piped to all the receivers in your home. Don't be bullied into that phone thing.
Jim Bob Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2009, 11:42 PM   #4  
chirshey's BFF
 

Join Date: May 2008
Location: Saint Paul, MN
Posts: 3,200
Default

If your DVR is connected to the internet you don't need a phone line for PPV anymore.
glennb1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2009, 01:05 PM   #5  
Overdue Degauss
 
isszguy's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 762
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by glennb1 View Post
If your DVR is connected to the internet you don't need a phone line for PPV anymore.
I'm getting a new installation installed next month (they claim to be that busy!).

I haven't seen the new receivers yet. How do they hook to the internet? More to the point, do they have a wireless option or is it straight ethernet?
isszguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2009, 02:23 PM   #6  
chirshey's BFF
 

Join Date: May 2008
Location: Saint Paul, MN
Posts: 3,200
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by isszguy View Post
I'm getting a new installation installed next month (they claim to be that busy!).

I haven't seen the new receivers yet. How do they hook to the internet? More to the point, do they have a wireless option or is it straight ethernet?
The DVRs don't have wireless networking built into them.
I guess some people use wireless gaming adapters. I've never tried it.

I've got my DVR connected to the internet with ethernet powerline adapters. The router is upstairs, the TV is downstairs. You connect an ethernet cable to the router, plug the other end into a powerline adapter, plug the powerline adapter into a nearby electrical outlet. Down by the TV I have another powerline adapter plugged into an AC outlet with an ethernet cable going from the powerline adapter to the DVR.
glennb1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2009, 02:18 AM   #7  
Overdue Degauss
 
isszguy's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 762
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by glennb1 View Post
I've got my DVR connected to the internet with ethernet powerline adapters.
That sounds like a relatively expensive solution at around $50+ for 2 units. I guess I'll either go with the phone line or an ethernet cable.
isszguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2009, 01:28 PM   #8  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
davecramer74's Avatar
 

Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Bay Area California
Age: 45
Posts: 1,090
Default

i dont have a phoneline or internet but ordered the UFC a week or 2 ago. So they havent blocked it on mine. But i may not have latest firmware, dunno. This was on the hr22.
davecramer74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2009, 11:56 PM   #9  
chirshey's BFF
 

Join Date: May 2008
Location: Saint Paul, MN
Posts: 3,200
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by isszguy View Post
That sounds like a relatively expensive solution at around $50+ for 2 units. I guess I'll either go with the phone line or an ethernet cable.
It didn't seem expensive to me. It was a lot better than trying to route an ethernet cable in the narrow crawl space between the first and second floor.

You can't use a phone line for DIRECTV On Demand, you can only do that with an internet connection.
glennb1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2009, 10:40 AM   #10  
Overdue Degauss
 
isszguy's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 762
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by glennb1 View Post
It didn't seem expensive to me. It was a lot better than trying to route an ethernet cable in the narrow crawl space between the first and second floor.
Yeah, you're right about that. I was thinking of my situation when I posted that it seemed expensive. I HAVE an ethernet cable that runs just behind the wall (maybe a foot away from where my DTV box will be) and it's just a matter of drilling a hole, installing a connector on the ethernet line and plugging it in.

If it involved anymore other than that, I would be using ethernet powerline adaptors also.

What is really needed for the future is a wireless option on DTV boxes. I have an Apple TV unit that is wireless and works great.
isszguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2009, 11:57 AM   #11  
WestDC
 
WestDC's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: EARTH
Posts: 2,415
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by isszguy View Post
Yeah, you're right about that. I was thinking of my situation when I posted that it seemed expensive. I HAVE an ethernet cable that runs just behind the wall (maybe a foot away from where my DTV box will be) and it's just a matter of drilling a hole, installing a connector on the ethernet line and plugging it in.

If it involved anymore other than that, I would be using ethernet powerline adaptors also.

What is really needed for the future is a wireless option on DTV boxes. I have an Apple TV unit that is wireless and works great.
They have that ability now- You can hook up a wireless game adapter to connect to your wireless local network.
WestDC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2009, 06:21 PM   #12  
Squeaky Wheel
 
Montsta's Avatar
 

Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Northern California
Posts: 198
Default

An added bonus (IMHO) of having the phone line hooked up is that when someone calls your house, the caller id pops up on your screen. It is pretty much the coolest thing ever. I have the extension in my master bedroom with the ringer off, and when someone calls it shows up on screen in there instead of waking up my wife.

Works great at 3 a.m. when one of my online gaming buddies calls and she is sleeping. And sometimes I'm watching a movie with the surround way up and can't hear the phone. I absolutely LOVE that feature!
Montsta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2009, 10:19 AM   #13  
What is HD?
 

Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3
Default

I've been asked, how would you wire your phone line(s) with CAT5 cable? CAT5 LAN modular connectors (RJ45) have 8 contacts (4 wire pairs); standard telephone jacks (RJ11) have 4 contacts (2 wire pairs).
bimmerz_vn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2009, 10:46 AM   #14  
chirshey's BFF
 

Join Date: May 2008
Location: Saint Paul, MN
Posts: 3,200
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bimmerz_vn View Post
I've been asked, how would you wire your phone line(s) with CAT5 cable? CAT5 LAN modular connectors (RJ45) have 8 contacts (4 wire pairs); standard telephone jacks (RJ11) have 4 contacts (2 wire pairs).


We're not talking about connecting CAT5 to the phone line input on the DVR. We're talking about not connecting a phone line to phone input on the DVR, and connecting an ethernet line to the ethernet connector on the DVR.
glennb1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2009, 10:54 AM   #15  
What ever
 
chirshey's Avatar
 

Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sunning in SoCal
Posts: 916
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bimmerz_vn View Post
I've been asked, how would you wire your phone line(s) with CAT5 cable? CAT5 LAN modular connectors (RJ45) have 8 contacts (4 wire pairs); standard telephone jacks (RJ11) have 4 contacts (2 wire pairs).
Google "cat5 to RJ11" and you should get pin outs and other helpful info for your question.
chirshey is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


to Telephone Wire
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about new HD receiver JackieC DISH Network Forum 14 06-25-2008 07:14 PM
Speaker Wire for the MISINFORMED 18 is # 1 Cables & Connections 59 06-25-2007 08:57 AM
Circuit City salesman told me to wire my HDTV in a strange way. What do you think? gnosis Cables & Connections 14 08-15-2005 08:58 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:16 PM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004 - 2018, MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands