High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DirecTV Forum Discuss and learn about DirecTV High Definition Satellite TV.

Question: 1

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-24-2008, 10:07 PM   #1  
What is HD?
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1
Default Question: 1

Hey - new user here.

I've read back through the archive but didnt see anything to help with this. Thanks to anyone who can advise:

I have one HD DVR receiver, with one single connection to Satellite 1. It works great, but now I want to split that signal so I can watch one show while I record another.

I did some research on SWM-8 but that seems like overkill for my needs. Can anyone let me know if there is a simple multiswitch I can put in my signal path to work both SAT1 and SAT2.

I understand that I could pay to have an installer come out and run a new line from the dish to the receiver, but if there was a simple split I could do myself, I'd strongly prefer that.

Thanks to all who read and reply.

Regards,
td
TDokkel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2008, 01:41 AM   #2  
I want HD Now!
 
CACougar's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland Area
Posts: 184
Default Search: Single Line Multiswitch

There's been talk on this forum over a year now. I have not seen any reliable info on this.

http://www.highdefforum.com/directv-...ilable-mn.html

http://www.highdefforum.com/directv-...-fed-hr20.html

http://www.highdefforum.com/directv-...s-hr-20-a.html

http://www.highdefforum.com/directv-...-wire-dvr.html

CACougar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2008, 10:47 AM   #3  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 148
Default

Assuming that you only have the one line run form the dish and that you don't have a multiswitch installed, you have 2 choices here.

1. Get D* to install the SWM-8.

2. Get someone (D* or a private installer of your choice) to run another line from the dish to your DVR.

There is no easy split option like you are hoping for.
Munkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2008, 10:58 AM   #4  
WestDC
 
WestDC's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: EARTH
Posts: 2,413
Default

The HD Dish I have needed 4 rg6's to input into a zimwell (D*) installed, that is the only spliter that can be used for HD, Read more about it on the Sticky thread (top) Zimwell.

Then run a additonal RG6 from you DVR to the zimwell output and your good to go. Your HD Dish may have one on it depending on when you had it installed (type of HD Dish).

http://www.highdefforum.com/directv-...28jan2007.html
WestDC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2008, 03:00 PM   #5  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 148
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WestDC View Post
The HD Dish I have needed 4 rg6's to input into a zimwell (D*) installed, that is the only spliter that can be used for HD, Read more about it on the Sticky thread (top) Zimwell.

Then run a additonal RG6 from you DVR to the zimwell output and your good to go. Your HD Dish may have one on it depending on when you had it installed (type of HD Dish).

http://www.highdefforum.com/directv-...28jan2007.html
You really only need to do this if you need or plan on needing more than the 4 lines that come off the LNB.
Munkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2008, 04:32 PM   #6  
WestDC
 
WestDC's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: EARTH
Posts: 2,413
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Munkey View Post
You really only need to do this if you need or plan on needing more than the 4 lines that come off the LNB.
That was the only option I had in 2005, I precluded that in my statement that he read the link. I know things have changed since then, However in my case I have no DVR's and I still ran 4 lines from the dish rather than feed them each to my (4) tV's I went the zinwell route in case I wanted to add a DVR or another reciever.

SO if that is the case Then he can run another RG 6 to his DIsh be it on the roof or a pole to his DVR. It is very hard for me to see his problem from here.
WestDC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2008, 06:00 PM   #7  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 171
Default

And good luck getting DirecTv to install a SWM on an upgrade with one receiver.

Run the second line.
B&G Installs is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


to Question: 1
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
(House Question #1) Which door is use the most the front or rear door? tipstir No Topic Forum 15 03-21-2009 04:46 PM
Display Setting Question ezdriver Verizon FiOS 35 11-18-2008 01:13 AM
This is going to be a silly question but...... AtlantaHD HD DVD Players and Discs 38 06-15-2005 03:51 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:33 AM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004 - 2018, MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands