High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DirecTV Forum Discuss and learn about DirecTV High Definition Satellite TV.

I don't think DirecTV likes my splitter

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-11-2008, 02:41 PM   #1  
My plasma is High Def.
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 6
Default I don't think DirecTV likes my splitter

Will this 8-port splitter work with DirecTV?

PCT 8-Port Bi-Directional Cable TV HDTV Amplifier Splitter Signal Booster with Passive Return Path

I don't think it does but I'm checking this forum first. If it doesn't can anyone point me to a good 8-port amplified splitter for Directv? I would be splitting the signal direct from the dish so that I could possibly have 8 receivers in 8 rooms.

Thanks!
goodkodiak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2008, 03:54 PM   #2  
Football in HD, mmm good!
 
deadhead68's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Crystal Lake, IL
Posts: 2,923
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by goodkodiak View Post
Will this 8-port splitter work with DirecTV?

PCT 8-Port Bi-Directional Cable TV HDTV Amplifier Splitter Signal Booster with Passive Return Path

I don't think it does but I'm checking this forum first. If it doesn't can anyone point me to a good 8-port amplified splitter for Directv? I would be splitting the signal direct from the dish so that I could possibly have 8 receivers in 8 rooms.

Thanks!

I don't believe you can use that splitter. I don't believe you can split the Directv signal like you can a cable splitter. This multiswitch will work.

http://www.highdefforum.com/attachme...tions_5to8.jpg


DeadHead68
deadhead68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2008, 03:56 PM   #3  
What ever
 
chirshey's Avatar
 

Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sunning in SoCal
Posts: 916
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by goodkodiak View Post
Will this 8-port splitter work with DirecTV?

PCT 8-Port Bi-Directional Cable TV HDTV Amplifier Splitter Signal Booster with Passive Return Path

I don't think it does but I'm checking this forum first. If it doesn't can anyone point me to a good 8-port amplified splitter for Directv? I would be splitting the signal direct from the dish so that I could possibly have 8 receivers in 8 rooms.

Thanks!
Check here for additional info.
http://www.highdefforum.com/directv-...28jan2007.html
chirshey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2008, 04:11 PM   #4  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
goober22's Avatar
 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Panama City / Ft Walton Bch, FL.
Posts: 780
Default

You can't use splitters on sat lines, they require multiswitches for using multiple outlet lines. Read chirshey's link on them.

Reason: sat uses voltage & tones to change channels. You can't "split" voltages and tones. You need a multiswitch which keeps several input lines active in multiple configurations and "switches" the units to the correct line when needed.
goober22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2008, 08:47 AM   #5  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 99
Default

You most certainly CAN split satellite lines. You need the new SWM5 ODU (LNB -- this is used for ALL new installs) and a Power Inserter (PI) somewhere along the line, be it between the *single* line off the LNB after no less than 15 feet and before the splitter, or somewhere after the split but before the receiver. If you aren't using the DirecTV provided splitter, you'll need a splitter rated at 5-2300 mhz or better. You can split up to 8 lines off of the dish with this... 4 DVRs max if you're an all-DVR household. Anything more forces you to return to legacy setups.

The best part about it, is in using the SWM LNB you don't need the B-Band Converters anywhere, so one (or 2) less clunky goofy thing behind the TV, and one less thing to go wrong.

If you aren't a new sub, you can easily get the SWM LNBs, PIs and splitters on ebay, much cheaper than a Zinwell multi-switch. I myself use an SWM LNB... my PI is after the splitter in my basement on the line that heads to my living room.

Last edited by BataviaPartyer; 11-12-2008 at 08:53 AM..
BataviaPartyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2008, 10:37 AM   #6  
How can anyone watch standard def?
 

Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BataviaPartyer View Post
You need the new SWM5 ODU (LNB -- this is used for ALL new installs) .
Did the Mover's connection last weekend and they didn't offer any of this. Personally, didn't even know about SWMs until after the guy told me it was impossible to run another line to the wall outlet where my main TV is(it's like an island kind of). Then I came on here and found out you can fix that type of problem.

So yesterday I called Directv and went through several loops until I got a very annoying tech girl who told me it's "system generated" as to whether or not you can get an SWM5 ODU in specific areas. In other words, "not offered in my area." She did escalate it though so another tech has to come out an "assess" the situation as to whether or not they willl put the SWM in. Retarded.

More then anything she was just annoying. I would tell her the problem then ask if an SWM would do xyz and she would respond "no...it will do xyz." Basically telling me I'm wrong but it will do exactly what I said it would. I hate that kind of mentality where they just assume everything out of your mouth is wrong even if you say exactly what they repeat back to you.

I'm tempted to just do this myself and eat the cost, only I'm scared it won't work and I'll screw it all up.
Brettzies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2008, 11:34 AM   #7  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 99
Default

In all honestly, there isn't much to mess up. It's quite simple and you can see why they're headed to this for new setups. From a quick look, they are going for 40 bucks on ebay with the LNB, the PI and the 8-port splitter. All you'd need extra are the metal caps to terminate unused lines on the splitter from the looks of it... and those just screw in like the coax and can be removed for future expansion.

The dish and arm are already lined up, the SWM5 or the 3 (if you only need the 3 LNB solution) is all that would need changing. You would just unscrew it, replace it with the SWM LNB, attach the sole line to any one of the four you have currently running to it with a barrel connector, and that's now your main line... you can discard all the extra lines from the dish to the point you want to place the splitter... and from the splitter you should have the lines currently to rooms with TVs. The only question would be where you put the PI. It can really go anywhere in the line to power the whole cable system. The recommended setup the installers use over 'at that other site' is between the dish and splitter (min. 15 feet of wire off the LNB so you don't fry it). But another confirmed setup is between the splitter and a DVR.

I personally just called and requested an SWM LNB.... they said "uhhh...." So I literally explained to them what I was looking for, got it 6 short weeks later ... but I did get it, and they did acknowledge after I explained that they knew what it was. Whomever you talked with may be sending someone out to determine if they give you an SWM8 Multi-switch using your legacy LNB instead of the LNB that uses the exact same dish -- they really aren't fond of giving those away, they fall in line with the cost of the Zinwell switches. The SWM8 multi-switch will still solve the problem of course, but the LNB is a much cleaner solution.

Last edited by BataviaPartyer; 11-12-2008 at 11:41 AM..
BataviaPartyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2008, 02:24 PM   #8  
chirshey's BFF
 

Join Date: May 2008
Location: Saint Paul, MN
Posts: 3,200
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BataviaPartyer View Post
You most certainly CAN split satellite lines. You need the new SWM5 ODU (LNB -- this is used for ALL new installs) and a Power Inserter (PI) somewhere along the line, be it between the *single* line off the LNB after no less than 15 feet and before the splitter, or somewhere after the split but before the receiver. If you aren't using the DirecTV provided splitter, you'll need a splitter rated at 5-2300 mhz or better. You can split up to 8 lines off of the dish with this... 4 DVRs max if you're an all-DVR household. Anything more forces you to return to legacy setups.

The best part about it, is in using the SWM LNB you don't need the B-Band Converters anywhere, so one (or 2) less clunky goofy thing behind the TV, and one less thing to go wrong.

If you aren't a new sub, you can easily get the SWM LNBs, PIs and splitters on ebay, much cheaper than a Zinwell multi-switch. I myself use an SWM LNB... my PI is after the splitter in my basement on the line that heads to my living room.
No one here said you most certainly CAN'T split satellite lines.

You most certainly CAN'T split satellite lines using a cable TV type splitter.
glennb1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2008, 06:47 PM   #9  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 99
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by glennb1 View Post
No one here said you most certainly CAN'T split satellite lines.

You most certainly CAN'T split satellite lines using a cable TV type splitter.
Oh they didn't?

Quote:
Originally Posted by goober22 View Post
You can't use splitters on sat lines, they require multiswitches for using multiple outlet lines. Read chirshey's link on them.

Reason: sat uses voltage & tones to change channels. You can't "split" voltages and tones. You need a multiswitch which keeps several input lines active in multiple configurations and "switches" the units to the correct line when needed.
Everyone failed to address his question. I addressed it with the correct answer. A legacy multiswitch that is cost prohibitive is not the right answer, not anymore. Your post was pointless. With a SWM5 ODU or SWM3 ODU, you can use a "cable type splitter" as long as it's rated high enough, such as a 5-2300 mhz splitter. Every coaxial line carries electricity and use voltages to change channels, with different voltages to change channels, the difference is that satellite uses a different voltage than standard cable does and it is sent to the LNBs to switch between odd/even transponders... the difference, lies in cable maintaining NTSC/ATSC standards, where satellite uses DVB-S and DVB-S2, a standard more akin to Europe's DVB-T system, a system that uses different frequences and voltages.
BataviaPartyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2008, 07:48 PM   #10  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
goober22's Avatar
 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Panama City / Ft Walton Bch, FL.
Posts: 780
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BataviaPartyer View Post
... I addressed it with the correct answer.
Well then, you are our savior. BTW, what if he does not have SWM capable receivers?

I answered his post as well, sorry if it didn't agree with your "rebuilding of the dish" setup you use.
goober22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2008, 09:35 PM   #11  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 99
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by goober22 View Post
Well then, you are our savior. BTW, what if he does not have SWM capable receivers?

I answered his post as well, sorry if it didn't agree with your "rebuilding of the dish" setup you use.
All MPEG4 DVRs are SWM capable, all standard receivers need not worry, only 1 line goes into them anyway. Should he have an HD Tivo that hasn't been swapped out yet, then the answer is quite simple...... you are entitled to a free receiver that will actually work for more than 10 channels... Strange how the simpler solution works, right? The answer are so much..... simpler.

Last edited by BataviaPartyer; 11-12-2008 at 09:39 PM..
BataviaPartyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2008, 09:48 PM   #12  
Red Sox in HD: Priceless
 

Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 1,913
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BataviaPartyer View Post
All MPEG4 DVRs are SWM capable, all standard receivers need not worry, only 1 line goes into them anyway. Should he have an HD Tivo that hasn't been swapped out yet, then the answer is quite simple...... you are entitled to a free receiver that will actually work for more than 10 channels... Strange how the simpler solution works, right? The answer are so much..... simpler.
There are plenty of non HD DVR's that are not MPEG4 that have 2 lines. Might want to clarify you are talking about HD DVR's.
hitdog042 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2008, 01:00 AM   #13  
Sony KD34XS955
 

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Pointe-Claire QC
Posts: 2,865
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by goodkodiak View Post
Will this 8-port splitter work with DirecTV?

PCT 8-Port Bi-Directional Cable TV HDTV Amplifier Splitter Signal Booster with Passive Return Path

I don't think it does but I'm checking this forum first. If it doesn't can anyone point me to a good 8-port amplified splitter for Directv? I would be splitting the signal direct from the dish so that I could possibly have 8 receivers in 8 rooms.

Thanks!
No. It's only rated for signals in the frequency range 54 Mhz to 1002 MHz.
BrianO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2008, 07:55 AM   #14  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,517
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BataviaPartyer View Post
All MPEG4 DVRs are SWM capable, all standard receivers need not worry, only 1 line goes into them anyway. Should he have an HD Tivo that hasn't been swapped out yet, then the answer is quite simple...... you are entitled to a free receiver that will actually work for more than 10 channels... Strange how the simpler solution works, right? The answer are so much..... simpler.
Many DirecTV SD DVRs and receivers will not work with SWM. You need D12 receivers and R16 or R22 DVRs. All the H2x receivers and HR2x DVRs will work with SWM.
texasbrit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2008, 10:08 AM   #15  
My plasma is High Def.
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 6
Default

Hey Everyone,
Thanks for all of your replies. I thought that I left out one piece of information that might be useful : equipment. This is something I'm doing for my parents and they have a 1LNB dish with the 5250R01 receiver. I'm splitting the signal because they might want to move the receiver soon and while I'm running other cables through their house it would be easier to do this at the same time. From looking at the posts it seems like 1LNB is outdated and I would guess that they have had this equipment since '01. Is this something they need to get upgraded (they are not that big into HD) or something that Directv should have upgraded for them? Sorry I have had comcast all my life and am still new to the way directv works. Thanks again. And I'll keep posting throughout this experience.
goodkodiak is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


to I don't think DirecTV likes my splitter
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Panny plasma, HORRIBLE SD and red lines in HD sincraft Flat-Panel TVs 46 10-27-2009 11:04 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:42 PM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004 - 2018, MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands