High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DirecTV Forum Discuss and learn about DirecTV High Definition Satellite TV.

has anyone had DTV interfere with your garage door opener??

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-29-2008, 07:27 PM   #1  
My plasma is High Def.
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 7
Default has anyone had DTV interfere with your garage door opener??

Hello all, just put up a new DTV 5 LNB slimline and it is working great. The problem after I installed the new dish my garage door remotes would not work (all 6 of them) the push button remotes will work if I put them about 3" from the antenna. The door works great with the wired wall switch. So I went out and bought a new garage door operator (a different brand by the way) and installed it, and the new one does the same exact thing??? And for your info one of my part times jobs is installing door openers, I have put up about 900 and have never ran into this problem before. The garage door opener tech people said that they have heard of problems with DTV dishs? Moving my dish is not really an option as I only have 1 good spot to put my dish, without tree problems. I am not blaming DTV as of yet but it sure seems like a coincedence. i have also powered down all circuit breakers in my house except the one breaker that powers the door opener to see if any thing could be causing a problem, that also cut power to my Dish LNBs, same results. Any comments?? thanks Mike
MikeLoew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2008, 08:50 AM   #2  
chirshey's BFF
 

Join Date: May 2008
Location: Saint Paul, MN
Posts: 3,200
Default

If you cut power to the dish and the garage door opener still doesn't work then that proves the DIRECTV dish has nothing to do with it.
glennb1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2008, 09:34 AM   #3  
My plasma is High Def.
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 7
Default

Thanks Glenn, I would agree with you, I would think cutting power to the satellite dish would elimanate the dish as the problem. I did try another thing, I took the new garage door openers to a different location 5 miles away and they work pefectly. So the problem is at my house, the only thing left to do is pull the dish down, I really hate to do that as I got it set up perfectly and it was a real bear to install up on top of my chimny on an extention pole to see over trees. As I said the opener problems started the same time I installed the new dish and receiver.
MikeLoew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2008, 11:48 AM   #4  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 44
Default

Any other new equipment besides the dish itself? i.e. new tv's, Zinwell multiswitch, signal boosters, etc.

If the ONLY thing new is the dish, it just seems impossible to think it could be the cause. Dishes don't output anything to speak of. They just receive signal, so it's hard to fathom it causing any interference.

Jeff
piratefan98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2008, 04:13 PM   #5  
chirshey's BFF
 

Join Date: May 2008
Location: Saint Paul, MN
Posts: 3,200
Default

Don't shoot me for asking this but have you tried re-learning the garage door opener remotes to the garage door opener unit ?

The day after I installed my new opener the remote control wouldn't work unless I stood in the garage right under the door opener unit. I re-learned the remotes to the opener unit and everything has worked fine ever since.
glennb1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2008, 04:56 PM   #6  
My plasma is High Def.
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 7
Default

Thanks guys, Jeff, I have no new equipment except the new dish and receiver. And Glen yes I have tried relearning the remotes several times.
MikeLoew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2008, 05:23 PM   #7  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Aurora,IL
Posts: 219
Default

I had a similar problem with my remotes awhile back. What my problem was, I lived about 4 blocks from my police dept. and it turned out that was the problem. I think they switched freq. because it stopped. Check to see if any commercial or private antennas have been installed lately within a few blocks of you.
knothead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2008, 10:37 PM   #8  
My plasma is High Def.
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 7
Default

knothead, didn't any of your neighbors have the same problems? none of my neighbors are.
MikeLoew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2008, 05:43 AM   #9  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,179
Default

No. Never experienced it and would not expect this to be a DIRECTV issue.
Jim Bob Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2008, 08:31 PM   #10  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Aurora,IL
Posts: 219
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeLoew View Post
knothead, didn't any of your neighbors have the same problems? none of my neighbors are.
On One side of me is an apt. building and on the other side, they don't have a door opener as well as his neighbor.
knothead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2008, 08:37 PM   #11  
Richard Serkes
 

Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 541
Default

Can the garage door and remotes be reprogrammed to a different frequency? Some have that option. If yours do then give it a try.
rserkes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2016, 12:29 AM   #12  
What is HD?
 

Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 1
Default

The DTV dish does not transmit RF there is no transmitter.There is some low level RF energy in the coax coming from the dish to the receiver. If the coax was run close to the openers and is not grounded properly it could maybe interfere . If you unplug the DTV receiver from the wall that should tell you for sure. If it works when the receiver is unplugged it is maybe the DTV but if it still does not work with the receiver unplugged then contact Parkland Locksmith,they are very much efficient.
--
allensmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2016, 09:09 AM   #13  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
Terryl3's Avatar
 

Join Date: May 2013
Location: Deep in the Duraflame National Forest
Posts: 1,449
Default

Sorry to disagee with you but the dishes do emit an RF signal,

The LNB's are RF signal down converters, they take the 12 GHz signals and down convert them to a 1.2 to 2.2 GHz signal, this signal is what is sent down the coax to the switch or receivers, if it leaks out it could cause problems with surrounding RF type equipment.

In some cases we have had to use RG-6 quad shielded coax and a heavy ground wire bonding the system directly to an Earth ground rod.

Most garage door systems run at aroung 300 MHz, if there are any harmonics or spurs in the dish system and they are getting out then there could be a problems.

The only way to tell what is going on is a complete power down of the DTV system, this means powering down all receivers, switches and other components of that system, if the problem goes away it's the DTV system.

If you can beg borrow or otherwise get a hold of an RF spectrum analyzer it will give you an idea on what may be going on.
Terryl3 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2016, 10:17 PM   #14  
Overdue Degauss
 
isszguy's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 757
Default

This is an OLD thread that the OP probably has long forgotten about. However, I do have one thought on the matter. I have a relatively new garage door opener on the house and I've found it is sometimes unresponsive unless I drive right up to the door.

On this unit and on a previous unit on another house, I found that removing about an 1" of coating on the receiver wire that hangs down from the unit makes the opener receive the signal from my remote at a greater distance.
isszguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2018, 12:48 PM   #15  
What is HD?
 

Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 2
Default

I was Looking for the best garage Door Openers and some other issues related to their installation and so i found this discussion.I want some suggestions that which will be best and good quality garage door opener? also i saw somewhere that it may start making noises and it may have small range so which will be the quietest and longer range with best in quality.
Armstrongsmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


to has anyone had DTV interfere with your garage door opener??
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DTV switchover in 2009 gosmosis The High Definition Lounge 15 04-18-2008 02:51 PM
OTA HD vs DTV HD: Quality? hfk DirecTV Forum 3 01-16-2007 06:29 PM
New DTV H-20 Receivers / 5 LNB dish? dd716ted DirecTV Forum 3 01-14-2006 03:25 PM
Mistreatment by DTV INSTALLATION WestDC DirecTV Forum 19 01-07-2006 12:02 PM
No local digital signal, but good analog bnewt Local HDTV Info and Reception 8 01-25-2005 02:46 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:14 PM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004 - 2018, MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands