High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DirecTV Forum Discuss and learn about DirecTV High Definition Satellite TV.

New LCD TV and D* SD - No/Weak Signal?

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-19-2008, 12:23 PM   #1  
High Definition is the definition of life.
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 33
Default New LCD TV and D* SD - No/Weak Signal?

Finally got my remodeling project finished and started setting up all my components last night. I hooked up my DirecTV SD Receiver to my new TV ("Cable" Connection - Coaxial) and ran the scan for channels and now I get a message on the screen (prompted by TV) "No / Weak Signal". I've tried it with component cables (Red/White/Yellow - Old receiver!) in other ports and still nothing..... any suggestions?

Note: DirecTV is coming next Tuesday to do an HD upgrade on this unit & dish, but I'd like to watch some TV in the mean time.

My setup is listed below in my signature....
MustBeNice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2008, 12:38 PM   #2  
High Definition is the definition of life.
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 33
Default

Second note.... we were able to watch a DVD and it looked great!!
MustBeNice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2008, 12:44 PM   #3  
"Shitter was Full"
 
Bigloww's Avatar
 

Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: In a van, down by the river.
Posts: 8,321
Default

What do you mean by "scan for channels" and no/weak signal"? Is that what you did/seen from the DTV menu display or from the TV itself. Are you in the DTV menu settings or just the TV's??? Did you do a scan in the TV's menu or the DTV's menu??
If from the TV (not the DTV menu), it is not connected correctly. You don't do a scan for channels unless you are hooking up an antenna or cable/QAM and doing a scan. You need to connect back up the composite (yellow) or S-video cable and then switch to that input (like video 1 or whatever). Then you should be able to navigate the channels and or menu settings.

If you are seeing it from the DTV menu/screen, it is not getting a good signal from the dish and connections need to be re-checked. Perhaps something got disconnected or out of wack during your remodel or possible dish allighnment. What does the DTV signal meter say.
Bigloww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2008, 02:13 PM   #4  
chirshey's BFF
 

Join Date: May 2008
Location: Saint Paul, MN
Posts: 3,200
Default

When you connect the DIRECTV receiver to the TV via coaxial cable the only thing you get is DIRECTV on channel 3 on the TV. It doesn't pass thru any digital over-the-air signals to the TV.

You'll need to connect an over-the-air rabbit ears or rooftop type antenna to the TV and scan for channels to get any local digital broadcast signals.
glennb1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2008, 02:15 PM   #5  
High Definition is the definition of life.
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigloww View Post
What do you mean by "scan for channels" and no/weak signal"? Is that what you did/seen from the DTV menu display or from the TV itself. Are you in the DTV menu settings or just the TV's??? Did you do a scan in the TV's menu or the DTV's menu??
If from the TV (not the DTV menu), it is not connected correctly. You don't do a scan for channels unless you are hooking up an antenna or cable/QAM and doing a scan. You need to connect back up the composite (yellow) or S-video cable and then switch to that input (like video 1 or whatever). Then you should be able to navigate the channels and or menu settings.

If you are seeing it from the DTV menu/screen, it is not getting a good signal from the dish and connections need to be re-checked. Perhaps something got disconnected or out of wack during your remodel or possible dish allighnment. What does the DTV signal meter say.
I am recieving that message from the Television not the DirecTV reciever..... only items that changed with the remodel (as far as the TV/Dish is concerned was another 50 foot of coaxial cable/connectors).

I'll try hooking it back up with the 3 compnent wires again.... so why wouldn't it have worked with the coaxial input?

Now that you say it.... you are correct I should not have had the TV "scan for channels", mearly just use it to project the image (so to speak) Thanks for the help!

MustBeNice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2008, 02:21 PM   #6  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 760
Default

It could be a bad Coax cable that you are using. Something could have happened to it during the remodel. If you are able to get it to work with the Composite or Component Cables then that would be your problem.
IamMrDJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2008, 02:24 PM   #7  
"Shitter was Full"
 
Bigloww's Avatar
 

Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: In a van, down by the river.
Posts: 8,321
Default

Yea, The DTV STB has the tuner and decoder built in, so the channels are already their handeled by the box. I would bypass the coax connection and just use the composite video like you tried before. If you have an S-video cable laying around, even better. Then switch the video input ON the TV to Video 1 or whatever you connected it to. You then should see the DTV channels/menu their. If not, let us know and we will try and walk you through....
Bigloww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2008, 06:55 PM   #8  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 817
Default

OP, you can only use your tv to scan for channels with an antenna or if you have that tv hooked to cable television. As one poster already mentioned, use your Directv receiver to scan for channels, if you have an antenna hooked up to it.
stonedog23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2008, 08:15 AM   #9  
High Definition is the definition of life.
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 33
Default

Oops.... got it figured out!
MustBeNice is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


to New LCD TV and D* SD - No/Weak Signal?
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
analog reception on hdtv warhammer Local HDTV Info and Reception 49 11-17-2005 08:22 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:38 PM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004 - 2018, MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands