High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DirecTV Forum Discuss and learn about DirecTV High Definition Satellite TV.

Installation Question

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-16-2005, 09:37 PM   #1  
My plasma is High Def.
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 7
Default Installation Question

I have a Phase III dish and a Terk 5x8 multiswitch. I need to install this for a buddy tomorrow that is upgrading to HDTV.

My question is, each of the 4 satellite inputs are specifically labelled on the Terk. How do I know which of the 4 outputs from the phase III dish go to the input on the Terk Multiswitch? Can I hook any output from the dish to the multiswitch or is there a document somewhere that tells me which output from the dish is Sat A (18V/0KHz), which is Sat A (13V/0KHz), which is Sat B (18V/22KHz), and which is Sat B (13V/22KHz)?

-- dstmo

dstmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2005, 04:19 PM   #2  
Austin,TX
 

Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 144
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dstmo
I have a Phase III dish and a Terk 5x8 multiswitch. I need to install this for a buddy tomorrow that is upgrading to HDTV.

My question is, each of the 4 satellite inputs are specifically labelled on the Terk. How do I know which of the 4 outputs from the phase III dish go to the input on the Terk Multiswitch? Can I hook any output from the dish to the multiswitch or is there a document somewhere that tells me which output from the dish is Sat A (18V/0KHz), which is Sat A (13V/0KHz), which is Sat B (18V/22KHz), and which is Sat B (13V/22KHz)?

-- dstmo

You already have a multi-switch build into the Phase III dish. Unless you have more that four receivers you won't need an external multi-switch.
martin1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2005, 09:08 PM   #3  
My plasma is High Def.
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 7
Talking Thx for reply

Sorry, been away for a few days. I do only have 3 receivers, one of which is a Tivo, however, I like having every room hooked up (7 rooms) so that when someone comes over, I can just move a receiver to the basement and be up and running again. As I assumed (but wasn't sure), it appears that it doesn't matter what order you hook them into the 5x8 switch (or I got lucky and hooked it up in the right order without knowing it).

All hooked up and running in up to 7 locations!!!! The only receiver I can't move is my Tivo, since I want 2 hookups to it.

-- dstmo
dstmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


to Installation Question
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
directtv installation question joboy1937 DirecTV Forum 11 01-23-2009 09:03 PM
FiOS Installation Question HDFaninMA Verizon FiOS 11 10-14-2008 07:20 AM
Installation Question Stroy DirecTV Forum 18 08-25-2007 08:07 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:01 PM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004 - 2018, MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands