High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DirecTV Forum Discuss and learn about DirecTV High Definition Satellite TV.

sd to hd w/o hd sat

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-06-2008, 05:20 PM   #1  
My plasma is High Def.
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 5
Default sd to hd w/o hd sat

hi there i recently attempted to get hd sat from d* , but was unsucessfull, due to too many trees in the area. what id like to know is there another way of boosting the signal coming from the dish, to accomodate my hd tv. right now my understanding is im getting 480 with sat. if i can do anything to improve it w/o breaking the bank i sure would like to know. i was thinking of recording all the tv from sat, burining to disk, and getting one of those upscaling dvd that improves the resolution to 1000, or so thru hmdi. anyone?, ty vm in advance.
tvlover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2008, 03:20 AM   #2  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 816
Default

I don't believe you can boost your signal beyond the 480i Standard Definition you are currently getting. You are probably already getting as strong a signal from your SD dish as you can get, you can't change the resolution if that is what you are asking.

Recording your 480i programming onto disc and getting an upconverting to 1080P dvd player won't look as good as you buying a regular dvd, which are 480P, and upconverting that.
stonedog23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2008, 09:46 AM   #3  
My plasma is High Def.
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 5
Default upscaling

hi stonedog, thanks a lot for that information. i was surely ready to go go get a dvd recorder for the purpose of upscaling the sat. i wont do that now. i may just get a dvd upscaling player, theeyre cheaper. its too bad u cant "boost" sd w/o those "birds" on the dish. just a quick question, does it really take a greater unobstructed area to recieve hd from satelitte.? i mean does the spot were my present dish have to be more clear fro the other bird?
tvlover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2008, 10:52 AM   #4  
97% Complete
 
mcbeevee's Avatar
 

Join Date: May 2007
Location: Big Orange Country, TN
Posts: 1,925
Default

If you can see the main Directv sat position at 101, you should be able to see the new mpeg-4 HD sats (99/103). Was the installer trying to get the 110/119 signals?

mcbeevee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2008, 12:55 PM   #5  
My plasma is High Def.
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 5
Default sat sig

hi mcbeevee, umm to be honest i dunno, he just said that there were 5 that he needed to get and only could get one..maybe 2..somethinng about a triangular thing?..there were 5 in all?..i duuno, i figured just change the dish, and put them lil "birdies" on it, and be done..i agree
tvlover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2008, 01:00 PM   #6  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 816
Default

tvlover (that could be my name too), unfortunately the HD signal is so precise that if only a little off, it goes away. An obstruction as small as a tree branch, which didn't affect the SD signal, can deter the HD signal.
stonedog23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2008, 08:13 PM   #7  
My plasma is High Def.
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 5
Default installer

Quote:
Originally Posted by stonedog23 View Post
tvlover (that could be my name too), unfortunately the HD signal is so precise that if only a little off, it goes away. An obstruction as small as a tree branch, which didn't affect the SD signal, can deter the HD signal.
hi stone, mc, the second installer just confirmed what the first one said..to many trees blocking...will have to be happy with what i have. tho now im getting 721 messages on d*. they say it software issue.

just noticed on my philps dvd player it has video sampling times 4. wonder were that setting is. ive looked all over menue. belef its dvp 642. anyone famaliar with it.?
tvlover is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


to sd to hd w/o hd sat
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Just lost all HD channel reception except 70's thru 90's Paul D318 DirecTV Forum 8 10-03-2008 09:30 AM
Direct TV HD question GJBain DirecTV Forum 8 06-17-2008 03:33 PM
Zinwell WB68 Multi-Switch jostarr DirecTV Forum 13 02-28-2007 11:14 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:37 PM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004 - 2018, MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands