High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DirecTV Forum Discuss and learn about DirecTV High Definition Satellite TV.

New 5lnb replacing older dish ?

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-05-2007, 08:51 PM   #1  
High Definition is the definition of life.
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 73
Default New 5lnb replacing older dish ?

I'm going to be upgrading from our existing sd DirecTV plan to HD w/ the 5lnb & the HR20-700.

Will I be able to use the existing mount for the newer 5lnb dish (I assume it'll be a slimline).

Here's the existing setup w/ a 1 5/8" post:




I understand the 5lnb uses a 2" post.
Will this adaptor be adequate? The existing mount is pretty stable.
http://www.solidsignal.com/prod_disp...p?PROD=SKY1101

Last edited by CZsteve; 03-05-2007 at 08:54 PM..
CZsteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2007, 08:56 PM   #2  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
DJDunn6's Avatar
 

Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 115
Default

I got mine done today they kept on the existing mount but added a double brace behind it to reinforce, all went well.
DJDunn6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2007, 09:07 PM   #3  
High Definition is the definition of life.
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 73
Default

DJ

Did you have to use/supply an adaptor in order to go from 1 5/8's to 2"?

Is it possible to use the 2" post w/ new dish on the old mounting plate?

Just trying to be pro-active.
Thanks.
CZsteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2007, 09:16 PM   #4  
Shake & Bake - WOOOO!
 
HondoHDTV's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 204
Default

the new dish (especially the AT9) is bigger, more wind load and more easily knocked out of whack by the wind.

the single and triple LNB dish mounted on the 1-5/8 OD J Bracket or Pipe, if you had it ground mounted.

The NEW 5 LNB Slimline mounts on a 2 inch OD J Bracket or in my case a 2 inch OD pipe that I sleeved with 2 inch ID PVC electrical conduit. I didn't want to see a rusty pipe.

Here's a pic.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg new_slimline_AU9.jpg (80.6 KB, 129 views)
HondoHDTV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2007, 09:25 PM   #5  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
DJDunn6's Avatar
 

Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 115
Default

I did not look that closely to see if it was an adapter or not it looked like the ring had a clamp like feature that could adjust to either size. Either way no I did not have to supply it the installer had everything with him.
DJDunn6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2007, 03:29 PM   #6  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
westernamerica's Avatar
 

Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 162
Default

Very nice, neat looking install..............
westernamerica is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2007, 08:31 PM   #7  
High Definition is the definition of life.
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 73
Default

How many coax cables are there that are coming off the dish into the residence?

Hondo - looks like you have 4-5 cables.
My existing dish is just the two cables.

There are only two cables that will be run from the dish to the HR20-700, correct? (I know about a third for the OTA)

The HR20 will be on an interior wall where I currently have two cables coming from the existing dish.

Anything I need to do to be pro-active?
CZsteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2007, 09:28 PM   #8  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
DJDunn6's Avatar
 

Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 115
Default

I personally have 4 lines coming to my zinwell 6x8, I use 8 lines in my home 1 for Media Center PC,1 in kids playroom and 3 DVRS (basement,family room and bedroom). I get my locals without an OTA (NY).
DJDunn6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2007, 10:11 PM   #9  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,517
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CZsteve
How many coax cables are there that are coming off the dish into the residence?

Hondo - looks like you have 4-5 cables.
My existing dish is just the two cables.

There are only two cables that will be run from the dish to the HR20-700, correct? (I know about a third for the OTA)

The HR20 will be on an interior wall where I currently have two cables coming from the existing dish.

Anything I need to do to be pro-active?
If you only have the one DVR, the HR20, then two cables from the dish is fine. Once you get beyond four tuners, (DVR=two tuners) you need the Zinwell WB68 multiswitch.
texasbrit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2007, 10:42 PM   #10  
Shake & Bake - WOOOO!
 
HondoHDTV's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 204
Default

four RG6 cables come off the dish, they route through 1 inch pvc electrical conduit into the crawl space where I have a zinwell switch mounted. from there I distribute throughout the house.

see my sticky note at the beginning of this forum for how it's wired.

The Zinwell WB68 Multi-Switch - HOW TO WIRE (28JAN2007)
HondoHDTV is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:38 PM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004 - 2018, MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands