High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DirecTV Forum Discuss and learn about DirecTV High Definition Satellite TV.

Multiswitch question...

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-22-2007, 08:43 AM   #1  
Charlotte, NC
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6
Default Multiswitch question...

I will be installing the AT9 this weekend. I currently have the Terk BSM-58 as my multiswitch. Has anyone attempted to use this switch rather than the Zinwell with the new dish? I really like having the OTA feature with the Terk, but if it doesn't work I will have to go to plan B. Just thought I would ask before I got started. Thanks.
redunlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2007, 09:47 AM   #2  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
westernamerica's Avatar
 

Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 162
Default

OTA will work with Zin also!
westernamerica is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2007, 10:15 AM   #3  
Red Sox in HD: Priceless
 

Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 1,913
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by redunlap
I will be installing the AT9 this weekend. I currently have the Terk BSM-58 as my multiswitch. Has anyone attempted to use this switch rather than the Zinwell with the new dish? I really like having the OTA feature with the Terk, but if it doesn't work I will have to go to plan B. Just thought I would ask before I got started. Thanks.
Zinwell is the only approved switch for the AT9. What does that mean? Who knows. I think everyone just swapped out, not sure if anyone's tried another brand with it.
hitdog042 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2007, 10:18 AM   #4  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
lwilli201's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Concordia, Missouri
Posts: 274
Default

You will have to get a Zinwell WB68. It is the only D* approved multiswitch for MPEG4. Go to this link for the installation manuel for the WB68. It shows what you have to do to connect your OTA.


http://zcwc.com/tech_support/usermen...tall_Guide.pdf
lwilli201 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2007, 01:05 PM   #5  
Charlotte, NC
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6
Default

Thanks. I checked out the diagram for the Zin. It seems strange to connect the OTA through an output. Will I have to duplex each output to recieve the signal, or will it simply work the same as the Terk?
redunlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2007, 04:44 PM   #6  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
westernamerica's Avatar
 

Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 162
Default

Can you split the OTA
westernamerica is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2007, 05:11 PM   #7  
Shake & Bake - WOOOO!
 
HondoHDTV's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 204
Default WesternAmerica... YES, you can split OTA - Read This!

Zinwell WB68 Multiswitch...

REGARDLESS OF WHAT ANYONE SAYS OR WRITES... The Zinwell WB68 Will NOT accept the OTA Feed!!!

The six inputs are 1-4 from the AU9 (slimline) or AT9 , 5-6 are Flex ports for the international Sats - The WB68 increases your drop capacity to 8 however, you can also stack them to increase your drop capacity to 16 with two WB68 and four High Freq Splitters / Combiners.

Back feeding through the Output may actually damage the WB68 or worse, damage the receiver. The passive WB68 is powered by the receiver, not an alternate power source such as a transformer.

OTA Signal...

Prior to the HDTV signal strength meter, they measured signal strength in decibels. A local station within say 25-30 miles should yield a signal strength of roughly 30db.

Signal loss through 100' of RG6 coaxial (aka coax) cable accounts for -2 to-3 db... a 4 way splitter is approx. -7 to -8 db depending on the brand.

If the signal strength was too strong, you would attenuate (knock it down some) the line.

If it was too low (going through the splitter, you would amplify it). The amplification would be done near the antenna WITH a usable signal at the antenna. If your signal was lousy at the antenna, you'd simply amplify noise and still not get a very good signal.

I would think that these rules still applied so that you do not overload the tuner.

Years ago, I worked for Circuit City and tweaking the antenna signals on the floor was part of my job (along with a 1000 other things - I was way overworked at 240-300 days on the road each year and way UNDER paid, I got the heck out of there after 7 grouling years!!!). They always wanted a pretty picture to unload those televisions with.

We also utilized channel specific antennas in areas where the stations were a fair distance away and in different directions. Maybe you would 4 or 5 antennas on the roof all pointing in different directions, then combine the signal back into one feed down - attenuating each antenna feed to balance the the entire array into the one down feed.

it was at that point the signal was amplified and distributed throughout the stores antenna distribution wiring.

As another point of interest... any unused taps off the splitter was terminated with a 75 ohm cap. This prevented a) signal loss and b) it prevented outside signals from being introduced to the line (that caused ghosting on the picture).

I hope that helps!
__________________
Attached Images
File Type: jpg OTA Splitting.jpg (19.5 KB, 43 views)
HondoHDTV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2007, 08:06 AM   #8  
Charlotte, NC
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6
Default

Thanks for the info. I just didn't see how it could work through an output. Another question. Can I direct connect the OTA to the H20 rather than through a mulitswitch? It would be a pain to run another cable, but possible. I assume the signals will not conflict if the cable runs are seperate.
redunlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2007, 09:17 AM   #9  
Red Sox in HD: Priceless
 

Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 1,913
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by redunlap
Thanks for the info. I just didn't see how it could work through an output. Another question. Can I direct connect the OTA to the H20 rather than through a mulitswitch? It would be a pain to run another cable, but possible. I assume the signals will not conflict if the cable runs are seperate.
Yes
hitdog042 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


to Multiswitch question...
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiswitch question style0 DirecTV Forum 12 06-12-2008 02:03 PM
multiswitch question jwalsh2689 DirecTV Forum 10 10-10-2007 10:35 AM
multiple tv's - multiswitch question rayt DirecTV Forum 6 09-24-2005 01:26 PM
Multiswitch Question calvin High Definition Receivers, Recorders, Players, Tivos 12 12-27-2004 08:40 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:07 PM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004 - 2018, MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands