High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DirecTV Forum Discuss and learn about DirecTV High Definition Satellite TV.

reciever?

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-18-2007, 09:41 AM   #1  
HD wannabee
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: minnesota
Age: 49
Posts: 35
Default reciever?

Last week my DTV was pixalizing. I thaught it was sun-spots. That night after i went to work my wife said that some of the channels were gone. When i got home in the morning i went up to check & about 50% of the chanels were gone & had a message asking if i'd like to purchase it for $3.99, where as before it was in the package i have. I unpluged my reciever from the outlet, pluged it back in. The bootup went fine, then when searching for a sat signal it never finds ANYTHING.

On my TV downstairs everythings ok. Im wondering if its my reciever thats fried?

p.s i called Dtv & they didnt tell me anything that i didnt already try.
digitalgliff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2007, 09:58 AM   #2  
Red Sox in HD: Priceless
 

Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 1,913
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by digitalgliff
Last week my DTV was pixalizing. I thaught it was sun-spots. That night after i went to work my wife said that some of the channels were gone. When i got home in the morning i went up to check & about 50% of the chanels were gone & had a message asking if i'd like to purchase it for $3.99, where as before it was in the package i have. I unpluged my reciever from the outlet, pluged it back in. The bootup went fine, then when searching for a sat signal it never finds ANYTHING.

On my TV downstairs everythings ok. Im wondering if its my reciever thats fried?

p.s i called Dtv & they didnt tell me anything that i didnt already try.
Do you have a multiswitch? If so, my money is on it starting to fry.

It could also be an LNB starting to go bad, but your symptoms don't fit that.
hitdog042 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2007, 10:09 AM   #3  
HD wannabee
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: minnesota
Age: 49
Posts: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hitdog042
Do you have a multiswitch? If so, my money is on it starting to fry.

It could also be an LNB starting to go bad, but your symptoms don't fit that.
Whats that? As far as i know i dont have one.


When i run a diagnotic it says that no LMB exists. Why then would my downstairs set work ok?


I'd like to avoid a $50 (or so) sevice call.
digitalgliff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2007, 10:13 AM   #4  
Red Sox in HD: Priceless
 

Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 1,913
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by digitalgliff
Whats that? As far as i know i dont have one.


When i run a diagnotic it says that no LMB exists. Why then would my downstairs set work ok?


I'd like to avoid a $50 (or so) sevice call.
What dish do you have? It's the LNB's built in multiswitch that's failing. I'm assuming you have the 3 lnb or the 5 lnb system.

Buy a new LNB, install, and I'll bet that solves your problems.

Other TV's may work because the multiswitch that's built in distributes the signal. If you went outside and changed how the cables came out of the lnb, you'd find another TV wouldn't work right.

In other words, it's one port off your lnb that's frying right now. The one going to your TV having the issues.
hitdog042 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2007, 10:37 AM   #5  
HD wannabee
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: minnesota
Age: 49
Posts: 35
Default

thanks. I was afraid of that. thats$50 + install. (cold as a witches... errr.... you know) here in Mn.
digitalgliff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2007, 10:39 AM   #6  
Red Sox in HD: Priceless
 

Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 1,913
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by digitalgliff
thanks. I was afraid of that. thats$50 + install. (cold as a witches... errr.... you know) here in Mn.
The install itself will only take a few minutes. Get the LNB on ebay to save some money.
hitdog042 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2007, 10:47 AM   #7  
WestDC
 
WestDC's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: EARTH
Posts: 2,415
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by digitalgliff
thanks. I was afraid of that. thats$50 + install. (cold as a witches... errr.... you know) here in Mn.
Suggest a Warmer test- Take your box down to the working TV and swap them out. If the suspected box is fine then go outside to the LNB if the suspected box is bad then replace the box.
WestDC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2007, 07:11 PM   #8  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
Jimbos's Avatar
 

Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,990
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by digitalgliff
Last week my DTV was pixalizing. I thaught it was sun-spots. That night after i went to work my wife said that some of the channels were gone. When i got home in the morning i went up to check & about 50% of the chanels were gone & had a message asking if i'd like to purchase it for $3.99, where as before it was in the package i have. I unpluged my reciever from the outlet, pluged it back in. The bootup went fine, then when searching for a sat signal it never finds ANYTHING.

On my TV downstairs everythings ok. Im wondering if its my reciever thats fried?

p.s i called Dtv & they didnt tell me anything that i didnt already try.
FYI, sunspots happen twice a year around April and October for a few days depending on where you are.

Jimbo
Jimbos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2007, 10:27 AM   #9  
HD wannabee
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: minnesota
Age: 49
Posts: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimbos
FYI, sunspots happen twice a year around April and October for a few days depending on where you are.

Jimbo
YES ..I ment sun flairs. ...(i think) LOL
digitalgliff is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


to reciever?
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My Reciever Keeps Saying "Seaching for Sig (771)" bswain06 DirecTV Forum 34 09-19-2010 09:34 PM
HDMI connection to direct TV reciever does not work hdmiuser DirecTV Forum 9 11-23-2007 04:11 PM
If you have an H10 reciever and use HDMI, COME IN HERE. ITALIAN926 DirecTV Forum 65 12-29-2006 12:12 AM
What Comcast HD/DVR Reciever has HDMI inputs? Conquistador92 Cable Providers 8 12-19-2005 10:44 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:19 PM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004 - 2018, MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands