High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DirecTV Forum Discuss and learn about DirecTV High Definition Satellite TV.

No HD sats

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-19-2004, 07:10 PM   #1  
High Definition is the definition of life.
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Saline, Michigan
Posts: 49
Default No HD sats

The installers came out and installed a 3 LNB dish so my new HDTV and Samsung 360 box would receive HD. They left before I discovered no HD channels would work (searching for sat)

I have 4 other boxes on the sytem 3 Hughes and one older RCA.

The Hughes boxes that are capable of multi-sat show good signals from all 3. The new Sam 360 says it is only getting 101.

Any ideas? I hesitate to call these guys back as they where not very competent.
jgilroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2004, 09:07 PM   #2  
Administrator
 
rbinck's Avatar
 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 17,002
Default

In your setup menu there is a place to set the receiver for use with a elliptical dish most likely. Even though it is an HD receiver, some units require this to be set as they defult to the round dish, which would be 101 sat only.

Last edited by rbinck; 11-19-2004 at 09:09 PM..
rbinck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2004, 08:24 AM   #3  
High Definition is the definition of life.
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Saline, Michigan
Posts: 49
Default

Thanks for responding!

I checked and it is set up for the correct dish.

Any other ideas?
jgilroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2004, 08:37 AM   #4  
HD the only to VIEW
 
branchbouncer's Avatar
 

Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: VA
Age: 67
Posts: 169
Default

Go through the set-up and let it try to auto detect the Dish and set- up see what happens
branchbouncer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2004, 09:19 AM   #5  
HD the only to VIEW
 
branchbouncer's Avatar
 

Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: VA
Age: 67
Posts: 169
Default

Samsung HD recievers need a filter installed before it goes into the reciever
branchbouncer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2004, 10:07 AM   #6  
Administrator
 
rbinck's Avatar
 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 17,002
Default

Ok, I noticed you have a total of 5 receivers in your system. This would cause me to suspect a multiswitch problem. Since the HD dish is supplied with a 5x4 multiswitch there would be only 4 outputs. To hook up 5 receivers there would have to be another multiswitch and if this is not an HD rated switch, it could be the problem. If your HD receiver is run through the additional multiswitch, that could be the problem. I'd review the following thread: Multiple Directv Receivers - Hook up

Now you may have a somewhat different setup, but your exact installation was not described from the dish to the receiver.


In summary, I'd make sure your HD receiver is connected directly to the dish multiswitch or that any other multiswitches in your installation are rated for HD service if an HD receiver is connected to them.

Last edited by rbinck; 11-20-2004 at 10:11 AM..
rbinck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2004, 06:48 PM   #7  
My plasma is High Def.
 

Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 6
Default No HD Channels

Well, I've got the same sad tale.

Samsung ts360 and only one additional regular receiver (no tivo). Tech guy was here for 6 hours to add local channels. I got the locals but HD channels are now gone. He's got the 2 dishes going to a 4x2 switch. He put a filter on the Samsung, but it cannot find 110 or 119.

He gave up and got Directv to fed-ex me a new hd receiver, because he's convinced the samsung is not smart enough to find 2 dishes.

What has he overlooked?
mcgeezer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2004, 09:42 PM   #8  
HD the only to VIEW
 
branchbouncer's Avatar
 

Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: VA
Age: 67
Posts: 169
Default

If you read most of the post the Samsung stb's are problematic I have the Hughes HTL-HD and have never had a problem,,my daughters samsung needs a reboot every 6 months and that isn't HD

Dump the Sorrysong and get a Hughes,I think you will have better luck
branchbouncer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2004, 09:36 AM   #9  
High Definition is the definition of life.
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Saline, Michigan
Posts: 49
Default

After determining it was the reviever I went to exchange the Sam 360 for something else, however that is the only one they carry. So I went ahead and got another Samsung, set it up and it worked got all three sats and finally HDTV (spectacular).

But unfortunatly I found my other 4 recievers were now not recieving all channels. I called Direc, they are saying multi-switch is the problem now and are sending someone out.

The multi-switch I have now is capable of 8 connections.

I will let you know how it all comes out.
jgilroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2004, 05:42 PM   #10  
My plasma is High Def.
 

Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 6
Unhappy Still no luck

Well, still no luck. I received an rca dtc210 to replace the samsung ts360 (and I can say nothing but great things about D* - they got it here in 2 days).

But after a manual dish choice and an auto config, still no hd channels. I called D* and got pushed to a level 3 CSR. He gave up and scheduled another visit by the installer for Friday,11/26.

As near as I can tell, I've got no signal coming from the 'C' satellite, but the installers keep telling me every satellite is hot.

I do have a question. I have a simple setup - 1 regular receiver and 1 hd receiver. So, why is there double coax coming out of the triple dish and also double coax coming out of the 72 degree satellite? Has this been done correctly?

Why is it necessary to have 4 wires going into the switch for only 2 receivers?
mcgeezer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2004, 06:03 PM   #11  
Administrator
 
rbinck's Avatar
 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 17,002
Default

Each dish would need two cables to allow for polaraztion, one for LHCP and the other for RHCP. Even though you only have two receivers, both polarities have to be allowed for each dish. The problem could be the 4x2 switch, if it is not HDTV rated then it will only pass the 101 and 72 satellites. Why do you have the 72 satellite? Is it for your locals?
rbinck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2004, 02:45 PM   #12  
My plasma is High Def.
 

Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 6
Default 72 satellite

That's correct. To receive Springfield, MO locals, I need the 72 satellite.

The switch is an 'Eagle Aspen ms44d'. It is 4x4, not 4x2 - my mistake. I'm researching as I type this to see if it was hd rated.

Last edited by mcgeezer; 11-25-2004 at 02:52 PM..
mcgeezer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2004, 09:38 AM   #13  
My plasma is High Def.
 

Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 6
Default Back to normal

Installer went with a 6x8 switch on Saturday, and now core, local, and hd channels are all coming in. There were several employees for this installer that were not aware of the need for a 6x8 for 2 dishes when at least one is an HD. Maybe this info will help the next person.

Life is grand!
mcgeezer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2004, 05:16 PM   #14  
High Definition is the definition of life.
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Saline, Michigan
Posts: 49
Default

DTV came out today installed a new Multi-switch 6X8 and added 2 more lines to the sat dish. All 6 boxes work and the HD is awesome!

Thank you for your help!
jgilroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


to No HD sats
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Search for 771 - No HD lowbitrate DirecTV Forum 11 07-29-2008 07:20 PM
So, $9.99 for HD is now an "access fee." WhoZit DirecTV Forum 38 11-30-2007 09:11 AM
New HD stations (When) Darkstar DirecTV Forum 7 10-24-2005 01:54 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:12 PM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004 - 2018, MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands