High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DirecTV Forum Discuss and learn about DirecTV High Definition Satellite TV.

Phone Line?

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-19-2004, 09:34 AM   #1  
HD the only to VIEW
Thread Starter
 
branchbouncer's Avatar
 

Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: VA
Age: 67
Posts: 169
Default Phone Line?

Our ISP has given us an offer that really can not be passed up.They will run a dedicated loop to our house enabling us to have DSL and Voice together for almost 65.00 less than we pay now for DSL-Verizon phone-ATT Long distance service.To the point,I just called Directv and they said that the only time that a phone line needs to be connected to the stb is for Pay-per-view and for the Tivo service and that the software upgrades for stb's are sent through the satellites,I have heard so many different stories that now I am not sure who is right.As we all know you get 5 different anwsers from 5 different CSR's how bout any input from the form(there seems to be way more knowledge here)
branchbouncer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2004, 09:36 PM   #2  
Moderator
 
Micmax's Avatar
 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Age: 37
Posts: 413
Default

Directv is right. A phone line is only necessary for pay per view and tivo.

Even with PPV, you can always call in your order. They may charge you a fee for that now.

Even TIVO doesn't have to have the phone line connected. You need the phone line in to install the box to satisfy the software in the box, but it will operate fine without the phone line.

The phone jack on receivers are mainly there to try to protect against stealing satellite signals. Your access card keeps a record of what PPV or subscriptions you have, and if you had an illegal access card, the phone line would communicate it to Directv home base. So in order to scare the customer, Directv acts like you have to have a phone line connected.
Micmax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2004, 09:10 AM   #3  
Administrator
 
rbinck's Avatar
 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 17,012
Default

It can depend on the particular receiver or access card setup. I have 4 receivers on my account, three of them (one a Tivo) do not require a phone line and one does require a phone line. The one receiver that requires a phone line is the first receiver that I had installed on one of those free equipment deals, so it was initialized with a phone line connected. When I moved to another house, I tried to use all of the receivers without a phone line. The one receiver eventually stopped working. I hooked up the phone line and hard booted the unit which apparently caused it to make a call to Directv, as it began working right away. I have since disconnected the phone line and the unit would work for awhile longer. In researching this in the net (Directv ws no help), it seems there are some receivers that must be able to make the periodic call if the card was set for a phone line when the receiver "married" to the card and will need to until the access card is changed to another one. That costs $20 for a new card, so it was not worth the try to me. I just ran a phone jack near the unit so I could hook up the phone line.

On some customer's units, the receiver would work but the receiver would not let PPV to be made via the remote without the phone line being connected, pretty much as Minmax described.
rbinck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2004, 10:04 AM   #4  
HD the only to VIEW
Thread Starter
 
branchbouncer's Avatar
 

Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: VA
Age: 67
Posts: 169
Default

As for pay per view I am not interested in that because at 3.99 per movie it is not worth it,we have Netflix and that is a better deal then what D* has to offer.I guess we will see what happens,Verizon gets dropped in 10 days and if the receiver is going to quit it will probably be 30 days after,give or take a few.I would like to trash the phone all together since there are 6 cell phones in the house,but the kids need the DSL(guess I do too or I wouldn't be posting here)Thanks for the info Gents,I hope you all have a safe and tasty Thanksgiving
branchbouncer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2004, 10:45 AM   #5  
Administrator
 
rbinck's Avatar
 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 17,012
Default

You will probably be able to call D* and explain your phone situation and get this cleared up. They may need to send you a new access card and maybe no, but I'm sure they can fix you up. Hint: sometimes you need to call back to get a CSR that knows what is going on. When I added my Tivo unit, the CSR insisted that I had to have a phone line. I called right back and got my Tivo authorized without the phone line by the next CSR.
rbinck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2004, 10:55 AM   #6  
HD the only to VIEW
Thread Starter
 
branchbouncer's Avatar
 

Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: VA
Age: 67
Posts: 169
Default

The CSR that I talked too last week was the one that said that I did not need a phone line connected except if the unit was a Tivo.Now my ISP says that the modem in the unit(HTL-HD) will work with their set up but at the same time this is listed in their knowledge base

Answer
You may use your broadband direction directly for use with your TiVo service, either through a USB or WiFi adapter. Please visit the TiVo website for support.

If you want to use your Voice phone connection to connect yourTiVo DVR, the following instructions may help you. These instructions have been tested strictly for TiVo Series 2 recorders, using the standard dial-up modem built in the unit. They do not apply to DirecTV TiVo DVRs, may not apply to other models, and may change over time.

Basically, in order to work properly, the modem needs to be set up to a lower baud rate than on a standard phone line:

1.) On main menu, select Tivo Messages and Setup
2.) Select Settings
3.) Select Phone and Network Setup
4.) Edit Phone Settings
5.) Set Dial-in Number to your current area code
6.) Set Dial Prefix to ,#401 (comma pound four zero one)
7.) On Phone and Network Setup menu, select Test Phone Connection to verify whether these settings are compatible with your network.


I guess as you said and others have said before a different explaination evertime you call
branchbouncer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2004, 08:34 AM   #7  
Administrator
 
rbinck's Avatar
 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 17,012
Default

Do you have a Tivo unit? I didn't get that impression from your posts.
rbinck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2004, 08:59 AM   #8  
HD the only to VIEW
Thread Starter
 
branchbouncer's Avatar
 

Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: VA
Age: 67
Posts: 169
Default

There is a Directv tivo laying around here somewhere but no one is interested in using it.No the only thing hooked up is 3 standard stb's and a HD receiver I don't think anyone in the family is interested in recording tv everyones schedule(sports-etc)is to crazy
branchbouncer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2004, 09:19 AM   #9  
Administrator
 
rbinck's Avatar
 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 17,012
Default

Ok, that's what I thought. I guess I got confused a bit by post #6 because that is instructions for connecting a Tivo unit via broadband, assuming the Tivo is broadband compatable. That would not apply to standard receivers such as yours. Sounds like you got a weak CSR who looked up the word broadband and found this info.


You might try telling them that you have cancled your land line telephone service and you are only using cellular phones, to get away from the broadband altogether. They should be able to reset your account, but it may take several tries.
rbinck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2004, 09:28 AM   #10  
HD the only to VIEW
Thread Starter
 
branchbouncer's Avatar
 

Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: VA
Age: 67
Posts: 169
Default

I will probably do that after the service is installed-Broadband/Voice together and see if the modem in the HD unit will recognize the line(the voice part)I think this may happen as we do not need a special phone for this service our existing phones do not need to be replaced
branchbouncer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2005, 12:05 PM   #11  
HD the only to VIEW
Thread Starter
 
branchbouncer's Avatar
 

Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: VA
Age: 67
Posts: 169
Default

Forgot about this post.The Hughes HTL-HD works with the VOIP that I got from my DSL service provider and I must say that the phone quailty is far above what Verizon sells and I am saving a great deal of money
branchbouncer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2005, 12:27 PM   #12  
Administrator
 
rbinck's Avatar
 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 17,012
Default

Glad you got back to us on that info. The voip is getting more and more attractive.
rbinck is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


to Phone Line?
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any Disadvantages of Phone Line vs Cable Wire?? bswain06 DirecTV Forum 6 11-06-2007 08:28 AM
DirecTV HR20 phone line question fieldegl DirecTV Forum 7 10-12-2007 06:03 AM
Question about required phone line connection... lookn4HDTV DISH Network Forum 15 01-27-2006 07:41 PM
Do I Have to have phone line for Direct tv? cmantelope DirecTV Forum 17 01-22-2006 09:08 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:42 AM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004 - 2018, MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands