High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DirecTV Forum Discuss and learn about DirecTV High Definition Satellite TV.

Just installed today,no on demand

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-23-2018, 04:20 AM   #1  
What is HD?
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 1
Default Just installed today,no on demand

So I just got my install today. The techs that installed were amazing. Very professional and did a clean install. Everything works great,however my on demand channels aren't working. Just says channel not available. The rep said some things may not work right but said it should only be an hour tops. It's been almost 7 hours so far,is this normal or should I call tech support? Thanks
Robinmalhotra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2018, 04:57 AM   #2  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 136
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robinmalhotra View Post
or should I call tech support? Thanks
Couldn't hurt.

If they say it's normal, all done.
If they say it's not normal, you have them on the phone to troubleshoot.
InYourEyes2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2018, 01:50 PM   #3  
WestDC
 
WestDC's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: EARTH
Posts: 2,408
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robinmalhotra View Post
So I just got my install today. The techs that installed were amazing. Very professional and did a clean install. Everything works great,however my on demand channels aren't working. Just says channel not available. The rep said some things may not work right but said it should only be an hour tops. It's been almost 7 hours so far,is this normal or should I call tech support? Thanks
It can take 24 to 48 Hrs for the Ondemand Channels to update (it depends) on how fast your (own) internet connection is as well.

Want to test - MENU- Settings- (pg) to internet settings and then (select) Test connection.

It should complete wit a code of 86 and screen that says your now connected.

All That Content comes from the internet (your connection) NOT D* TV SAT.
WestDC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2019, 04:44 PM   #4  
722k,722, 612, 512 HR34
 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: SD
Posts: 1,159
Default

ya on demand never works along with tv apps for at least a day.
Jodean is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:07 AM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004 - 2018, MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands