High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DirecTV Forum Discuss and learn about DirecTV High Definition Satellite TV.

Hd - not!

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-08-2018, 11:35 AM   #1  
Watch the Raiders...
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Bullhead City, CA
Posts: 102
Default Hd - not!

I am troubleshooting my son's HD TV setup while he is on vacation.. He has an HR24-100 DVR and a new Sharp Big Screen TV.. PROBLEM: All programming on the TV is displayed in 420 resolution (SD).. I checked the HR24's resolution settings and the 420, 720 and 1080 i / p boxes were all selected and when checked were accepted by the box after displaying data on TV screen.. Yet when I try to change the resolution using the HR-24'S remote control, it only cycles thru the 420 settings and doesn't offer the 720 or 1081 options?? I have done this many, many times at home with no problem.. Am I overlooking something simple or obvious before I start verifying replacing HDMI cables or removing the tv from the wall to check connections, etc?
ADONY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2018, 12:16 PM   #2  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 135
Default

I hope you have your son's permission.

Anyway... set the STB to 1080i only. Report back.
BTW... it's 480, not 420.
InYourEyes2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2018, 12:46 PM   #3  
WestDC
 
WestDC's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: EARTH
Posts: 2,408
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ADONY View Post
I am troubleshooting my son's HD TV setup while he is on vacation.. He has an HR24-100 DVR and a new Sharp Big Screen TV.. PROBLEM: All programming on the TV is displayed in 420 resolution (SD).. I checked the HR24's resolution settings and the 420, 720 and 1080 i / p boxes were all selected and when checked were accepted by the box after displaying data on TV screen.. Yet when I try to change the resolution using the HR-24'S remote control, it only cycles thru the 420 settings and doesn't offer the 720 or 1081 options?? I have done this many, many times at home with no problem.. Am I overlooking something simple or obvious before I start verifying replacing HDMI cables or removing the tv from the wall to check connections, etc?
What happens when you use the TV remote (display) Check the TV settings menu.

ON the Hr24 -Menu Settings Turn Native ON and see if that changes anything - if it's set to on -turn it off
WestDC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2018, 03:55 PM   #4  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
Terryl3's Avatar
 

Join Date: May 2013
Location: Deep in the Duraflame National Forest
Posts: 1,442
Default

Is he paying for HD service???
Terryl3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2019, 04:52 PM   #5  
722k,722, 612, 512 HR34
 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: SD
Posts: 1,159
Default

the box isnt talking to the tv, HDMI handshake issue, it either the tv, the cable, or directv

I have never had it be the directv box though.....everyone always blames it on D

One time it was the $1000 Harman Kardon receiver, it doesn't like D boxes, dish works fine
Jodean is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:40 AM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004 - 2018, MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands