High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DirecTV Forum Discuss and learn about DirecTV High Definition Satellite TV.

Like Tree3Likes
  • 1 Post By nasca13567
  • 1 Post By Terryl3
  • 1 Post By stump

Multiswitch question.

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-08-2016, 06:10 AM   #1  
High Definition is the definition of life.
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 61
Default Multiswitch question.

I have 4 DVR's set up now. I also have a non dvr HD receiver in my daughters room. I want to run another non dvr HD receiver to my other daughters room that is close by. I assume I need to use a multiswitch. My question is this. Can I use something like this one?

https://www.amazon.com/Eagle-Aspen-D...ct_top?ie=UTF8

If so since I only have one wire running to her room can I use this one? If so do I run it through the 18V or 13V?

thanks ahead of time for any help.
stump is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2016, 08:57 AM   #2  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
Terryl3's Avatar
 

Join Date: May 2013
Location: Deep in the Duraflame National Forest
Posts: 1,558
Default

This all depends on the current switch and system, but you can't add a switch after a switch, they will confuse each other.

A SWM setup you can replace the current switch with a 6 or 8 port switch, there are many options, we need more info on your setup.

Here is a link to DTV switches. http://www.satpro.tv/Directv-multiswitch.aspx
Terryl3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2016, 09:14 AM   #3  
High Definition is the definition of life.
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 61
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Terryl3 View Post
This all depends on the current switch and system, but you can't add a switch after a switch, they will confuse each other.

A SWM setup you can replace the current switch with a 6 or 8 port switch, there are many options, we need more info on your setup.

Here is a link to DTV switches. http://www.satpro.tv/Directv-multiswitch.aspx
its definitely a SWM setup. I'm at work right now so I'm not sure what multiswitch I have. But the switch is on the complete opposite side of the house and running a new cable to her room would be difficult. Am I able to do anything with just the one single cable running to her room? I have a crawl space and I can get to both rooms easily.
stump is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2016, 10:30 AM   #4  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 138
Default

look at rabbit 73 posting HE has a lot ,of Questions and answers, on this subject,we'll good luck and have a good day,
stump likes this.

Last edited by nasca13567; 06-09-2016 at 07:11 AM..
nasca13567 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2016, 09:25 PM   #5  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
Terryl3's Avatar
 

Join Date: May 2013
Location: Deep in the Duraflame National Forest
Posts: 1,558
Default

You can't use a 3 way TV signal splitter on a satellite system.

It has to be a multi switch when you have 2 or more LNB's on a modern satellite system.

Some of the older stuff could use a splitter but not on the new stuff.
Terryl3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2016, 05:11 AM   #6  
High Definition is the definition of life.
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 61
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Terryl3 View Post
You can't use a 3 way TV signal splitter on a satellite system.

It has to be a multi switch when you have 2 or more LNB's on a modern satellite system.

Some of the older stuff could use a splitter but not on the new stuff.
So with that being said do I have no choice but to run a new cable to her room from my existing multi switch? There is not anything I can do with the single wire that is running to the room close by?
stump is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2016, 08:25 AM   #7  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
Terryl3's Avatar
 

Join Date: May 2013
Location: Deep in the Duraflame National Forest
Posts: 1,558
Default

You could use an A/B switch.

But that limits the usage at the same time.

If you have a crawl space can't you reach the switch via that way?

Another option is through the attic, then down through an inside wall, but you have to be careful.

See the problems with using a splitter is the fact that each receiver will try and control the switch, trying to access different satellites and channels, this will hopelessly confuse the switch if both receivers are on at the same time and on the same line.
stump likes this.
Terryl3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2016, 12:14 PM   #8  
WestDC
 
WestDC's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: EARTH
Posts: 2,414
Default

DO you have four wires coming down from the dish? Or one wire? If you have a swm system it is limited to 8 tuners Since you have 4 DVRS that totals 8 tuners.

SO if you have four wires coming down from the dish you must have a swm16
DVR =2 tuners (each)
Receiver =1 Tuner -so you current count is 9 tuners

DO you have 2 wires Going to each DVR? That means you do not have a swm system and are using a Zinwell 6 x8 Multi-switch - if that is the case you need to run a wire from one of the spare out -posts, Marked out 1-8 to your new room and connect the receiver to that.

Find where the wires come down from the DIsh and locate the Zinwell
WestDC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2016, 01:31 PM   #9  
High Definition is the definition of life.
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 61
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WestDC View Post
DO you have four wires coming down from the dish? Or one wire? If you have a swm system it is limited to 8 tuners Since you have 4 DVRS that totals 8 tuners.

SO if you have four wires coming down from the dish you must have a swm16
DVR =2 tuners (each)
Receiver =1 Tuner -so you current count is 9 tuners

DO you have 2 wires Going to each DVR? That means you do not have a swm system and are using a Zinwell 6 x8 Multi-switch - if that is the case you need to run a wire from one of the spare out -posts, Marked out 1-8 to your new room and connect the receiver to that.


Find where the wires come down from the DIsh and locate the Zinwell
I will check tonight when I get home. Thanks for this info though. I will post back in a little bit.
WestDC likes this.
stump is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2016, 10:08 AM   #10  
High Definition is the definition of life.
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 61
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stump View Post
I will check tonight when I get home. Thanks for this info though. I will post back in a little bit.
I checked and I have 2 larger cables coming out of the satellite each with what looks like 2 cables each. I guess I need to locate my multiswitch and see if I'm using all the outputs.

Last edited by stump; 06-12-2016 at 06:12 AM..
stump is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:44 AM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004 - 2018, MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands