High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DirecTV Forum Discuss and learn about DirecTV High Definition Satellite TV.

Canít see the recording light

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-11-2016, 12:49 PM   #1  
High Definition is the definition of life.
Thread Starter
 
Loran1's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Southern California
Age: 82
Posts: 402
Default Canít see the recording light

It may be a trivial point, but when recording on my HR44/200 I cannot see the confirming light at my nine foot watching distance. If I get real close it is visible. On my old HR 34 the orange light was easily visible, confirming a program is recording. Iím wondering if thereís a fix for this.
Loran1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2016, 04:54 AM   #2  
WestDC
 
WestDC's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: EARTH
Posts: 2,414
Default

Don't know if this helps you or not- My Hr44/200 is in a closet so I'm unable to see it at all- When I press the record button on a channel I'm viewing -I get a big banner saying I'm now recording this show.

If you have recording tips turn on you may want to turn them off and then you won't need to see the recording light.

Also as you know if you look at the to do list it will show what is scheduled to record as well.

Last edited by WestDC; 04-12-2016 at 05:42 AM..
WestDC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2016, 12:57 PM   #3  
High Definition is the definition of life.
Thread Starter
 
Loran1's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Southern California
Age: 82
Posts: 402
Default

The thing is I WANT to see the recording light if for no other reason than to confirm what I previously set to record is actually recording without grabbing the remote and punching in another function.
Loran1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2016, 02:21 PM   #4  
WestDC
 
WestDC's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: EARTH
Posts: 2,414
Default

Press the list button (of course) you will have to Grab the remote -LOL!
WestDC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2016, 07:54 AM   #5  
Fireman, Save My TV
 
zip2play's Avatar
 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Manhattan
Posts: 1,470
Default

THese LED's wear out with age.

I have one on the volume dial of my receiver that I can no longer see. So I can only adjust the volume remotely by how loud it sounds. It makes me unhappy but that's life.
zip2play is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:02 AM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - 2018, MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands